Author Topic: Using Internal Flash As Swap?  (Read 1838 times)

Jinidog

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 76
    • View Profile
    • http://www.st-legacy.de.vu
Using Internal Flash As Swap?
« on: May 26, 2005, 06:36:57 am »
Hello,

I own a SL-5600 and want to have swap.
(I have gentoo installed and it needs swap for compiling)
At the moment I'm using a swapfile mounted over NFS, a relly slow solution and no solution when the PDA isn't docked.
So, I thought I might use the internal flash.
I have my system installed on a SD-card, which I boot with the help of the rbooot-script.
I might need the stuff on mtdblock2 as a rescue system, but mtdblock3 isn't needed for it.
So I can make a swappartition out of it and use it.

BUT:
Flash memory is known to have a limited lifetime, a limited count of write cycles to be exact. (that's why I don't want a swapfile on the SD-card)
Is it the same with the internal flash of the poodle?
Using it as swap would kill it very soon, I fear.

Do you know other possibilitys?

Thanks for your thoughts.

craigtyson

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 462
    • View Profile
Using Internal Flash As Swap?
« Reply #1 on: May 26, 2005, 06:56:14 am »
Iv been using tkc v1 with a 8MB swap on my 5500 RAM for 1 1/5 years with no problems.
Craig
SL-C1000, Angstrom GPE 2007.12r13
Ambicom WL1100C, SanDisk UltraII 1GB SD
 
Old Faithfull - SL-5500 battery out of the C750 (see below) TKC v1 (New) 1GB SD
Dead - SL-C750, Cacko 1.23 lite (Dropped, very messy!)
Ambicom WL1100C, SanDisk Dead - 1GB SD
Keep your Z on a bungee, you never know.....

Jinidog

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 76
    • View Profile
    • http://www.st-legacy.de.vu
Using Internal Flash As Swap?
« Reply #2 on: May 26, 2005, 07:05:40 am »
As far as I know the 5500 only has RAM. It has no internal flash.
But that is not true for the 5600.

koen

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1008
    • View Profile
    • http://dominion.thruhere.net/koen/cms/
Using Internal Flash As Swap?
« Reply #3 on: May 26, 2005, 07:17:58 am »
Quote
As far as I know the 5500 only has RAM. It has no internal flash.
But that is not true for the 5600.
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=81593\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

the 5500 (and 5000) has 14mb off internal flash. It's easy to check: remove the battery for a few hours and see if everything is still there.
Internal flash is flash too (duh....), so swapping on it isn't the way to go. I use an SD card for swap on my c700 and that works pretty well, especially with kernel 2.6.
Forums are not bugtrackers!!! Smart questions
Ångström release team
iPAQ h2210, iPAQ h5550, iPAQ hx4700, Zaurus SL-C700, Nokia 770, all running some form of GPE
My blog

Jinidog

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 76
    • View Profile
    • http://www.st-legacy.de.vu
Using Internal Flash As Swap?
« Reply #4 on: May 26, 2005, 07:27:25 am »
But the SD-card is flash, too. So you are cutting down it's lifetime?

Mag1c

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
    • http://
Using Internal Flash As Swap?
« Reply #5 on: May 26, 2005, 07:32:10 am »
Quote
But the SD-card is flash, too. So you are cutting down it's lifetime?
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=81600\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Right, but you can replace the SD by a newer one. What will you do if internal flash ist broken ... ?

Greets
Mag1c