Author Topic: Setting Up Wifi Problem/questions  (Read 11854 times)

Syrae

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Setting Up Wifi Problem/questions
« Reply #15 on: July 12, 2005, 05:05:00 pm »
I just noticed two things....
Code: [Select]
wlan0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:05:5D:F9:C9:11
          inet addr:10.1.10.190  Bcast:10.255.255.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::205:5dff:fef9:c911/10 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:8 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:720 (720.0 B)
          Interrupt:35
1.  No where there does it say that it's "RUNNING"
2.  My other device uses 10.1.10.255 for its broadcast IP, and I'm sure that discrepancy can't help.

...I changed the broadcast address in /etc/network/interfaces, so that's "fixed" now.  I still don't know how to make it say "RUNNING" though.
« Last Edit: July 12, 2005, 05:10:57 pm by Syrae »

rrnwexec

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 140
    • View Profile
    • http://
Setting Up Wifi Problem/questions
« Reply #16 on: July 12, 2005, 05:22:03 pm »
Quote
...I changed the broadcast address in /etc/network/interfaces, so that's "fixed" now.  I still don't know how to make it say "RUNNING" though.
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=88066\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

What is the output of "iwconfig wlan0"? That should help verify that the wireless link (with WEP) is solid.

Can you ping the Zaurus itself, and the other device? What is the output of ping?

Seems that you are getting closer....
--
6000, 5600, 5500, 1000
pdaXrom, OZ/GPE, OZ/Opie, Sharp ROM
Too many gadgets to mention

Syrae

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Setting Up Wifi Problem/questions
« Reply #17 on: July 12, 2005, 05:46:19 pm »
Thanks Randall.  I have no idea why I am having so many issues.  Probably because I'm doing a non-standard set up, huh?



The settings in the /etc/network/interfaces file are exactly as you gave them to me (with the exception that I added a "broadcast 10.1.10.255" line).  
Code: [Select]
# Wireless interfaces
iface wlan0 inet static
       gateway 10.1.10.1
       netmask 255.255.255.0
       address 10.1.10.190
       broadcast 10.1.10.255
       wireless_essid ADHOCTEST
       wireless_type wlan-ng
       wireless_mode Ad-Hoc
       wireless_enc on
       wlan_ng_priv_key128 true
       wlan_ng_key0 12:34:ab:cd:12:34:ab:cd:12:34:ab:cd:12
       wlan_ng_authtype opensystem

Those settings do not seem to be getting picked up.
Code: [Select]
root@zaurus:~# iwconfig wlan0
Warning: Driver for device wlan0 recommend version 18 of Wireless Extension,
but has been compiled with version 17, therefore some driver features
may not be available...

wlan0     IEEE 802.11b  ESSID:"any"
          Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.422 GHz  Access Point: 44:44:44:44:44:44
          Bit Rate:2 Mb/s   Sensitivity=1/3
          Retry min limit:8   RTS thr:off   Fragment thr:off
          Encryption key:off
          Power Management:off
          Link Quality=0/92  Signal level=-90 dBm  Noise level=-90 dBm
          Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:8  Rx invalid frag:0
          Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:1569   Missed beacon:0

The Zaurus can see itself at least...
Code: [Select]
root@zaurus:~# ping -c 5 10.1.10.190
PING 10.1.10.190 (10.1.10.190): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 10.1.10.190: icmp_seq=0 ttl=255 time=0.9 ms
64 bytes from 10.1.10.190: icmp_seq=1 ttl=255 time=0.3 ms
64 bytes from 10.1.10.190: icmp_seq=2 ttl=255 time=0.3 ms
64 bytes from 10.1.10.190: icmp_seq=3 ttl=255 time=0.3 ms
64 bytes from 10.1.10.190: icmp_seq=4 ttl=255 time=0.3 ms

--- 10.1.10.190 ping statistics ---
5 packets transmitted, 5 packets received, 0% packet loss
round-trip min/avg/max = 0.3/0.4/0.9 ms

Ping from Zaurus to other device...
Code: [Select]
root@zaurus:~# ping -c 5 10.1.10.24
PING 10.1.10.24 (10.1.10.24): 56 data bytes

--- 10.1.10.24 ping statistics ---
5 packets transmitted, 0 packets received, 100% packet loss

Ping from my other device to the Zaurus...
Code: [Select]
nodedev-24:/root# ping -c 5 10.1.10.190
PING 10.1.10.190 (10.1.10.190) from 10.1.10.24 : 56(84) bytes of data.
From 10.1.10.24 icmp_seq=1 Destination Host Unreachable
From 10.1.10.24 icmp_seq=2 Destination Host Unreachable
From 10.1.10.24 icmp_seq=3 Destination Host Unreachable
From 10.1.10.24 icmp_seq=4 Destination Host Unreachable
From 10.1.10.24 icmp_seq=5 Destination Host Unreachable

--- 10.1.10.190 ping statistics ---
5 packets transmitted, 0 received, +5 errors, 100% loss, time 4027ms
, pipe 3
« Last Edit: July 12, 2005, 05:51:03 pm by Syrae »

rrnwexec

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 140
    • View Profile
    • http://
Setting Up Wifi Problem/questions
« Reply #18 on: July 12, 2005, 06:05:27 pm »
Quote
Thanks Randall.  I have no idea why I am having so many issues.  Probably because I'm doing a non-standard set up, huh?

A couple of things I noticed...
Are you indeed trying peer-to-peer (ad-hoc), or is there an Access Point in the setup? If you have an Access Point, you'll need to replace:
       
Quote
wireless_mode Ad-Hoc
    with
       
Quote
wireless_mode Managed
And you'll need to use the same ESSID, so replace the string in
   
Quote
wireless_essid ADHOCTEST
with your real string.

Also, what is the exact make and model of your wifi card? We may have some driver issues.

Cheers,
Randall.
--
6000, 5600, 5500, 1000
pdaXrom, OZ/GPE, OZ/Opie, Sharp ROM
Too many gadgets to mention

Syrae

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Setting Up Wifi Problem/questions
« Reply #19 on: July 12, 2005, 06:14:31 pm »
Yes, I am, in fact, doing Ad-hoc.  The other device is one of many little "mote" like devices that are supposed to be apart of a larger sensor network.  Frankly, I just want to say hello, and I'd be happy at this point.  The ESSID is correct for the ad-hoc network that I have setup.

The card I'm using is a D-Link DCF-650W CF card.  It's a bit older, but so is my Zaurus.  

Do you know why my /etc/network/interfaces has the wireless stuff set but iwconfig shows it all as default?  That is what's bugging me the most at the moment....

rrnwexec

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 140
    • View Profile
    • http://
Setting Up Wifi Problem/questions
« Reply #20 on: July 12, 2005, 06:37:37 pm »
Quote
Do you know why my /etc/network/interfaces has the wireless stuff set but iwconfig shows it all as default?  That is what's bugging me the most at the moment....
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=88080\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Thanks for clarifying. I have a couple of theories.

First, it might be that Hentges ROM uses a different network settings file... If you are not tied to that ROM, I've had good success with OZ/Opie 3.5.3, and know that it uses /etc/network/interfaces ... you could try a re-flash and go with Opie.

A second theory is that your D-Link DCF-650W CF card needs something other than wlan_ng drivers. I'll need to do some research on that one. If that turns out to be the case, some modifications to the settings file will be needed.

In a perfect world, we could find someone who's using your exact ROM and card to weigh in with their knowledge, but perhaps we can get this figured out...
--
6000, 5600, 5500, 1000
pdaXrom, OZ/GPE, OZ/Opie, Sharp ROM
Too many gadgets to mention

Syrae

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Setting Up Wifi Problem/questions
« Reply #21 on: July 12, 2005, 06:42:57 pm »
Really, I don't care what ROM I use as long as it works.  I don't have anything on the Z at the moment, so I don't mind mucking with it.  The reason I'm on Hentages at the moment is because OZ 3.5.3 (GPE and Opie) borks my Collie with anything other than Hentages.  It gets stuck at start up after the initial flash.  I know the first start up is supposed to take a while, but 3 hours stuck on the same screen gets annoying after a while.    

I could probably safely downgrade to 3.5.2, though.

Oh, and thanks.   I really do appreciate you sticking with this thread that won't get resolved.    
« Last Edit: July 12, 2005, 06:44:42 pm by Syrae »

rrnwexec

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 140
    • View Profile
    • http://
Setting Up Wifi Problem/questions
« Reply #22 on: July 12, 2005, 07:05:25 pm »
Quote
Really, I don't care what ROM I use as long as it works.  I don't have anything on the Z at the moment, so I don't mind mucking with it.  The reason I'm on Hentages at the moment is because OZ 3.5.3 (GPE and Opie) borks my Collie with anything other than Hentages.  It gets stuck at start up after the initial flash.  I know the first start up is supposed to take a while, but 3 hours stuck on the same screen gets annoying after a while.   

I could probably safely downgrade to 3.5.2, though.

Oh, and thanks.   I really do appreciate you sticking with this thread that won't get resolved.     
[div align=\"right\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]


Hmm. If I were in your shoes, and had essentially no loyalty to your current ROM, I'd reflash to OZ/Opie 3.5.3 pronto!

I've tested it successfully on the 5500, 5600, 6000 and can vouch for its greatness

I've heard of issues reflashing, but those seem to occur when the ROM files are only partially downloaded and/or corrupted. Be sure to check that your downloded ROM files are exactly the size they should be.

The ROM files are available at:[a href=\"http://www.openzaurus.org/official/unstable/3.5.3/sl5000,sl5500/]http://www.openzaurus.org/official/unstabl.../sl5000,sl5500/[/url].

There are excellent installation instructions at:
http://openzaurus.org/wordpress/installation/sl-50005500/.

A re-flash of your 5500 should take less than 5 minutes, once you have the ROM image ready on a CF card.

Once you have OZ/Opie up and running, go straight to the /etc/network/interfaces file and make the edits that you are now an expert on  ... beware the Network Settings applet. It has issues.

May the force be with you...

Cheers,
Randall.
--
6000, 5600, 5500, 1000
pdaXrom, OZ/GPE, OZ/Opie, Sharp ROM
Too many gadgets to mention

Syrae

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Setting Up Wifi Problem/questions
« Reply #23 on: July 12, 2005, 07:13:26 pm »
Quote
May the force be with you...
I respect you, like, 100x more now...    

I'm gonna reflash tomorrow when I get into work. Did you test with the new release from June 30 or the older version of 3.5.3?

rrnwexec

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 140
    • View Profile
    • http://
Setting Up Wifi Problem/questions
« Reply #24 on: July 12, 2005, 10:54:05 pm »
Quote
Quote
May the force be with you...
I respect you, like, 100x more now...    

I'm gonna reflash tomorrow when I get into work. Did you test with the new release from June 30 or the older version of 3.5.3?
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=88087\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Thanks.

I tested with the original 3.5.3 release, not the June update.

Cheers,
Randall.
--
6000, 5600, 5500, 1000
pdaXrom, OZ/GPE, OZ/Opie, Sharp ROM
Too many gadgets to mention

Syrae

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Setting Up Wifi Problem/questions
« Reply #25 on: July 13, 2005, 03:13:40 pm »
Mkay.  I reflashed with Opie and 3.5.3 (not June update).

I edited the /etc/network/interfaces file to set the info to be the same stuff I was using in the last post.  I shut down wlan0 and used ifup wlan0 to start it up.

ifconfig shows everything is fine, but iwconfig still shows everything at its default settings.

I'm having the same exact problem with this as I did with the other ROM.  Basically, if you want to see the current results of everything, they look EXACTLY like the stuff that I posted yesterday at 1:46pm.   *sighs*  

I feel so stupid and helpless.  

There has to be something stupid that I am doing.

rrnwexec

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 140
    • View Profile
    • http://
Setting Up Wifi Problem/questions
« Reply #26 on: July 13, 2005, 04:44:22 pm »
Quote
Mkay.  I reflashed with Opie and 3.5.3 (not June update).

I edited the /etc/network/interfaces file to set the info to be the same stuff I was using in the last post.  I shut down wlan0 and used ifup wlan0 to start it up.

ifconfig shows everything is fine, but iwconfig still shows everything at its default settings.

I'm having the same exact problem with this as I did with the other ROM.  Basically, if you want to see the current results of everything, they look EXACTLY like the stuff that I posted yesterday at 1:46pm.   *sighs* 

I feel so stupid and helpless.  

There has to be something stupid that I am doing.
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=88209\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

I doubt that it's anything you're doing (or not doing).

Please power up your 5500 with the wireless card unplugged. Get a terminal prompt. Now type: dmesg. Insert the card and type dmesg again.

You should notice some lines of output that were generated as a result of plugging in the card. Copy them and send them here. Might provide us with some more clues about what's happening. My suspicion at this point is faulty card or wrong drivers.

Thanks,
Randall.
--
6000, 5600, 5500, 1000
pdaXrom, OZ/GPE, OZ/Opie, Sharp ROM
Too many gadgets to mention

Syrae

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Setting Up Wifi Problem/questions
« Reply #27 on: July 13, 2005, 05:35:52 pm »
Quote
<snip>

My suspicion at this point is faulty card or wrong drivers.
I do have two of these cards... I also have access to a few more if it's just the card.  For the heck of it, I switched to the other card for this test.  Since they should be identical, either it will work, or it'll still be stupid.  (It appears that the latter is the case.)

Okay... I just noticed that the card icon at the bottom detects it as a "ZCOMAX AirRunner/XI-300".  That's definately not the right card.  I'm confused because on the older version of OZ/Opie, it worked just fine.  (A year or two old version.)

The dmesg difference is:  
Code: [Select]
hostap_crypt: registered algorithm 'NULL'
hostap_cs: 0.3.7 - 2005-02-12 (Jouni Malinen )
hostap_cs: setting Vcc=33 (constant)
hostap_cs: CS_EVENT_CARD_INSERTION
hostap_cs: ignoring Vcc=33 (from config)
Checking CFTABLE_ENTRY 0x01 (default 0x01)
IO window settings: cfg->io.nwin=1 dflt.io.nwin=1
io->flags = 0x0046, io.base=0x0000, len=64
hostap_cs: Registered netdevice wifi0
hostap_cs: index 0x01: Vcc 3.3, irq 35, io 0xc4860000-0xc486003f
prism2_hw_init: initialized in 110 ms
wifi0: NIC: id=0x8002 v1.0.0
wifi0: PRI: id=0x15 v0.3.0
wifi0: STA: id=0x1f v0.8.3
wifi0: defaulting to bogus WDS frame as a workaround for firmware bug in Host AP mode WDS
wifi0: registered netdevice wlan0
wifi0: TXEXC - status=0x0004 ([Discon]) tx_control=000c
   retry_count=0 tx_rate=0 fc=0x0108 (Data::0 ToDS)
   A1=00:00:00:00:00:00 A2=00:05:5d:f9:92:21 A3=33:33:ff:f9:92:21 A4=00:00:00:00:00:00
wifi0: TXEXC - status=0x0004 ([Discon]) tx_control=000c
   retry_count=0 tx_rate=0 fc=0x0108 (Data::0 ToDS)
   A1=00:00:00:00:00:00 A2=00:05:5d:f9:92:21 A3=33:33:00:00:00:02 A4=00:00:00:00:00:00
wifi0: TXEXC - status=0x0004 ([Discon]) tx_control=000c
   retry_count=0 tx_rate=0 fc=0x0108 (Data::0 ToDS)
   A1=00:00:00:00:00:00 A2=00:05:5d:f9:92:21 A3=33:33:00:00:00:02 A4=00:00:00:00:00:00
wifi0: TXEXC - status=0x0004 ([Discon]) tx_control=000c
   retry_count=0 tx_rate=0 fc=0x0108 (Data::0 ToDS)
   A1=00:00:00:00:00:00 A2=00:05:5d:f9:92:21 A3=33:33:00:00:00:02 A4=00:00:00:00:00:00
wlan0: no IPv6 routers present
It correctly identifies my card as a Prism/2 card.  I went and looked up info on my card...

Kismet reports this:
Card: D-Link DCF-650W
Chipset: Prism/2    
Description: D-Link Compact Flash
Driver: wlan-ng/hostap
Confirmed Working: Yes

The Zaurus user's group says:
Vendor Model: DLink DCF-650W    
Chipset: Prism 2    
Supported: Yes    
Blocks Ports: Yes    
Standby/rx/tx ma: 170/280/380

My card is a fairly common card, but having the system seem to misidentify it doesn't make me feel very good. In theory the XI-300 it misidentified as has the same chipset and drivers, so it shouldn't be so... irritable, but I don't rememeber seeing the misidentification before on the Hentages ROM.  Whether it's because I just missed it, or if it's a new issue, I don't know.
« Last Edit: July 13, 2005, 05:37:36 pm by Syrae »

Syrae

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Setting Up Wifi Problem/questions
« Reply #28 on: July 13, 2005, 06:01:44 pm »
Oh!  I found something!!!  I looked through /etc/pcmcia/config and I found out that it doesn't have an entry for my card at all!!!  That's probably a good thing to discover and something that doesn't help much.  Assuming that /etc/pcmcia/config is the file used to identify devices, that would probably explain why it's not finding the right card.  The XI-300 is in there.

Code: [Select]
card "ZCOMAX AirRunner/XI-300"
  #version "ZCOMAX", "AirRunner/XI-300"
  manfid 0xd601, 0x0002
  bind "orinoco_cs"

Since no one seems to use the prism2 stuff and all the prism2 cards are using orinoco_cs, that's probably what I should use.  I can edit config.opts to add my card to the list, and hopefully, things would work better?  I run cardctl ident and I get
Code: [Select]
Socket 0:
  product info: "D-Link", "DCF-650W", ""
  manfid: 0xd601, 0x0002
  function: 6 (network)
Socket 1:
  no product info available

It looks like it's misidentifying my card because the manfid is the same as the XI-300.  I feel like adding this in, though, is just gonna change the text string identifier and not really make things any different in the actual operation.    

I also noticed that I do not have a /etc/pcmcia/wlan-ng.conf file... Is that right?  Is there a way for me to easily figure out if I have wlan-ng?
« Last Edit: July 13, 2005, 06:06:33 pm by Syrae »

rrnwexec

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 140
    • View Profile
    • http://
Setting Up Wifi Problem/questions
« Reply #29 on: July 13, 2005, 06:11:08 pm »
Quote
Oh!  I found something!!!  I looked through /etc/pcmcia/config and I found out that it doesn't have an entry for my card at all!!!  That's probably a good thing to discover and something that doesn't help much.  <snip>


I've been noticing a lot of people using host_ap for your card. I've seen some reference to bugginess in the orinoco drivers. Still figuring out how to control what host_ap does, but that might be a starting point.

I concur that getting a good entry for your card in your config file is also a must. Perhaps there is a sample out there that can be copied.

Cheers,
Randall.
--
6000, 5600, 5500, 1000
pdaXrom, OZ/GPE, OZ/Opie, Sharp ROM
Too many gadgets to mention