Author Topic: Freeciv2  (Read 1997 times)

adf

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2807
    • View Profile
    • http://
Freeciv2
« on: July 08, 2005, 07:32:32 pm »
I gave freeciv2 a shot. it compiles fine onboard. The problem I run into is that it wants to run as a non-root user. This leaves the possibilty of either making and using a non-root account (which doesn't seem to make the window managers very happy, and is kind of annoying, anyway, and would hardly work out as an ipk) or convince freeciv, somewhere that it is ok to run as root. or something I haven't thought of. Ideas? suggestions?  I will try to contact the folks at freeciv .org too.
**3100 Zubuntu Jaunty,(working on Cacko dualboot), 16G A-Data internal CF, 4G SD, Ambicom WL-1100C Cf, linksys usb ethernet,  BelkinF8T020 BT card, Belkin F8U1500-E Ir kbd, mini targus usb mouse, rechargeble AC/DC powered USB hub, psp cables and battery extenders.

**6000l  Tetsuized Sharprom, installed on internal flash only 1G sd, 2G cf

ScottYelich

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 992
    • View Profile
    • http://www.zaurususergroup.com/modules.php?opmodload&namephpWiki&filei
Freeciv2
« Reply #1 on: July 14, 2005, 11:14:35 am »
huh?

Are you getting an error when you run it as a user other than root?

Scott

adf

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2807
    • View Profile
    • http://
Freeciv2
« Reply #2 on: July 14, 2005, 04:56:17 pm »
Quote
huh?

Are you getting an error when you run it as a user other than root?

Scott
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=88354\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Yeah. It pretty clearly says (more or less) "you are running me as root. don't do that." and gives no furtherm options

The message is obviously a "feature" coded into freeciv2 somewhere.  Any ideas on getting rid of/or bypassing it?


The other issues are that :

I don't really want to have a special user for freeciv--the one root account is plenty for me.


The window manager files are all owned by root, so what comes up with a "startx" is pretty awful..It could of course be fixed.

I thought it might be nice to make an ipk....  but an ipk that would require users to add another account and change a bunch of file permissions would be kinda lame
**3100 Zubuntu Jaunty,(working on Cacko dualboot), 16G A-Data internal CF, 4G SD, Ambicom WL-1100C Cf, linksys usb ethernet,  BelkinF8T020 BT card, Belkin F8U1500-E Ir kbd, mini targus usb mouse, rechargeble AC/DC powered USB hub, psp cables and battery extenders.

**6000l  Tetsuized Sharprom, installed on internal flash only 1G sd, 2G cf

ScottYelich

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 992
    • View Profile
    • http://www.zaurususergroup.com/modules.php?opmodload&namephpWiki&filei
Freeciv2
« Reply #3 on: July 15, 2005, 10:18:59 pm »
er, right...

still -- are you getting any errors when you're running it *not* as root?

...

sounds like that's the whole  issue -- to run it not as root.  ok... do it?

log in, chown the files to some random uid (but al the same), and setuid
the file and run it... not sure if setuid is disabled, but if it is, then, ya,
you'd need to make a new user -- but that shouldn't be all that difficult.

Scott

adf

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2807
    • View Profile
    • http://
Freeciv2
« Reply #4 on: July 16, 2005, 04:47:15 pm »
did that. didn't mess w/ setting xfce to work w/ that use.

went as far as the initial screens. no probs -- except stuff off screen...likely a 6k rotation thing. a good wm handles it.



Due to the windowsize issue I didn't play a game. but it fired up fine, and didn't look
like ther'd be probs.  I uninstalled to begin my "run it as root quest"

compile time wasn't too horrible, if you care to have look. I might mess w/ it later this week.
**3100 Zubuntu Jaunty,(working on Cacko dualboot), 16G A-Data internal CF, 4G SD, Ambicom WL-1100C Cf, linksys usb ethernet,  BelkinF8T020 BT card, Belkin F8U1500-E Ir kbd, mini targus usb mouse, rechargeble AC/DC powered USB hub, psp cables and battery extenders.

**6000l  Tetsuized Sharprom, installed on internal flash only 1G sd, 2G cf