Author Topic: [c1000] Installed Beta 3,but Some Problems....  (Read 3054 times)

LukeLuke

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 167
    • View Profile
    • http://
[c1000] Installed Beta 3,but Some Problems....
« on: August 17, 2006, 11:23:45 am »
I have installed the pdaxrom beta 3 ..... graphically is beautiful, but i have some problem:

1. When Z startup the lines on the screen has not displaied, like my linux PC do, but the new line overwrite the previous line. if i lunch a dmesg, i see only the last line, not all lines.

2. When i close X, the Z freeze...i not have a prompt.

3. My WIFI card not work, when i insert it , the applet(CF/SD Monitor) see it like:   ZCOMAX X!-325H 200mW

Code: [Select]
CARDCTL IDENT

Socket 0:
  product info: " ", "IEEE 802.11 Wireless LAN/CF Card", ""
  manfid: 0xd601, 0x0005
  function: 6 (network)
Socket 1:
  no product info available

Code: [Select]
 CARDCTL INFO

Socket 0:
  product info: " ", "IEEE 802.11 Wireless LAN/CF Card", ""
  manfid: 0xd601, 0x0005
  function: 6 (network)
Socket 1:
  no product info available

Code: [Select]
 CARDCTL STATUS

Socket 0:
  3.3V 16-bit PC Card
  function 0: [ready]
Socket 1:
  no card

Code: [Select]
 IWCONFIG
lo        no see wireless extensions.

4. When i run System Tools --> CPU Config   it's not run.

THANKS A LOT!!!            

Bye    
« Last Edit: August 17, 2006, 12:42:51 pm by LukeLuke »

LukeLuke

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 167
    • View Profile
    • http://
[c1000] Installed Beta 3,but Some Problems....
« Reply #1 on: August 17, 2006, 02:34:15 pm »
if i try to reinstall hostap-driver , the ipkg say:

depmod: *** Unresolved symbols in /lib/modules/2.4.20/net/hostap.o

what can i do?

THANKS

Bye

anunakin

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 340
    • View Profile
    • http://vivaphp.net
[c1000] Installed Beta 3,but Some Problems....
« Reply #2 on: August 17, 2006, 09:44:49 pm »
Quote
if i try to reinstall hostap-driver , the ipkg say:

depmod: *** Unresolved symbols in /lib/modules/2.4.20/net/hostap.o

what can i do?

THANKS

Bye
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=138938\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Your pdaXrom is corrupted.... try a full reinstall
[img]http://www.vivaphp.net/imagens/rev2.jpg\" border=\"0\" class=\"linked-sig-image\" /]
Anunakin (Marcus Fazzi)

Nokia N900 32GB + microSD 2GB
Nokia N810 w/ microSD 8GB
Nokia 5310 XpressMusic w/ microSD 1GB
HP48GX->Psion Sienna->Palm m130->Tungsten T->Zaurus SL-5500->C3000->C3100 ALL SOLD

My FEED(On Line AGAIN!!!)

LukeLuke

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 167
    • View Profile
    • http://
[c1000] Installed Beta 3,but Some Problems....
« Reply #3 on: August 18, 2006, 02:25:42 am »
i retry last night and nothing....the same error! what can i do ?

adf

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2807
    • View Profile
    • http://
[c1000] Installed Beta 3,but Some Problems....
« Reply #4 on: August 18, 2006, 03:10:54 am »
Quote
i retry last night and nothing....the same error! what can i do ?
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=138975\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]
you DID download a new image, right?
**3100 Zubuntu Jaunty,(working on Cacko dualboot), 16G A-Data internal CF, 4G SD, Ambicom WL-1100C Cf, linksys usb ethernet,  BelkinF8T020 BT card, Belkin F8U1500-E Ir kbd, mini targus usb mouse, rechargeble AC/DC powered USB hub, psp cables and battery extenders.

**6000l  Tetsuized Sharprom, installed on internal flash only 1G sd, 2G cf

LukeLuke

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 167
    • View Profile
    • http://
[c1000] Installed Beta 3,but Some Problems....
« Reply #5 on: August 18, 2006, 03:18:44 am »
i have downloaded the new image now! the md5 is right, i unzip with ark and copy to SD trought the scp , the dimensions of the file is the same!

I try to reflash......but NOTHING!!!!! THE SAME ERROR :-(

What can i do ? The file on the mirror is corrupted ?

THANKS

Bye

daniel3000

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1003
    • View Profile
    • http://
[c1000] Installed Beta 3,but Some Problems....
« Reply #6 on: August 18, 2006, 03:56:42 am »
Quote
i have downloaded the new image now! the md5 is right, i unzip with ark and copy to SD trought the scp , the dimensions of the file is the same!

I try to reflash......but NOTHING!!!!! THE SAME ERROR :-(

What can i do ? The file on the mirror is corrupted ?

THANKS

Bye
[div align=\"right\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]


Maybe.
Or your SD card from which you flash has a problem.
Did you try another SD or CF card?
When I flashed, I downloaded from here:
[a href=\"http://mail.pdaxrom.org/download/1.1.0beta3/Zaurus-Cxx00/]http://mail.pdaxrom.org/download/1.1.0beta3/Zaurus-Cxx00/[/url]

This worked well.

daniel
SL-C3200 with weeXpc, based on pdaXrom 1.1.0beta3
HP 200LX with MS-DOS 5.0

LukeLuke

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 167
    • View Profile
    • http://
[c1000] Installed Beta 3,but Some Problems....
« Reply #7 on: August 18, 2006, 04:27:22 am »
The mirror is equal.

I'll try to reflash trought the CF .....

bye

LukeLuke

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 167
    • View Profile
    • http://
[c1000] Installed Beta 3,but Some Problems....
« Reply #8 on: August 18, 2006, 06:01:28 am »
ok! i have reflashed with a sandisk CF .... it's equal!

What can i do ? :-(

THANKS

Bye

LukeLuke

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 167
    • View Profile
    • http://
[c1000] Installed Beta 3,but Some Problems....
« Reply #9 on: August 18, 2006, 06:22:03 am »
i try to flash with beta1....equal!

What do i wrong?

1.I enter in the flash menu, chose SD or CF, when it restart i resize partition in 121M
2. Install ROM
3. Reboot and eject all card.
4. push on button!

What can i do ?

THANKS

Bye

LukeLuke

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 167
    • View Profile
    • http://
[c1000] Installed Beta 3,but Some Problems....
« Reply #10 on: August 21, 2006, 07:58:37 am »
i think that the problem was an incorrect flash process, the probabily cause is the mmc, but i had se same problem with a kingstom SD.

I try the beta4 but i cannot install the u-boot, error on the SD, so i try to repartitionize my card like fat and reformat like fat16....and now i was tryng the beta4 and it's work!

THANKS
Bye