Author Topic: Bluetooth Gprs C3100 And Se W800i  (Read 10166 times)

zmiq2

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 383
    • View Profile
    • http://
Bluetooth Gprs C3100 And Se W800i
« Reply #15 on: October 21, 2005, 04:23:19 am »
Hi,

1) certainly a lot of operators have two gprs profiles: one that does log you in a 'private' lan thing, and another which really logs you in the open internet. Look in the sony-ericsson gprs configuration web site, to have the proper settings for the second being sms-send to you


2) here's my configuration, used to connect to my SE-K700i

peers file
# more BLUETOOTH1117576746
/dev/rfcomm0
115200
connect '/usr/sbin/chat -s -v -t 60 ABORT "NO CARRIER" ABORT "NO DIALTONE" ABORT "BUSY" "" "ATZ" OK "ATDT*99***2#" CONNECT'
crtscts
noipdefault
modem
user "XXXXXX"
usepeerdns
defaultroute
connect-delay 5000
remotename BLUETOOTH1117576746
sl-c750, archos av580, socket cf [bt, wifi, modem], noname cf lan, audiovox rtm800 gsm-gprs cf, rom: sharp -> oz3.5.3 -> cacko -> oz3.5.4.1

xfaethorx

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
Bluetooth Gprs C3100 And Se W800i
« Reply #16 on: October 21, 2005, 04:46:35 am »
thanks for that, I know the settings for my gprs are correct due to the fact that with the phone on its own I can connect to the net.

I have a question for you, I'm assuming you use 2 in the dial program as 2 is the EID of the Data comm profile (not the net profile?) do you have 2 data comm profiles or just one datacomm and one internet profile?

zmiq2

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 383
    • View Profile
    • http://
Bluetooth Gprs C3100 And Se W800i
« Reply #17 on: October 21, 2005, 06:40:14 am »
I have 3 'Data Comm' settings; first (ID #1) is the restricted network, used for phone's wap browsing, and second (ID #2) is the unrestricted internet access, which is the one I use to cennect my zaurus to the internet. Third one is for MMS sending.

So, note that I have 2 data comm settings, one for surfing the net using the phone's browser (which is capped to wap), and the second, which is the one you may not have setup.

HTH
« Last Edit: October 21, 2005, 06:41:58 am by zmiq2 »
sl-c750, archos av580, socket cf [bt, wifi, modem], noname cf lan, audiovox rtm800 gsm-gprs cf, rom: sharp -> oz3.5.3 -> cacko -> oz3.5.4.1

xfaethorx

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
Bluetooth Gprs C3100 And Se W800i
« Reply #18 on: October 21, 2005, 11:34:54 am »
ok i've found the problem!!!!! I just now need the solution

when the ppp connection is made it finds no default gateway as it showed before.

I decided to run it through the laptop again and sure enough that has no default gatweway either, it just uses the GIVEN IP ADDRESS!

if you look back up these posts you'll see thats the problem i've been having, i get given the address 10.64.64.64 as the default remote address as it can't work it out!

This fucks the routing.

What it needs to do is to fall back to automatically routing the traffic OVER the IP address

to prove this i did

route -del default gw 10.64.64.64
route -add default gw IPADDRESS

and when i pinged google

I GOT TRAFFIC BACK AT LAST!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Thing is I need this to be done automatically! Is there a switch in PPPD something in the peers file or the like that will do this for me! Or will i have to script it myself

at least I've found the problem! I just need the final bit!



thanks for everyone help so far !


xfx

xfaethorx

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
Bluetooth Gprs C3100 And Se W800i
« Reply #19 on: October 21, 2005, 02:41:34 pm »
OK i've done it! its all over! Success is mine!

Device: SL-C31000
Phone : Sony Ericsson (although tbh its not the phones at fault).
Serivce Provider : Virgin Mobile (uk) (t-mobile base provider).

Network profile Applet, you don't need anything more than either

initial string ATZ

phone *99#  (which will dial the default connection)

or

initial string ATZ

*99***EID# (which will dial the profile of choice on your phone).

+-- the problem --+

Failing to route any traffic from the device when no default route is provided.

gateway comes back as 10.64.64.64 (set by pppd as default).

+-- the solution --+

The default gateway address should be the same as your IP address!

fix (as long as you only use ppp0 for GPRS)

first back up your /etc/ppp/ip-up script

su

edit /etc/ppp/ip-up

at the end of the script add the following

if [ "$1" = "ppp0" ]; then

    route del default gw $5
    route add default gw $4

fi

save and exit

what that does is on detecting a ppp0 connection remove the default gateway (10.64.64.64) and replace it with the current assigned IP address.

I can confirm its working here as I can now ping google on an IP UP!!!!!!

FINALLY!!!!

took me a while, been round the houses a few time but I've got it. Thanks to all who supplied their help.

If a mod could (or would like too) make this sticky or add it to a howto etc the please do it as I'll probably not be the only person whos having this problem! (just drop me a credit  ).

 

cmonex

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
    • View Profile
Bluetooth Gprs C3100 And Se W800i
« Reply #20 on: March 04, 2006, 11:22:04 pm »
Quote
If a mod could (or would like too) make this sticky or add it to a howto etc the please do it as I'll probably not be the only person whos having this problem! (just drop me a credit  ).

 
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=100403\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]


hey i'll try this. have same problem as you. if this works for me ... IF... then you're a great mind then that you found out the cause and worked out the solution


update: didnt work or i did it wrong...

edit: and now i no longer get a dns server even though i got the original ip-up file back.. guess time for hard reset or whatever is it like with linux?
« Last Edit: March 05, 2006, 12:27:44 am by cmonex »

rob_figlabs

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
    • View Profile
    • http://www.figlabs.com
Bluetooth Gprs C3100 And Se W800i
« Reply #21 on: March 05, 2006, 03:37:22 am »
As an alternative, we now have some software to take care of this for you - it contains details of most worldwide networks and their settings, as well as phone specific settings as well - you just tell it where you live, what your phone is and who your network provider is.

Have a look here: http://www.figlabs.com/catalog/product_inf.../products_id/54
Rob Charlton
Figlabs Ltd
Zaurus SL-C1000, SL-C3000 & SL-C3100 reseller
[img]http://www.figlabs.com/catalog/images/logoandname8.jpg\" border=\"0\" class=\"linked-sig-image\" /]

cmonex

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
    • View Profile
Bluetooth Gprs C3100 And Se W800i
« Reply #22 on: March 05, 2006, 08:47:40 am »
Quote
As an alternative, we now have some software to take care of this for you - it contains details of most worldwide networks and their settings, as well as phone specific settings as well - you just tell it where you live, what your phone is and who your network provider is.

Have a look here: http://www.figlabs.com/catalog/product_inf.../products_id/54
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=117062\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

hi, thanks for the link, does this software support hungarian gprs providers too?  (i'm sure my phone is supported but hungary...?)

rob_figlabs

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
    • View Profile
    • http://www.figlabs.com
Bluetooth Gprs C3100 And Se W800i
« Reply #23 on: March 05, 2006, 09:15:29 am »
Quote
hi, thanks for the link, does this software support hungarian gprs providers too?  (i'm sure my phone is supported but hungary...?)

Looking in our settings database, we have entries for PannonGSM, T-Mobile and Vodafone in Hungary. I can't say that I've been to Hungary to test it (more's the pity) but we'll do all we can to get customers up and running in areas we haven't worked in, or with phones we've not yet tried.

Thanks,
Rob Charlton
Figlabs Ltd
Zaurus SL-C1000, SL-C3000 & SL-C3100 reseller
[img]http://www.figlabs.com/catalog/images/logoandname8.jpg\" border=\"0\" class=\"linked-sig-image\" /]

cmonex

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
    • View Profile
Bluetooth Gprs C3100 And Se W800i
« Reply #24 on: March 05, 2006, 10:38:59 am »
Quote
Quote
hi, thanks for the link, does this software support hungarian gprs providers too?  (i'm sure my phone is supported but hungary...?)

Looking in our settings database, we have entries for PannonGSM, T-Mobile and Vodafone in Hungary. I can't say that I've been to Hungary to test it (more's the pity) but we'll do all we can to get customers up and running in areas we haven't worked in, or with phones we've not yet tried.

Thanks,
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=117079\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]


hi, exactly where can i contact you about this in private if possible?

thanks!

rob_figlabs

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
    • View Profile
    • http://www.figlabs.com
Bluetooth Gprs C3100 And Se W800i
« Reply #25 on: March 05, 2006, 01:04:33 pm »
Just send a mail to enquiry@figlabs.com.

Thanks
Rob Charlton
Figlabs Ltd
Zaurus SL-C1000, SL-C3000 & SL-C3100 reseller
[img]http://www.figlabs.com/catalog/images/logoandname8.jpg\" border=\"0\" class=\"linked-sig-image\" /]