Author Topic: 1.1.0beta1 Is Out!  (Read 37758 times)

ZDevil

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1998
    • View Profile
    • http://
1.1.0beta1 Is Out!
« Reply #15 on: December 29, 2005, 08:04:32 am »
Woooow!  And KDE 3.5 is there!  Thanks to the power X, Laze, sashz and the rest of the pdaX dev team!  

Life is too precious for hacking *too much*
Visit my Z screencap gallery[/color]
My EeePC 701 Black = Debian (Lenny) on IceRocks + Transcend SDHC Class6 8GB + 2GB RAM
My Zaurus SL-C3200 = Debian EABI (kernel 2.6.24.3-yonggun) on a swapped internal Sandisk Extreme III CF 16gb
My Debian EABI feed: http://matrixmen.free.fr/zaurus/debian/
My OpenBSD/Zaurus feeds:  Link1, Link2
[/i][/font][/color][/size]

scheck.r

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 320
    • View Profile
    • http://
1.1.0beta1 Is Out!
« Reply #16 on: December 29, 2005, 08:12:51 am »
Quote
Woooow!  And KDE 3.5 is there!  Thanks to the power X, Laze, sashz and the rest of the pdaX dev team! 
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=108795\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

and Firefox 1.5 ,.......  hehe  
SL-C1000 from PriceJapan(cheap and very fast shipping) with EA-70 power adapter, iRiver USB Host cable, PDAIR case, pentopia stylus, ultra clear screen-protector from shop.brando.com.hk only $3 for shipping worldwide
4GB Hitachi Microdrive, 1GB Kingston Elite Pro CF, 4GB Transcend 150x SD, Symbol Spectrum 4137 CF WiFi(low power)
PdaXrom pdaxii13 5.4.9 updated with Kkazakov13's feed. I owned a SL-6000L before

pyknite

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
    • View Profile
    • http://pyknite.monserveurperso.com
1.1.0beta1 Is Out!
« Reply #17 on: December 29, 2005, 08:31:35 am »
Quote
@danboid : c3000 support will be added as soon as I will have finish with it (btw you can expect at least a second beta of pdaXrom for c3000 before any official support) ...

@everyone interrested in c3000 support : Sorry guys I have some personal problems so I'm not going to work a lot on this at the moment ...
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=108783\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

j'espere que ce ne sont pas de trop grave probleme...

vivement le portage

++
zaurus sl-c3000 - under pdaXrom1.0.1 for sl-c3000
Wifi +BT CF card
utopik Blog
Mirror for pdaXrom sl-c3000

cal

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 112
    • View Profile
1.1.0beta1 Is Out!
« Reply #18 on: December 29, 2005, 08:33:44 am »
I get way to excited about new ROM releases      .   That being said...  WOOHOO!  Firefox KDE supertux...
« Last Edit: December 29, 2005, 08:36:49 am by cal »

Laze

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 704
    • View Profile
    • http://www.pdaXrom.org
1.1.0beta1 Is Out!
« Reply #19 on: December 29, 2005, 08:39:57 am »
Always write in English!
C760 running pdaXrom lastest ;-)
SL5500 Running Cacko Qtopia
512 MB SD Card, 128 MB CF Card, Prism2 CF Wlan.

Always visit http://www.pdaXrom.org for latest news.

cal

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 112
    • View Profile
1.1.0beta1 Is Out!
« Reply #20 on: December 29, 2005, 09:12:13 am »
Has anyone else had problems like rip's ?  I've got the ROM on a CF card ready to go...

Update: I couldn't wait.  I tried it on my C1000...  Works great.  Now all I need is a KDE install tutorial.
« Last Edit: December 29, 2005, 09:30:47 am by cal »

MONVMENTVM

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 191
    • View Profile
1.1.0beta1 Is Out!
« Reply #21 on: December 29, 2005, 09:20:50 am »
I'm looking forward to see the release notes.

NICE WORK!
Device: Zaurus C3100
OS: testing pda[span style=\'font-size:13pt;line-height:100%\']X[/span]rom beta4
Window Manager: Xfce4 + ROX Desktop and Filer
WLAN: D-Link DCF-660W
Memory: Kingston 512MB SD
Creative Wired Remote modified to work as CE-RH2

smuelas

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 110
    • View Profile
1.1.0beta1 Is Out!
« Reply #22 on: December 29, 2005, 10:33:19 am »
Quote
Woooow!  And KDE 3.5 is there!  Thanks to the power X, Laze, sashz and the rest of the pdaX dev team! 
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=108795\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]
I've just install the whole KDE !!
This is incredible... everything (almost) is there...
It is posible to configure the desktop in the same way as with the laptop.
Now, really, our zauruses are real small, usable, wonderful handtops!!
Thanks a lot. !!

smauelas
Zaurus SL-6000  --  Microdrive Hitachi 6Gb placed permanently on CF slot.

ZDevil

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1998
    • View Profile
    • http://
1.1.0beta1 Is Out!
« Reply #23 on: December 29, 2005, 10:35:03 am »
Quote
Quote
Woooow!  And KDE 3.5 is there!  Thanks to the power X, Laze, sashz and the rest of the pdaX dev team! 
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=108795\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]
I've just install the whole KDE !!
This is incredible... everything (almost) is there...
It is posible to configure the desktop in the same way as with the laptop.
Now, really, our zauruses are real small, usable, wonderful handtops!!
Thanks a lot. !!

smauelas
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=108813\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

So may I ask how much space does KDE 3.5 take?  Is it possible to install it to the main memory?  
Also would it be ok if installed in SD as it's slower than CF?
Thanks!
« Last Edit: December 29, 2005, 10:38:01 am by ZDevil »

Life is too precious for hacking *too much*
Visit my Z screencap gallery[/color]
My EeePC 701 Black = Debian (Lenny) on IceRocks + Transcend SDHC Class6 8GB + 2GB RAM
My Zaurus SL-C3200 = Debian EABI (kernel 2.6.24.3-yonggun) on a swapped internal Sandisk Extreme III CF 16gb
My Debian EABI feed: http://matrixmen.free.fr/zaurus/debian/
My OpenBSD/Zaurus feeds:  Link1, Link2
[/i][/font][/color][/size]

gromituk

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 207
    • View Profile
1.1.0beta1 Is Out!
« Reply #24 on: December 29, 2005, 11:21:09 am »
Thanks for the new release.  I've put it on my 860.

Is the Tasks Applet new?  It helps switch between active tasks, but only shows the tasks on the current desktop, and is only available on the first desktop, because the task bar still doesn't work on subesquent desktops (even though maximised windows leave a space for it).

The Package Manager has the default feed "cacko-unstable http://mirror1.pdaxrom.org/rc8/feed" which doesn't work.

I presume mounting the internal flash partitions with noatime is new.  Why does mount report /dev/mtdblock/3 as being mounted at /home and /mnt/user?  Is the advice in the "documentation" to partition at 50MB correct?

pgas

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1097
    • View Profile
    • http://
1.1.0beta1 Is Out!
« Reply #25 on: December 29, 2005, 11:44:23 am »
Quote
Is the Tasks Applet new?
no
Quote
Why does mount report /dev/mtdblock/3 as being mounted at /home and /mnt/user?
so that the gui package manager see /mnt/user as a partition.

Quote
Is the advice in the "documentation" to partition at 50MB correct?
Root partition size does not matter that much, just take care not to install everything in /.
SLC-860 cacko / senao wifi

gromituk

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 207
    • View Profile
1.1.0beta1 Is Out!
« Reply #26 on: December 29, 2005, 11:52:41 am »
Thanks very much for that, pgas.  I think I understand the Z's memory config for the first time.  I too am interested in knowing the answer to the KDE question!

pgas

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1097
    • View Profile
    • http://
1.1.0beta1 Is Out!
« Reply #27 on: December 29, 2005, 12:42:34 pm »
KDE (never tried myself):
I suppose you need to install kde-base at least

https://www.oesf.org/forums/index.php?showtopic=12702

post#10:
just "startx" - to start the default window manager
Then in an "aterm" : "startkde"

post#4:
for start on default (that will init kde right) from clean console:

ln -sf /usr/lib/kde/bin/startkde ~/.xinitrc
startx

maybe have a look at post #15 also
SLC-860 cacko / senao wifi

gromituk

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 207
    • View Profile
1.1.0beta1 Is Out!
« Reply #28 on: December 29, 2005, 12:53:19 pm »
I failed to install KDE in a 128M SD card - not enough space!

smuelas

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 110
    • View Profile
1.1.0beta1 Is Out!
« Reply #29 on: December 29, 2005, 02:38:02 pm »
Quote
I failed to install KDE in a 128M SD card - not enough space!
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=108832\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]
Sorry for the delay in answering.
I have installed the packages for kdebase, kdepim and the libaries. So the whole KDE. I installed at the same time "octave" and "vim" and some other minors. I looked at space in SD before and after and it was around 250-300 Mb.
It runs very well althought some applications (konqueror, kate...), takes its time. In fact, konqueror no more than mozilla; around 45 sc. on the 6000 at 400 Mh. Once on the screen, it seems to me a little bit quicker.  
My opinion is that it should be installed on SD. It takes a little while to install but afterwards everything is o.k.
Pgas, I don't recommend to launch the X's in the usual way and the run "startkde". I have tried as a variant but there is a mixture of windows from openbox or icewm and the K's.
I suggest for those using KDE and also Matchbox or Rox or any other to write a few short scripts to launch one or the   other. Someting like:

rm .xinitrc
ln -s /usr/bin/mbsession .xinitrc
startx
 
and call it "mbstart". Then: "chmod +x mbstart" and  "ln -s mbstart /usr/bin/mbstart"  You see the idea....
The same for "kdestart" and any other wanted.
I used "ksnapshot" to obtain the simple jpg attached.

smuelas
Zaurus SL-6000  --  Microdrive Hitachi 6Gb placed permanently on CF slot.