Author Topic: Pdaxrom On Sigmarion Iii  (Read 31575 times)

Xromer

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 178
    • View Profile
    • http://
Pdaxrom On Sigmarion Iii
« Reply #30 on: May 24, 2006, 03:06:50 am »
Quote
wow, good luck, keep up the good work!!

i don't know what haret etc is, this is all over my head, so i can only support you by wishing good luck etc etc  but i'd like to learn...

oh and i can help with hacking pocketpc apps. let me know what app you need.
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=128116\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Cmonex, thanks for your interest.
I would really like to port come PocketPC apps, until i will not begin the Linux Port.
Can you tell me how to do it or better can you do this for me if i send the apps to port.
As i'm really busy with the Beta4 feed.
BYEZ!!  
THX in advance.
[span style=\'font-size:10pt;line-height:100%\']I don't know how, but i' ll do!!!
This is how i like to live! :)[/span]

Ipaq hx4700

matrixcore

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Pdaxrom On Sigmarion Iii
« Reply #31 on: May 29, 2006, 03:23:31 am »
Quote
hmm, ok, i'll try to find the info for you, i can't answer all this right now  

there's no "hard line modem" though if you mean the dialup 56k type.

the OS is in ROM but the rom is flashable! however i have no idea how to flash CE back if it is needed by any chance.

did you get any new info meanwhile btw?
[div align=\"right\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

[a href=\"http://www.pocketpcthoughts.com/images/parekh/features/CeBIT-2003-2/NTT-DoCoMo-6a.jpg]http://www.pocketpcthoughts.com/images/par...T-DoCoMo-6a.jpg[/url]

i think this says it all. look at the third row in the right column. The ROM is definitively NOT flashable. the best bet in this case will be to load linux to a CF, like most HPC linux ports do.

Xromer

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 178
    • View Profile
    • http://
Pdaxrom On Sigmarion Iii
« Reply #32 on: May 30, 2006, 07:50:30 am »
Quote
Quote
hmm, ok, i'll try to find the info for you, i can't answer all this right now  

there's no "hard line modem" though if you mean the dialup 56k type.

the OS is in ROM but the rom is flashable! however i have no idea how to flash CE back if it is needed by any chance.

did you get any new info meanwhile btw?
[div align=\"right\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

[a href=\"http://www.pocketpcthoughts.com/images/parekh/features/CeBIT-2003-2/NTT-DoCoMo-6a.jpg]http://www.pocketpcthoughts.com/images/par...T-DoCoMo-6a.jpg[/url]

i think this says it all. look at the third row in the right column. The ROM is definitively NOT flashable. the best bet in this case will be to load linux to a CF, like most HPC linux ports do.
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=128740\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Uhm the link is broken.
But i know OS it' s in ROM.
This is better for 2 things, no problem to deal with Boot Managers and no risk of Sig corruption as it is not writable.
Logically it' s easier to develop things, so you have only to load the kernel from the SD and upload the Tree of PdaXrom into the other SD ext2 partition.
Like i do for the Jornada.
The only issue should be battery duration as a costant SD access is needed.
Guys i need help to compile the HaRET for the SIG, if i haven' t HaRET i cannot begin to hack the kernel for the GPIO stuff.
It' s a focal point.
Because, after a dump of the SIG GPIO interface, i can post the thing in the Handhelds.org Port site and begin with the Handhelds guys to work.
BYEZ!!!
[span style=\'font-size:10pt;line-height:100%\']I don't know how, but i' ll do!!!
This is how i like to live! :)[/span]

Ipaq hx4700

chiark

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 191
    • View Profile
    • http://www.chiark.com
Pdaxrom On Sigmarion Iii
« Reply #33 on: May 31, 2006, 08:47:43 am »
OK, ok, I'm on it

chiark

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 191
    • View Profile
    • http://www.chiark.com
Pdaxrom On Sigmarion Iii
« Reply #34 on: May 31, 2006, 10:07:16 am »
News it not good.  

First off, I can't pull the CVS tree from work because CVS access is blocked - if someone wants to get this and zip it up, it might help

Secondly, the 0.3.5 version that I have is a little bit problematic to build.  For starters, it's wanting gx.h, which isn't part of the Sig3's OS.  It's wanting to statically link this, but I think I can get around it.  Bear with me

Xromer

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 178
    • View Profile
    • http://
Pdaxrom On Sigmarion Iii
« Reply #35 on: May 31, 2006, 10:34:51 am »
Quote
News it not good. 

First off, I can't pull the CVS tree from work because CVS access is blocked - if someone wants to get this and zip it up, it might help

Secondly, the 0.3.5 version that I have is a little bit problematic to build.  For starters, it's wanting gx.h, which isn't part of the Sig3's OS.  It's wanting to statically link this, but I think I can get around it.  Bear with me
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=129124\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

This is the CVS version downloaded now from the server.
Keep up the good work and THX a lot.
In the meanwhile i' m looking at the new Kernel 2.6.16 and patches.
BYEZ!
[span style=\'font-size:10pt;line-height:100%\']I don't know how, but i' ll do!!!
This is how i like to live! :)[/span]

Ipaq hx4700

chiark

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 191
    • View Profile
    • http://www.chiark.com
Pdaxrom On Sigmarion Iii
« Reply #36 on: May 31, 2006, 10:56:14 am »
I've just managed to build 0.3.5...

I've ended up changing video.cpp to link dynamically to gx.dll rather than use a static link.  It should (might) work

Here's 0.3.5 compiled with the Sig3 SDK.  Let me know if it works!
http://www.chiark.com/wince/techie/haret.zip

I'll see if 0.3.6 is any friendlier to compile

chiark

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 191
    • View Profile
    • http://www.chiark.com
Pdaxrom On Sigmarion Iii
« Reply #37 on: May 31, 2006, 11:03:38 am »
Blimey, having reviewed 0.3.6, forget 0.3.5!

I just need to do the same changes to video and all is good.

chiark

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 191
    • View Profile
    • http://www.chiark.com
Pdaxrom On Sigmarion Iii
« Reply #38 on: May 31, 2006, 11:16:09 am »
Well, didn't even need to change the video stuff.  Just needed to remove the KILL_WELCOME function as that relied on stuff that's just not in the 4.1 API, and add com_port.cpp to the project, and it built within EVC, whcih is nice

http://www.chiark.com/techie/wince/haret036-sig3.zip

Again, please report success/failure

chiark

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 191
    • View Profile
    • http://www.chiark.com
Pdaxrom On Sigmarion Iii
« Reply #39 on: June 01, 2006, 08:40:10 am »
Well, both versions run.  0.3.7 (apparently!) complains that it can't read a register in the CPU, which might or might not be a problem.

I haven't yet entered a debugging session with it, as I'm using activesync which doesn't allow me to telnet into the device.

Xromer

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 178
    • View Profile
    • http://
Pdaxrom On Sigmarion Iii
« Reply #40 on: June 02, 2006, 07:46:41 am »
Quote
Well, both versions run.  0.3.7 (apparently!) complains that it can't read a register in the CPU, which might or might not be a problem.

I haven't yet entered a debugging session with it, as I'm using activesync which doesn't allow me to telnet into the device.
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=129295\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Well Chiark, THX a lot.
I will try it this evening now i want to finish some Zaurus Tools compilation.
If i' ll be able, i will track down all the possible informations abut the internal chips and begin the HandHelds porting project with the other Handhelds people.
BYEZ!
[span style=\'font-size:10pt;line-height:100%\']I don't know how, but i' ll do!!!
This is how i like to live! :)[/span]

Ipaq hx4700

chiark

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 191
    • View Profile
    • http://www.chiark.com
Pdaxrom On Sigmarion Iii
« Reply #41 on: June 03, 2006, 03:06:02 pm »
No problems.  If there's anything I can do, please shout

Xromer

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 178
    • View Profile
    • http://
Pdaxrom On Sigmarion Iii
« Reply #42 on: June 05, 2006, 01:39:51 pm »
Sorry, cannot reach your site http://www.chiark.com/techie/wince/haret036-sig3.zip can you please post this file on the Forum?
THX
« Last Edit: June 05, 2006, 01:43:17 pm by Xromer »
[span style=\'font-size:10pt;line-height:100%\']I don't know how, but i' ll do!!!
This is how i like to live! :)[/span]

Ipaq hx4700

chiark

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 191
    • View Profile
    • http://www.chiark.com
Pdaxrom On Sigmarion Iii
« Reply #43 on: June 06, 2006, 04:08:11 pm »
Try now

But just in case, see attached

Xromer

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 178
    • View Profile
    • http://
Pdaxrom On Sigmarion Iii
« Reply #44 on: June 19, 2006, 02:59:11 pm »
Quote
wow, good luck, keep up the good work!!

i don't know what haret etc is, this is all over my head, so i can only support you by wishing good luck etc etc  but i'd like to learn...

oh and i can help with hacking pocketpc apps. let me know what app you need.
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=128116\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Well i started haret and make it watch for GPIO, but it gave me a lot of errors.
One of this it' s when come up, it gives EXECPTION reading coprocessor 15 register 0
After that without running any script it gives Unknow keyword '`'
I think the problem is WinCE 4.1 and the fact the other messages are in Japanese.
 
[span style=\'font-size:10pt;line-height:100%\']I don't know how, but i' ll do!!!
This is how i like to live! :)[/span]

Ipaq hx4700