Author Topic: "bootmanger" For Zaurus  (Read 24312 times)

urielka

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 178
    • View Profile
"bootmanger" For Zaurus
« Reply #60 on: October 18, 2005, 07:53:56 pm »
someone?

bam

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1213
    • View Profile
    • http://thegrinder.ws
"bootmanger" For Zaurus
« Reply #61 on: November 12, 2005, 12:15:17 am »
anyone?
SL-C3100 current: Stock/Tetsu 18h
Socket BT CF Card
Linksys WCF-12 802.11b/Cheapie USB Ethernet

The Grinder

obergix

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 128
    • View Profile
    • http://www.olivierberger.com/weblog/
"bootmanger" For Zaurus
« Reply #62 on: November 19, 2005, 03:03:03 pm »
Quote
Quote
Quote
Quote
[...]Now I need a simple howto for that ext2loop_rootfs.bin... unless you can supply a small one for testing to prove that this works on a poodle. I would be happy with a bootstrap.
I've uploaded a poodle ROM + cardfs and a poodle ext2loop here:
http://hentges.net/tmp/do_not_use/poodle/Any feedback is welcome
Please note that this release is completly untested  [div align=\"right\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]
Can you anyway make a quick and durty howto make these ext2 images plz.
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=95787\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

[a href=\"http://oe.handhelds.org/cgi-bin/moin.cgi/GettingStarted]http://oe.handhelds.org/cgi-bin/moin.cgi/GettingStarted[/url]
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=95789\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

I'm afraid the opie-image or gpe-image produced with bitbake (as indicated in the wiki) don't produce ext2 images, but rather jffs2 images... (but not really completely sure...)

Hope this helps.
Zaurus SL-C1000 - OpenZaurus 3.5.4.1-alpha1 w/ GPE image (some packages "custom made", compiled at home from bitbake+openembedded)

obergix

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 128
    • View Profile
    • http://www.olivierberger.com/weblog/
"bootmanger" For Zaurus
« Reply #63 on: November 19, 2005, 03:21:39 pm »
Quote
Quote

http://oe.handhelds.org/cgi-bin/moin.cgi/GettingStarted
[div align=\"right\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

I'm afraid the opie-image or gpe-image produced with bitbake (as indicated in the wiki) don't produce ext2 images, but rather jffs2 images... (but not really completely sure...)

Hope this helps.
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=104285\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

And, to provide a more complete answer maybe :

You may try and convert the JFFS2 images into ext2 images on any computer (not necesseraly on the Z, I mean) by playing with loop devices and using such commands as described here : [a href=\"http://lists.debian.org/debian-embedded/2005/10/msg00038.html]http://lists.debian.org/debian-embedded/20...0/msg00038.html[/url] .

A little bit tricky for average unix user, maybe

May be more easy path, sorry, I'm not interested in Z development for a long time
« Last Edit: November 19, 2005, 03:22:51 pm by obergix »
Zaurus SL-C1000 - OpenZaurus 3.5.4.1-alpha1 w/ GPE image (some packages "custom made", compiled at home from bitbake+openembedded)

obergix

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 128
    • View Profile
    • http://www.olivierberger.com/weblog/
"bootmanger" For Zaurus
« Reply #64 on: November 19, 2005, 04:52:50 pm »
Quote
Quote
Quote
[...]Now I need a simple howto for that ext2loop_rootfs.bin... unless you can supply a small one for testing to prove that this works on a poodle. I would be happy with a bootstrap.
I've uploaded a poodle ROM + cardfs and a poodle ext2loop here:
http://hentges.net/tmp/do_not_use/poodle/Any feedback is welcome
Please note that this release is completly untested  [div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=82529\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]
Can you anyway make a quick and durty howto make these ext2 images plz.
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=95787\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Also, in altboot, there seem to be an option named "Copy rootfs to SD/CF" in Advanced sub-menu, which would permit the creation of an image based on running system, but that may not be functionning at the present time, the code which would mount the CF or SD being deactivated.

My 2 cents.
« Last Edit: November 19, 2005, 05:02:50 pm by obergix »
Zaurus SL-C1000 - OpenZaurus 3.5.4.1-alpha1 w/ GPE image (some packages "custom made", compiled at home from bitbake+openembedded)

obergix

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 128
    • View Profile
    • http://www.olivierberger.com/weblog/
"bootmanger" For Zaurus
« Reply #65 on: November 19, 2005, 07:31:57 pm »
I've tried and using altboot (and rboot scripts as described in http://openzaurus.org/wordpress/howto/root-on-sd/) to boot OZ/GPE from an ext2 image in an ext2 partition on my SD card (all packages rebuild from OE/bitbake locally).

After launching OZ/GPE from internal partitions (standard init scripts : menu 1) I have still around 20 Mb for using GPE (when gpe login screen is displayed and I log via SSH)...

What I find very strange is that if I boot from SD (altboot menu 3), then I only have 1 Mb left (using free or cat /proc/meminfo)

This renders altboot practically unusable.

Someone with a clue of what I may have done wrong, or if it's normal ?

Thanks in advance.
Zaurus SL-C1000 - OpenZaurus 3.5.4.1-alpha1 w/ GPE image (some packages "custom made", compiled at home from bitbake+openembedded)

Hrw

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1366
    • View Profile
"bootmanger" For Zaurus
« Reply #66 on: November 20, 2005, 11:27:12 am »
IMAGE_FSTYPES = "jffs2 ext2 tar" in conf/local.conf will give you rootfs in jffs2, ext2 images and as tarball
OpenZaurus 3.5.4x Release Manager
OpenEmbedded, Ångström, Poky developer
My website

Misc embedded hardware.

telemetric_au

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 327
    • View Profile
    • http://www.tyrannozaurus.com/feed/contribs/telemetric/index.htm
"bootmanger" For Zaurus
« Reply #67 on: April 29, 2006, 10:54:46 pm »
does any one know how to mount the sd card from the base alt-boot bash-prompt you get if alt-boot fails ir you choose the advanced boot option ??

i tried mount /dev/mmcda1 /mnt/card but get: # mount /dev/mmcda2 is not a valid block device ...

im triying to boot a debian PW base 0.16 installation i have on a root-fs.bin file in the right directory on my sd...

[edit]

ok i thought so, there's sd modules that need loading for that, which is done by the alt-boot scripts, so im looking into the custom example now, seems pretty easy, so no help need yet...
« Last Edit: April 29, 2006, 11:12:01 pm by telemetric_au »
Collie w/ pdaxrom & Puppy OS w/ cross-sdk
Hawking HCF686TX 10/100, Ambicom 802.11b (WL1100C-CF), Xircom 56K Global CF
Kingston CF Elite Pro & SD 1Gb & 128mb for flashing
$2 screen protector, collie.pdaxrom.feed : my collie pdaxrom site

telemetric_au

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 327
    • View Profile
    • http://www.tyrannozaurus.com/feed/contribs/telemetric/index.htm
"bootmanger" For Zaurus
« Reply #68 on: April 30, 2006, 12:01:17 am »
if anyone knows how to make a new option for altboot appear please help ?? im trying to modify the example script given ...

[edit]

worked it, there's was something up with the "99" example script even after i modified, it so i just made a copy of the SD script, renamed it, edited it;

added the boot /sbin/init script code to it after it finishes mount the sd modules and card, then gives me prompt for execing init...

no i will eventually add the code from one of the other scripts so it search for images, mounts them and boots them, but for now im testing, so ill try and manually mount the loop image and boot it before going any further...

[update]

it seems there may have been no problem after all, as i just found i was making chanegs and adding new scripts onto the SD's loop image altboot.cfg rather than the version on the internal flash memeory which is the one the is displayed initially  
« Last Edit: April 30, 2006, 07:08:37 am by telemetric_au »
Collie w/ pdaxrom & Puppy OS w/ cross-sdk
Hawking HCF686TX 10/100, Ambicom 802.11b (WL1100C-CF), Xircom 56K Global CF
Kingston CF Elite Pro & SD 1Gb & 128mb for flashing
$2 screen protector, collie.pdaxrom.feed : my collie pdaxrom site

telemetric_au

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 327
    • View Profile
    • http://www.tyrannozaurus.com/feed/contribs/telemetric/index.htm
"bootmanger" For Zaurus
« Reply #69 on: April 30, 2006, 02:16:06 am »
well, there's a way to get a specific debian supporting script to work , but im not focusing on that right now...

ive been able to change the altboot-2.4.cfg file on my z to have this bit instead of the standard bit:

REAL_INIT="/bin/sh"

this way i can boot off SD from alt-boot, choose my debian loop image,  it pivots the rootfs, and loads, leaving me at the debian bash prompt....

but i havent done anything yet as i cant get a GUI up yet, the PW documentation suggests running :

  Vncserver & Fbvnc but i installed the minimal v0.16-base which doesnt seem the have them, so maybe ill try changing to the 250mb v0.18-big ...

otherwise there's apt-get but i got no network connection through the cradle, or maybe there's some other GUI i...
Collie w/ pdaxrom & Puppy OS w/ cross-sdk
Hawking HCF686TX 10/100, Ambicom 802.11b (WL1100C-CF), Xircom 56K Global CF
Kingston CF Elite Pro & SD 1Gb & 128mb for flashing
$2 screen protector, collie.pdaxrom.feed : my collie pdaxrom site

telemetric_au

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 327
    • View Profile
    • http://www.tyrannozaurus.com/feed/contribs/telemetric/index.htm
"bootmanger" For Zaurus
« Reply #70 on: April 30, 2006, 03:08:18 am »
well i got the big 0.18 on and it does have vnc client and server, can get the server running but cant conncect to the client...
Collie w/ pdaxrom & Puppy OS w/ cross-sdk
Hawking HCF686TX 10/100, Ambicom 802.11b (WL1100C-CF), Xircom 56K Global CF
Kingston CF Elite Pro & SD 1Gb & 128mb for flashing
$2 screen protector, collie.pdaxrom.feed : my collie pdaxrom site

telemetric_au

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 327
    • View Profile
    • http://www.tyrannozaurus.com/feed/contribs/telemetric/index.htm
"bootmanger" For Zaurus
« Reply #71 on: April 30, 2006, 07:23:03 am »
well it worked, after booting my hentges opie loop image but , interupting opie from starting up a the last minute by hitting a key at the given prompt...

then i did the following;

mkdir -p /mnt/loop
losetup /dev/loop1 /media/card/boot-images/xxx-rootfs.bin
mount /dev/loop1 /mnt/loop

cd /mnt/loop
 ./INSTALL.d/postinst.sh


answer yes too all, except last 2 thought could have said yes to them... and your in

(notice there was a lo device running in ifconfig automatically, must have been started up opz..
Collie w/ pdaxrom & Puppy OS w/ cross-sdk
Hawking HCF686TX 10/100, Ambicom 802.11b (WL1100C-CF), Xircom 56K Global CF
Kingston CF Elite Pro & SD 1Gb & 128mb for flashing
$2 screen protector, collie.pdaxrom.feed : my collie pdaxrom site