Author Topic: Pdaxii13 B5  (Read 4848 times)

jpmatrix

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1014
    • View Profile
    • http://matrixmen.free.fr
Pdaxii13 B5
« Reply #15 on: January 04, 2007, 12:23:49 pm »
Quote
Quote
Meanie,
bad news.... i've renamed xscreensaver, killed accessxhelper and removed mb-blanker applet and same result...resume doesn't work........
for information it was working great in build 4...
if you want some debug informations tell me

edited: i've just tried the base install of build 5.1 and suspend/resume seems to work just fine...
[div align=\"right\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]


mb-applet-blanker is automatically loaded in both base and full so it can't be the culprit

you can disable the xscreensaver by editing /home/root/Choices/pdaxii13.conf and set XSCREENSAVER = false

accessx helper is not enabled by default

of course you need to restart X after modifying pdaxii13.conf
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=149904\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]


remember Danboid have the same problem than me :
[a href=\"http://www.tyrannozaurus.com/?q=node/68]http://www.tyrannozaurus.com/?q=node/68[/url]

i try to re install full 5.1 and disabling xscreensaver in pdaxii13.conf to see if it helps.... very strange problem indeed......
anyway if i remember accessxhelper was running by default....
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=149927\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Meanie,
i've put XSCREENSAVER=false into pdaxii13.org, rebooted, but ps -ef shows me that xscreensaver is still launched.....
i tried to disable ROX too....
so far my resume problems are still there...........

EDITED : xscreensaver isn't the problem. i renamed it and resume problem is still there.... in fact on resume keyboard is working, but on the first stylus click, everything goes bad......
« Last Edit: January 04, 2007, 12:50:23 pm by jpmatrix »
**Fujitsu U1010 !!!  
**ex-Zaurus SL-C3000 owner with Debian kernel 2.6.24-yonggun

Antikx

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1147
    • View Profile
    • http://tyrannozaurus.com
Pdaxii13 B5
« Reply #16 on: January 04, 2007, 01:12:57 pm »
Quote
EDITED : xscreensaver isn't the problem. i renamed it and resume problem is still there.... in fact on resume keyboard is working, but on the first stylus click, everything goes bad......
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=150044\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]
Hmmm... I might be off base, but that almost sounds like the date/time problem I used to have.
Have you updated your local time to point to a new timezone? Are you stopping atd when setting the time?
Try only turning your Zaurus on with your "Home" button and NOT the power button.
Just some idea's. Hope it helps.
Kanpai,
-Antikx (Twitter, Mugshot and PodNova)
C1000 - pdaXrom R198 (Celestial Environment)
tyrannozaurus.com
[img]http://www.tyrannozaurus.com/files/category_pictures/general_1.png\" border=\"0\" class=\"linked-sig-image\" /]
Zaurus news/blogs feed from Zaurus users
Free Windows, Linux, or Web RSS readers.
Featured pages at tyrannozaurus:
Sharp Petition, ScummVM, Cacko, pdaXii13, and Celestial Environment

jpmatrix

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1014
    • View Profile
    • http://matrixmen.free.fr
Pdaxii13 B5
« Reply #17 on: January 04, 2007, 02:51:21 pm »
Quote
Quote
EDITED : xscreensaver isn't the problem. i renamed it and resume problem is still there.... in fact on resume keyboard is working, but on the first stylus click, everything goes bad......
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=150044\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]
Hmmm... I might be off base, but that almost sounds like the date/time problem I used to have.
Have you updated your local time to point to a new timezone? Are you stopping atd when setting the time?
Try only turning your Zaurus on with your "Home" button and NOT the power button.
Just some idea's. Hope it helps.
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=150047\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]


GOTCHAAAAAAAAAA !!!!
first i tried the home button tip but same resume problem
second i killed the running atd process and ......... NOW SUSPEND RESUME IS WORKING!!!!
so the problem seems to be tied to atd.
any idea why?
**Fujitsu U1010 !!!  
**ex-Zaurus SL-C3000 owner with Debian kernel 2.6.24-yonggun

Antikx

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1147
    • View Profile
    • http://tyrannozaurus.com
Pdaxii13 B5
« Reply #18 on: January 04, 2007, 03:49:19 pm »
cool.
Are you setting the time after you reboot?
If so, then before you do, you have to type:
Code: [Select]
/etc/rc.d/init.d/atd stopthen start up atd after you set the time.
I'll post the script I use on tyrannozaurus later tnite.
Someone on this forum made it for me but the name escapes me.
I believe your problem might have to do with atd locking the clock and the hwclock needing to be set to UTC.
« Last Edit: January 04, 2007, 03:49:51 pm by Antikx »
Kanpai,
-Antikx (Twitter, Mugshot and PodNova)
C1000 - pdaXrom R198 (Celestial Environment)
tyrannozaurus.com
[img]http://www.tyrannozaurus.com/files/category_pictures/general_1.png\" border=\"0\" class=\"linked-sig-image\" /]
Zaurus news/blogs feed from Zaurus users
Free Windows, Linux, or Web RSS readers.
Featured pages at tyrannozaurus:
Sharp Petition, ScummVM, Cacko, pdaXii13, and Celestial Environment

Antikx

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1147
    • View Profile
    • http://tyrannozaurus.com
Pdaxii13 B5
« Reply #19 on: January 04, 2007, 03:52:43 pm »
Kanpai,
-Antikx (Twitter, Mugshot and PodNova)
C1000 - pdaXrom R198 (Celestial Environment)
tyrannozaurus.com
[img]http://www.tyrannozaurus.com/files/category_pictures/general_1.png\" border=\"0\" class=\"linked-sig-image\" /]
Zaurus news/blogs feed from Zaurus users
Free Windows, Linux, or Web RSS readers.
Featured pages at tyrannozaurus:
Sharp Petition, ScummVM, Cacko, pdaXii13, and Celestial Environment

jpmatrix

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1014
    • View Profile
    • http://matrixmen.free.fr
Pdaxii13 B5
« Reply #20 on: January 04, 2007, 05:07:19 pm »
Quote
cool.
Are you setting the time after you reboot?
If so, then before you do, you have to type:
Code: [Select]
/etc/rc.d/init.d/atd stopthen start up atd after you set the time.
I'll post the script I use on tyrannozaurus later tnite.
Someone on this forum made it for me but the name escapes me.
I believe your problem might have to do with atd locking the clock and the hwclock needing to be set to UTC.
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=150063\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Antiks,
you definitely find the bug ! many many thanks !
you're right : problems happen if i set the time after the first boot, or when i set the clock when atd is running......

by the way, can Meanie find a workaround for that problem or should we live with it forever???
**Fujitsu U1010 !!!  
**ex-Zaurus SL-C3000 owner with Debian kernel 2.6.24-yonggun

Meanie

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2803
    • View Profile
    • http://www.users.on.net/~hluc/myZaurus/
Pdaxii13 B5
« Reply #21 on: January 04, 2007, 08:40:25 pm »
Quote
Quote
cool.
Are you setting the time after you reboot?
If so, then before you do, you have to type:
Code: [Select]
/etc/rc.d/init.d/atd stopthen start up atd after you set the time.
I'll post the script I use on tyrannozaurus later tnite.
Someone on this forum made it for me but the name escapes me.
I believe your problem might have to do with atd locking the clock and the hwclock needing to be set to UTC.
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=150063\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Antiks,
you definitely find the bug ! many many thanks !
you're right : problems happen if i set the time after the first boot, or when i set the clock when atd is running......

by the way, can Meanie find a workaround for that problem or should we live with it forever???
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=150070\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

that bug has been fixed in build 5.1/5.2 see the release notes.

however, I believe that the keys being locked was caused by the accessx helper
I did some fiddling and now have found a better configuration for accessx which does not require accessx-helper anymore

i was able to get the keys locked on resume by disablig the xscreensaver
now without the accessx helper, all works...
« Last Edit: January 05, 2007, 01:50:06 am by Meanie »
SL-C3000 - pdaXii13 build5.4.9 (based on pdaXrom beta3) / SL-C3100 - Sharp ROM 1.02 JP (heavily customised)
Netgear MA701 CF, SanDisk ConnectPlus CF, Socket Bluetooth CF, 4GB Kingston CF,  4GB pqi SD, 4GB ChoiceOnly SD, 2GB SanDisk SD USB Plus, 1GB SanDisk USB Plus, 1GB Transcend SD, 2GB SanDisk MicroSD with SD adaptor, Piel Frama Leather Case, GoldX 5-in-1 USB cable, USB hub, USB mouse, USB keyboard, USB ethernet, USB HDD, many other USB accessories...
(Zaurus SL-C3000 owner since March 14. 2005, Zaurus SL-C3100 owner since September 21. 2005)
http://members.iinet.net.au/~wyso/myZaurus - zBook3K

D4rk 4p113

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
    • http://
Pdaxii13 B5
« Reply #22 on: January 05, 2007, 02:22:58 pm »
Hello meanie and all

I'm new here,  a brazilian guy, buy my zaurus SL-C3000 in japan and searching the web about this model I found this forum...

Ok, I'm apple technician and know some thinks about unix and bsd... but not mutchs (as my english no is my good)


In last weeks I install Meanies pdaxii13 Beta5 and have the same problems, suspend bugs (to awake is very hard) and stylus stops...

Wallpaper... i can't switch wallpaper, in look$fell choose another picture click in OK but not work...

And Meanie.. one doubt... sometimes i exit the Xwindow (roxfiler/matchbox original from you image) but I can't retur to X

I try #startx and the system goes to a gray screen with a X (a mouse pointer)  but later a seconds, teh system return to command lines show

#exitingx

and I need to reinstall pdax...


Sorry by this doubts and bored you all, i'm new in zaurus and need some help (like to get icewm work)

thanks
Dark Apple

Frank G4 dual 800 watercooled
Tibroke - titanium 500
Zaurus SL-C3000

Brazil

jpmatrix

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1014
    • View Profile
    • http://matrixmen.free.fr
Pdaxii13 B5
« Reply #23 on: January 05, 2007, 02:58:30 pm »
Quote
Hello meanie and all

I'm new here,  a brazilian guy, buy my zaurus SL-C3000 in japan and searching the web about this model I found this forum...

Ok, I'm apple technician and know some thinks about unix and bsd... but not mutchs (as my english no is my good)


In last weeks I install Meanies pdaxii13 Beta5 and have the same problems, suspend bugs (to awake is very hard) and stylus stops...

Wallpaper... i can't switch wallpaper, in look$fell choose another picture click in OK but not work...

And Meanie.. one doubt... sometimes i exit the Xwindow (roxfiler/matchbox original from you image) but I can't retur to X

I try #startx and the system goes to a gray screen with a X (a mouse pointer)  but later a seconds, teh system return to command lines show

#exitingx

and I need to reinstall pdax...


Sorry by this doubts and bored you all, i'm new in zaurus and need some help (like to get icewm work)

thanks
[div align=\"right\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]


hi!
well latest build 5.2alpha that i'm just installing right now (!) should resolve all suspend resume troubles  just go there to download it :

[a href=\"http://www.tyrannozaurus.com/feed/pdaXii13/tmp/]http://www.tyrannozaurus.com/feed/pdaXii13/tmp/[/url]

anyway if you like openbsd, there's also a working openbsd distro for the zaurus! look openbsd category on this forum for install tips
**Fujitsu U1010 !!!  
**ex-Zaurus SL-C3000 owner with Debian kernel 2.6.24-yonggun

kahm

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 657
    • View Profile
Pdaxii13 B5
« Reply #24 on: January 05, 2007, 03:10:51 pm »
Quote
Quote
I've seen a couple of problems with 5.1 - a missing qt.so library when trying to open textedit, and an issue where my systray-like icons got stretched the entire length of the taskbar after a resume.
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=149791\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

all apps requiring qt were build using qt.so in all builds. just nobody noticed before. build 5.2 will come with all those apps recompiled with the correct qt-mt.so

as for the systray icons, what applets do you have loaded when it happens?
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=149798\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Just the default ones. It only happened the once - havent seen it again since rebooting. I had it plugged in with wifi-enabled and sitting on my desk for a while. I think I had to bring it out of suspend, and when I did the systray stuff went wonky.

Another question - is the task bar only supposed to show on the first virtual desktops. It appears to be missing from the other 3. (I think it was there in earlier betas, but it not in later ones)

Thanks!
Fujitsu U8240 "Stormtrooper" -  Zaurus Supplement
Libretto U100 | Sony Librie, Sony Reader
SL-C3100: Sharp 1.11JP (Kanji Dictionary/Translator) - LCD Top swap with C1000.
SL-C3000: pdaXii13 5.4.7, SL-C3000 5.4.9 - microdrive replaced with 8gb Sandisk
SL-C1000: PDAXRom Beta3 | SL-6000L: Sharp 1.12 | SL-5500: Cacko, 64-0 kernel | SL-5000D: OZ-Opie
Linksys WCF12; Sharp CE-AG06, CE-RH2, CE-170TS; iRiver USB OTG Host cable; Socket BT rev.E CF; Hitachi 6gb Microdrive

Meanie

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2803
    • View Profile
    • http://www.users.on.net/~hluc/myZaurus/
Pdaxii13 B5
« Reply #25 on: January 05, 2007, 06:14:44 pm »
Quote
Quote
Quote
I've seen a couple of problems with 5.1 - a missing qt.so library when trying to open textedit, and an issue where my systray-like icons got stretched the entire length of the taskbar after a resume.
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=149791\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

all apps requiring qt were build using qt.so in all builds. just nobody noticed before. build 5.2 will come with all those apps recompiled with the correct qt-mt.so

as for the systray icons, what applets do you have loaded when it happens?
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=149798\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Just the default ones. It only happened the once - havent seen it again since rebooting. I had it plugged in with wifi-enabled and sitting on my desk for a while. I think I had to bring it out of suspend, and when I did the systray stuff went wonky.

Another question - is the task bar only supposed to show on the first virtual desktops. It appears to be missing from the other 3. (I think it was there in earlier betas, but it not in later ones)

Thanks!
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=150190\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]


The mb bar thing could be a bug introduced by my hack to fix the dissappearing applets or non existant code in the newer version of the code since i took the newer sources from oz which i think does not support multiple virtual desktops.
Anyway, I think it might be a great feature anyway since you can send those greedy apps that want exactly 640x480 screens instead of 640x430 to those virtual desktops. Since the bar does not display minimised apps anyway, I think there is no big loss.
SL-C3000 - pdaXii13 build5.4.9 (based on pdaXrom beta3) / SL-C3100 - Sharp ROM 1.02 JP (heavily customised)
Netgear MA701 CF, SanDisk ConnectPlus CF, Socket Bluetooth CF, 4GB Kingston CF,  4GB pqi SD, 4GB ChoiceOnly SD, 2GB SanDisk SD USB Plus, 1GB SanDisk USB Plus, 1GB Transcend SD, 2GB SanDisk MicroSD with SD adaptor, Piel Frama Leather Case, GoldX 5-in-1 USB cable, USB hub, USB mouse, USB keyboard, USB ethernet, USB HDD, many other USB accessories...
(Zaurus SL-C3000 owner since March 14. 2005, Zaurus SL-C3100 owner since September 21. 2005)
http://members.iinet.net.au/~wyso/myZaurus - zBook3K

Antikx

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1147
    • View Profile
    • http://tyrannozaurus.com
Pdaxii13 B5
« Reply #26 on: January 06, 2007, 01:16:36 am »
From my recollection Beta 1,2,3 all didn't put the bar on VD 2,3,4. I like this because like meanie says I can use 640x480 apps in these VD's.
A good example is SCUMMVM. It uses the full 640x480 geography, so I always run it in VD 2.
Kanpai,
-Antikx (Twitter, Mugshot and PodNova)
C1000 - pdaXrom R198 (Celestial Environment)
tyrannozaurus.com
[img]http://www.tyrannozaurus.com/files/category_pictures/general_1.png\" border=\"0\" class=\"linked-sig-image\" /]
Zaurus news/blogs feed from Zaurus users
Free Windows, Linux, or Web RSS readers.
Featured pages at tyrannozaurus:
Sharp Petition, ScummVM, Cacko, pdaXii13, and Celestial Environment

D4rk 4p113

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
    • http://
Pdaxii13 B5
« Reply #27 on: January 06, 2007, 03:40:08 pm »
Ok install beta5.2 and work great!!

but still can't switch wallpaper...

any ideas?
Dark Apple

Frank G4 dual 800 watercooled
Tibroke - titanium 500
Zaurus SL-C3000

Brazil

CktRider

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
    • http://
Pdaxii13 B5
« Reply #28 on: March 14, 2007, 11:30:24 pm »
This workaround has always gotten me past the suspend problem.  Perhaps it's posted elsewhere, but I haven't found it.  When the screen flashes I wait until the Z has timed out and powers off.  (Catch the reflection of the room light to determine when the LCD images disappear after the backlight goes off.)  I then simply hit the 'on' switch again.  If the screen flashes, I repeat the steps.  After two or at most three of these cycles the screen stays on.

tombraider

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 409
    • View Profile
    • http://atoah.com/zaurus/
Pdaxii13 B5
« Reply #29 on: March 17, 2007, 07:57:29 pm »
D4rk 4p113:

It sounds like you may be using Rox and in that case you change wallpaper by right-clicking on the desktop and choosing "backdrop" from the menu which pops up;  then open the folder where you have your wallpapers and drag and drop one into the "backdrop" space.  Voila!  New wallpaper background!  Let me know if you need a more detailed explanation or if this does not work for you.  The Look and Feel method does not work if you are using Rox-Filer.

Greetings to Brazil from North Carolina in USA.  :-)

Edit:  Just realized that I am replying to an OLD post...oh,well,  maybe it will help somebody anyway.

Quote
Ok install beta5.2 and work great!!

but still can't switch wallpaper...

any ideas?
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=150302\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]
« Last Edit: March 17, 2007, 07:59:35 pm by tombraider »
Learning Chinese?  Have a Mac?  Try Hanzi Master: Download for free

Tombraider's Zaurus C1000 Tips Web Site

SL-3200 from Conics.net: Sharp ROM| SL-C1000: Pdaxrom Beta 3