Author Topic: Archos 700  (Read 4784 times)

eglington

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Archos 700
« on: July 16, 2007, 11:21:58 am »
Hi, I am in England and have recently purchased an av700. I am attempting to make a connection between a virgin media (scientific atlanta) cable box and my archos 700 and cannot find a way to do this, can anybody help? I believe the archos 700 does not support an hd connection, am I right? blink.gif

Winker2k6

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Archos 700
« Reply #1 on: January 17, 2008, 01:39:11 pm »
if you are trying to make a connection from a virgin media box you need a dvr station(i don't know if it supports the 700) but the dvr station doesn't have a HD socket i don't think

firetutor

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Archos 700
« Reply #2 on: January 17, 2008, 02:04:04 pm »
Quote from: Winker2k6
if you are trying to make a connection from a virgin media box you need a dvr station(i don't know if it supports the 700) but the dvr station doesn't have a HD socket i don't think


Hi you do need a DVR station, and the 704 WiFi DVR station doesn't have a HD socket

Winker2k6

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Archos 700
« Reply #3 on: January 17, 2008, 03:36:39 pm »
yay i was right