Author Topic: VisualBoy1.7 on OZ3.3.6pre1? Anyone successful?  (Read 2050 times)

Randy_003

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
    • http://
VisualBoy1.7 on OZ3.3.6pre1? Anyone successful?
« on: March 16, 2004, 11:02:47 pm »
tried to install visualboy on the sl5500 but nothing happens, i get no icon or nothing, already have installed the required libsdl1.2.5 library. Wondering if someone can give me pointers. thanks

catachresis

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
    • http://
VisualBoy1.7 on OZ3.3.6pre1? Anyone successful?
« Reply #1 on: March 17, 2004, 07:28:51 am »
Wow, Visualboy is a terrific emulator.  I would be extremely interested in a howto for getting it to run.  Randy, you have all my sympathetic enthusiasm.  I wish I knew enough to give you more substantial assistance.  Good luck.

Anonymous

  • Guest
VisualBoy1.7 on OZ3.3.6pre1? Anyone successful?
« Reply #2 on: March 17, 2004, 07:47:27 am »
ok, i\'m trying this right now and i re post.
Have you tried launching it from the console?

Anonymous

  • Guest
VisualBoy1.7 on OZ3.3.6pre1? Anyone successful?
« Reply #3 on: March 18, 2004, 03:08:09 am »
it\'s me again.

It works on my c750 with 1.20 sash rom BUT:
- It has to be launched from Qkonsole. Any one knows how to build a frontend?????
                        command line i used is:

                                  VisualBoyAdvance --rom-size16 -F /mnt/cf/Documents/Mana.gba

\"--rom-size16\" is there to launch 16mgs rom files \"-F\" for fullscreen but it\'s not a real fullscreen...

- it\'s displayed vertically and the display with magnified screen trick doesn\'t work. Maybe another argument will help.

- speed isn\'t right even when overclocked. I\'ll try disabling some options.

I think it may work well but i\'m a newbie to Linux so i don\'t know lots about command lines...

Anonymous

  • Guest
VisualBoy1.7 on OZ3.3.6pre1? Anyone successful?
« Reply #4 on: March 22, 2004, 06:52:06 am »
Not able to run any faster than 60% (except during menus where i reach 145% !!!).

I manually editted the VisualBoyAdvance.cfg file to disable audio or transparency but it does\'nt seem to make the trick.

I think i should try to install vba 1.7.1 but i\'m not sure it will change anything...

Anonymous

  • Guest
VisualBoy1.7 on OZ3.3.6pre1? Anyone successful?
« Reply #5 on: March 22, 2004, 06:52:39 am »
Not able to run any faster than 60% (except during menus where i reach 145% !!!).

I manually editted the VisualBoyAdvance.cfg file to disable audio or transparency but it does\'nt seem to make the trick.

I think i should try to install vba 1.7.1 but i\'m not sure it will change anything...

Anonymous

  • Guest
VisualBoy1.7 on OZ3.3.6pre1? Anyone successful?
« Reply #6 on: March 26, 2004, 08:36:58 am »
above guest would it be possible to post all the libraries required to run visual boy, also what are you running it on sl5500?

CoreyC

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 288
    • View Profile
    • http://
VisualBoy1.7 on OZ3.3.6pre1? Anyone successful?
« Reply #7 on: March 26, 2004, 09:47:09 am »
Quote
Not able to run any faster than 60% (except during menus where i reach 145% !!!).

I manually editted the VisualBoyAdvance.cfg file to disable audio or transparency but it does\'nt seem to make the trick. 

I think i should try to install vba 1.7.1 but i\'m not sure it will change anything...

it\'s better to have the newest version, but the speed is really about the same.  I have faith in this guy though... he did a great job with the snes9x emulator.

alan

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 221
    • View Profile
VisualBoy1.7 on OZ3.3.6pre1? Anyone successful?
« Reply #8 on: March 28, 2004, 03:30:06 pm »
Sorry Corey C but the Guest was me, (I registered since then), and i did\'nt do any thing about snes9x... Unless i didn\'t understand and you were talking about the VisualBoyAdvance creator, and in this case, i agree with you : he does a very good job!

To the other guest : i installed the all sdl libraries ie: sdl, sdl mixer, sdl net.

alan

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 221
    • View Profile
VisualBoy1.7 on OZ3.3.6pre1? Anyone successful?
« Reply #9 on: April 01, 2004, 02:46:39 am »
can anyone tell me how to exit QT in order to launch vba from console?

Is leaving QT possible????????