Author Topic: xterm settings ?  (Read 1975 times)

rad

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
xterm settings ?
« on: March 18, 2004, 09:12:34 am »
First off let me say that this ROM is a real beuty. So very good.

I wonder how I can make Xterm launch with a predefined size ? I want it to lauch  in size 30x80.
Regards.

ScottYelich

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 992
    • View Profile
    • http://www.zaurususergroup.com/modules.php?opmodload&namephpWiki&filei
xterm settings ?
« Reply #1 on: March 18, 2004, 10:49:00 am »
standard X command line param ... -geometry, just use the second part... ie: the rows X cols, not the placement..

xterm -g 80x30

Scott

rad

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
xterm settings ?
« Reply #2 on: March 18, 2004, 11:12:15 am »
Quote
standard X command line param ... -geometry, just use the second part... ie: the rows X cols, not the placement..

xterm -g 80x30

Scott

Thanks almost got everything working now. Its just that the ALT key doesnt work when in irssi (ctrl work)

I started like this;

xterm -g 80x30 -ti 102

hmm any clues ?
(ctrl and alt work in the OS otherwise)

ScottYelich

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 992
    • View Profile
    • http://www.zaurususergroup.com/modules.php?opmodload&namephpWiki&filei
xterm settings ?
« Reply #3 on: March 18, 2004, 12:12:06 pm »
I\'ll test that when I get home.  I don\'t see why it would not work, unless irssi changes it.

test...

xterm -options
test ALT
run irssi
test ALT

exit irssi
test ALT

See if it can be isolated.

Scott

rad

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
xterm settings ?
« Reply #4 on: March 18, 2004, 01:51:10 pm »
hmm im quite clueless. When I use Putty to ssh to where irssi is ALT works, but when i use my PDA/xterm to ssh to same server it doesnt work.

rad

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
xterm settings ?
« Reply #5 on: March 19, 2004, 02:48:04 am »
In order to get it working I just flashed my C700 with the ROM to get a clean install. And it seems that ALT isnt working in xterm by default. When you press for example ALT+a the outcome is \'a\'. It seems like xterm doesnt recognise the ALT button. Any suggestions ?

pmf

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
    • View Profile
xterm settings ?
« Reply #6 on: March 19, 2004, 03:02:46 pm »
The weird ALT-behaviour of xterm was the reason for me to compile aterm (which by the way was the standard terminal in the last Cacko-X-ROM). It also cured my non-working backspace key when using vim.

You can get it at http://pmf.neominds.net/feed/aterm_0.4.2_armv5tel.ipk.

Screenshot attached.

You can change the default terminal emulator matchbox uses in the file /usr/bin/mb-applet-xterm-wrapper.sh ... you\'ll see what to do.

Nice values for your ~/.Xresources to use with aterm are:

Code: [Select]
! --- Aterm settings

Aterm*font: -misc-fixed-*-*-*-*-13-*-*-*-*-*-*-*

Aterm*background: black

Aterm*foreground: white

Aterm*transparent: true

Aterm*shading: 30

!Aterm*tinting: true

Aterm*transpscrollbar: true

!Aterm*fading: 30

! black / BLACK

Aterm*color0: #000000

Aterm*color8: #000000

! red / RED

Aterm*color1: #ff4f85

Aterm*color9: #c12562

CoreyC

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 288
    • View Profile
    • http://
xterm settings ?
« Reply #7 on: March 19, 2004, 03:51:04 pm »
Nice, thanks PMF.  I was really missing aterm.

rad

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
xterm settings ?
« Reply #8 on: March 19, 2004, 03:55:01 pm »
Outstanding work! Works like a charm  

Now if I could get this ROM to stop doing \'cardctl suspend\' Ill be very very pleased. I have looked around but cant find were to edit that setting  Im almost only using the Zaurus for IRC so when the networkcard goes into sleep I lose my connection.

ScottYelich

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 992
    • View Profile
    • http://www.zaurususergroup.com/modules.php?opmodload&namephpWiki&filei
xterm settings ?
« Reply #9 on: March 19, 2004, 06:38:14 pm »
if I could just get the rom to not go to suspend mode when I\'m not actively using it (and on AC)
I\'d be happy! :-]

btw: thanks for aterm

Scott
ps: we can\'t get a dir listing of that feed?
I can see other listings in the Packages -- but no direct link to the filenames?

CoreyC

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 288
    • View Profile
    • http://
xterm settings ?
« Reply #10 on: March 19, 2004, 09:37:16 pm »
Unless I set this up wrong, aterm does not work correctly with some console apps.  Midnight Commander and pico were 2 that I have noticed.

Using this port of aterm, In midnight commander the up/down/left/right butons are mapped to ABC and D.

Pico whines \'rxvt\': unknown terminal type.

pmf

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
    • View Profile
xterm settings ?
« Reply #11 on: March 20, 2004, 12:34:16 am »
Quote
Pico whines \'rxvt\': unknown terminal type.

This is related not to aterm itself but to the way the environment variable TERM is defined.

Do
Code: [Select]
export TERM=xterm-new or
Code: [Select]
export TERM=xterm-color (or put it in your .bashrc); I\'m sure this will help (in my case, vim and hnb behave correctly with \"xterm-color\").

A
Code: [Select]
export COLORTERM=1 could also help.

Sometimes you come across applications (I remember the textmode-browser links being one) where you\'ll have to
Code: [Select]
export TERM=vt100 or even
Code: [Select]
export TERM=""

martint

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
xterm settings ?
« Reply #12 on: April 28, 2004, 04:48:47 am »
Quote
Using this port of aterm, In midnight commander the up/down/left/right butons are mapped to ABC and D.

You can fix this easily from within MC - Options | learn keys.  Simply select the key you want to bind (using pointer), then press the desired key (twice).

Hope that helps,
m