Author Topic: How can I set display options in Qtopia desktop file ?  (Read 1261 times)

gatho

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • http://
How can I set display options in Qtopia desktop file ?
« on: May 25, 2004, 05:02:28 am »
I wrote a java application and tested it successfully on my C760 using Jeode. Next I created an ipkg, which installed without problems.  

Yet when launching the app from the Qtopia desktop, my application wouldn\'t run anymore and terminated without a useful error message. After investigating the issue I found, that the Qtopia desktop offeres a display option called \"Display with magnified screen\" which is turned on by default. (you have to tap and stay tapped on the app icon for a second or so to bring up the corresponding dialog box).  After disabling magnified screen, my application ran well.

My problem: I don\'t know how to turn this option off by script when installing my app. I understand that this option seems to be a Cxx0 specific one due to the VGA display and for compatibiliuty reasons with the 5x00 models.  I guess that there is a way to set /reset this option  in the Qtopia desktop file of my App (which I provide in the ipk).  Does anybody know what I have to enter for disabling the magnified screen ?

Thanks

Thomas

DrWowe

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 696
    • View Profile
    • http://
How can I set display options in Qtopia desktop file ?
« Reply #1 on: May 25, 2004, 05:11:41 am »
Add this line to your .desktop file:

Display=640x480,144dpi,480x640,144dpi

gatho

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • http://
How can I set display options in Qtopia desktop file ?
« Reply #2 on: May 25, 2004, 10:32:27 am »
Quote
Add this line to your .desktop file:

Display=640x480,144dpi,480x640,144dpi
Thank you for the fast reply.

I have tested your suggestion. Now the \"magnified screen\" option has vanished completely but still the application doesn\'t  start up.  I also tested \"Display=640x480,144dpi,480x640,144dpi,320x240,72dpi,240x320,72dpi\" hoping that the option would be displayed again, but no change in behaviour. The effect is the same: I tap the application icon which changes to \"exploded\" status. In the task bar an hourglass is shown for some seconds, then disappears and that\'s it. The icon remains \"exploded\" until uninstall.

What are the differences between launching the app from the Qtopia desktop(in particular a shell script is launched, which in turn invokes evm) and launching the same script directly from the console? Is there a way to display or log the messages, an application sends during Qtopia  launch ?

Again, thank you for helping me.

Thomas