Author Topic: Kathrin RC3 ready..  (Read 8407 times)

ScottYelich

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 992
    • View Profile
    • http://www.zaurususergroup.com/modules.php?opmodload&namephpWiki&filei
Kathrin RC3 ready..
« Reply #30 on: September 09, 2004, 09:16:36 am »
I haven't tried things from the feed(s) yet as my SDs are all full -- time to clean house!

I didn't repartition, I just used the same partition size that I had for rc2.
rc3 installed, and even untarred /home/root -- although the screen does show some
output (errors?) for a split second.... unlike rc2, I did have files in root's home.

I like the new top graphics -- simple and clean... and the scroll area for the console, etc.
Also, there aren't bluetooth errors on the console, etc.

I tried most apps with the default rom -- very nice.

GAIM wasn't able to save an account for irc.
I didn't have any other accounts configured... went to accounts, added irc...
hit save -- and the app went away (crashed?)

The screen flickers SOME on the left side -- but much less than previous versions...

c700

Scott

scoutme

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 579
    • View Profile
Kathrin RC3 ready..
« Reply #31 on: September 09, 2004, 09:21:36 am »
just a question, common to every release I tried until now: how can I scroll the X area in case of windows like the QTConfig one, so much bigger than the viwing area? in a lot of cases you cannot resize'em

ikm

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 172
    • View Profile
    • http://
Kathrin RC3 ready..
« Reply #32 on: September 09, 2004, 09:46:57 am »
Quote
just a question, common to every release I tried until now: how can I scroll the X area in case of windows like the QTConfig one, so much bigger than the viwing area? in a lot of cases you cannot resize'em
Use alt + stylus drag.

Laze

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 704
    • View Profile
    • http://www.pdaXrom.org
Kathrin RC3 ready..
« Reply #33 on: September 09, 2004, 11:19:52 am »
FAQ's are you friends: http://www.pdaxrom.org/index.php?showid=27&menuid=8

Something new for many users too:

Q: How do i toggle between different desktops?
A: You can use Alt+Ctlr+Left/Right arror to switch between the different desktops
« Last Edit: September 09, 2004, 11:20:05 am by Laze »
C760 running pdaXrom lastest ;-)
SL5500 Running Cacko Qtopia
512 MB SD Card, 128 MB CF Card, Prism2 CF Wlan.

Always visit http://www.pdaXrom.org for latest news.

jerrybme

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 639
    • View Profile
    • http://
Kathrin RC3 ready..
« Reply #34 on: September 09, 2004, 04:50:01 pm »
Still playing with RC-3 and have run into a couple of issues, not sure if they are bugs or a result of my ignorance:
I've set screen off in light & power to 0 when plugged in, but still it turns off after about 5 min (at least  it doesn't suspend).

ipkg manager works much better but I had one install crash (lost internet connection) and now I've got the dreaded can't download __.ipk error message. In previous ROMs I could remove the offending line in the ipkg status file and install would then work. I've checked both status files (internal memory and SD) and they have no mention of failed install, where else is this info stored so I can remove it?

Thanks,

Jerry
« Last Edit: September 09, 2004, 09:37:50 pm by jerrybme »
SL-C3100
Angstrom-GPE
Lexar SD 1 GB
PQI 2GB CF
Ambicom WL1100 CF

fabianE

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
    • View Profile
Kathrin RC3 ready..
« Reply #35 on: September 09, 2004, 07:44:53 pm »
Hello Pgas,

I also noticed that make is missing (trying the newvox example). Have you solved that problem? Which make do you use?

Regards,

Fabian

sigmaX

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 110
    • View Profile
Kathrin RC3 ready..
« Reply #36 on: September 09, 2004, 11:24:40 pm »
Uhm... I hate to bring this issue back ... but just to be sure: Kathrin RC3 is a NO NO for SD card usage ?

I just reformatted my SD card in my desktop, with fat16 ... (it was ext2 from RC2 before that) ...

I plug it in my 860 and RC3 stills declares "empty" the sd slot ...

regards,
Enrique

sl-c860 / 1gigCF 40X / 256mbSD / Ambicom WIFI / TRENDnet 10/100 ethernet / SL-5500 CF 40X 32MB

pgas2

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
Kathrin RC3 ready..
« Reply #37 on: September 09, 2004, 11:53:56 pm »
fabianE : go to http://www.pdaxrom.org/feed2/
and installl make_3.80_armv5tel.ipk

doublec

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
    • View Profile
    • http://radio.weblogs.com/0102385/categories/zaurus/index.html
Kathrin RC3 ready..
« Reply #38 on: September 10, 2004, 12:03:26 am »
Regarding the SD card issue. I'm using a 512MB SD card with RC3 without problems on a C760.
« Last Edit: September 10, 2004, 12:03:47 am by doublec »

ikm

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 172
    • View Profile
    • http://
Kathrin RC3 ready..
« Reply #39 on: September 10, 2004, 05:59:03 am »
Quote
Uhm... I hate to bring this issue back ... but just to be sure: Kathrin RC3 is a NO NO for SD card usage ?

I just reformatted my SD card in my desktop, with fat16 ... (it was ext2 from RC2 before that) ...

I plug it in my 860 and RC3 stills declares "empty" the sd slot ...

regards,

Leave the card in the Zaurus and reboot it with the card inside. It might help.

sigmaX

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 110
    • View Profile
Kathrin RC3 ready..
« Reply #40 on: September 10, 2004, 09:46:04 am »
REGARDING SD:

My SD completely refuses to start ... either with a reboot or by hot inserting ...

REGARDING GAIM:

My GAIM (that is the one which came with RC3), loads OK, but when I try to send a MSN MESSAGE to a friend, when I hit SEND, GAIM DISSAPEARS (just like in RC2!!) I thought that this GAIM FAULT was included in the fixed bugs ... I had to uninstall it and install GAIM 0.77 ...

WHICH MAKES ME THINK:

ARE THERE DIFFERENT C860 VERSIONS OF ZAURUS AROUND ? (and for the case same thing happening with 760, 650 and 700)

I base my question on the fact that, by reading what happens with other persons, and me, I can easily see that the same software (starting with RC2 or RC3 itself), freshly installed, issues different behaviours with apparently the same HARDWARE.

LIKE:

1) SOME GUYS SEE THEIR ZAURUS SCREEN FLICKER !!! COME ON! I SEE MY ZAURUS SCREEN FLICKER and it would freak me out big time.

2) Others can use SD without problems ... I cant even format it

3) Others use certain wifi cards, while other people can't (and this can be true for all kind of cf cards) ... the usual reaction is to blame on a faulty CF ....

4) Sometimes I see a white "BLANKET" covering slowly all my screen... when this happens I press "HOME" and I get the MATCHBOX again. Others get a FURIOUS BLINK of screen when turning back from  suspension (I SEE THAT TOO, only 4 times and it stops)

I recall the early days of AMIGA COMPUTERS, when at least I knew the name and function of every chip inside it ... and -like the GARY chip- when some of these BLEW OUT, the machine could keep working, and even you maybe didn't detect that it was blown, until you did certain things that turned on the evidenceable behaviour. Maybe we should know better what can go wrong with the zaurus ...

MAYBE we should make friends  with a Sharp / zaurus team / designer / engineer member  and make him / her confess all the tricks !
Enrique

sl-c860 / 1gigCF 40X / 256mbSD / Ambicom WIFI / TRENDnet 10/100 ethernet / SL-5500 CF 40X 32MB

Laze

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 704
    • View Profile
    • http://www.pdaXrom.org
Kathrin RC3 ready..
« Reply #41 on: September 10, 2004, 11:00:27 am »
The SD problem is very well documented and is because of some hacking - in the next version a better and improved version will be included.

We are still looking into the GAIM problem and the screen flickering.
C760 running pdaXrom lastest ;-)
SL5500 Running Cacko Qtopia
512 MB SD Card, 128 MB CF Card, Prism2 CF Wlan.

Always visit http://www.pdaXrom.org for latest news.

gromituk

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 207
    • View Profile
Kathrin RC3 ready..
« Reply #42 on: September 10, 2004, 11:01:22 am »
Quote
"I recall the early days of AMIGA COMPUTERS, when at least I knew the name and function of every chip inside it"
Pah!  I remember the days of the Acorn Atom, when I soldered every damned chip in  

ScottYelich

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 992
    • View Profile
    • http://www.zaurususergroup.com/modules.php?opmodload&namephpWiki&filei
Kathrin RC3 ready..
« Reply #43 on: September 10, 2004, 11:12:03 am »
Quote
FAQ's are you friends: http://www.pdaxrom.org/index.php?showid=27&menuid=8

Something new for many users too:

Q: How do i toggle between different desktops?
A: You can use Alt+Ctlr+Left/Right arror to switch between the different desktops

I notice that there are now 4 virtual desktops instead of 2... that is a step in the right direction.
I still prefer 6, but I can change that.

It would be nice if there was a slot in the popup menu or single key that could move
virt desktops .... one of the reasons why I use the second - 4 or 6th desktop instead
of the main is that I can clai back the space used for the bar at the bottom... I notice
that the menu key no pulls up the menu (skipping space for the bar, whether it's there
or not) ... so a menu entry right there to do certain things would be great.

screen brigher, screen darker, screen off, desktop left, desktop right.

oh, further.. I am using a 256mb SD that I use with 1.0.1 (1.0.1 on 760, 1.1.0 rc3 on 700).
xmahjongg gets the missing symbol -- I didn't try the LD fix... but firefox still loads!
I didn't try others yet... just ipkg-link mount /mnt/card etc... :-)

Ya, I use to have the Atari 8bit... still love te emulators.
GTIA, ANTIC .. and who can forget TOM & JERRY (know the chips in the Atari JAG) etc.



Scott
« Last Edit: September 10, 2004, 11:16:55 am by ScottYelich »

XorA

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 101
    • View Profile
    • http://
Kathrin RC3 ready..
« Reply #44 on: September 10, 2004, 11:14:38 am »
Is openbox working right in this release?

I cannot select any X window that is launched from the aterm, the aterm remains the selected window always. This is preventing me using vncviewer at all on RC3?
--
SL-C860 XorABuild/GPE
Sandisk Connect Plus SD/1GMB CF/512M
BT PCMCIA