Author Topic: Question on back compat of RC5  (Read 1027 times)

richardh

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Question on back compat of RC5
« on: October 08, 2004, 06:51:17 pm »
I noted in a few places statements that suggest that backwards compatibility is broken from RC5 to what came before. If this is true, does this apply to to debian arm distro as well? I had gotten several commandline binaries from deb (i.e nmap, pkill) and was looking forward to having that massive archive to choose from. Is the compatiblity thing a lib issue or a kernel one or what?

Also, does anyone know if the feed2 for RC3 ipks is still available somewhere?

-Richard

Bundabrg

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 183
    • View Profile
Question on back compat of RC5
« Reply #1 on: October 08, 2004, 09:19:18 pm »
To be honest I havn't found any backward compatibility errors. (yet)

 - Bundabrg
[img]http://www.worldguard.com.au/brendan-ambi.png\" border=\"0\" class=\"linked-sig-image\" /]

piotrek

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Question on back compat of RC5
« Reply #2 on: October 09, 2004, 02:45:33 am »
Laze said in rc5 thread that incompatibility is due new way of using floating point emulation. Every program must be compiled with that option to run on RC5. As far as I understand this  
« Last Edit: October 09, 2004, 02:57:42 am by piotrek »

Laze

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 704
    • View Profile
    • http://www.pdaXrom.org
Question on back compat of RC5
« Reply #3 on: October 09, 2004, 04:20:48 am »
Correct..
C760 running pdaXrom lastest ;-)
SL5500 Running Cacko Qtopia
512 MB SD Card, 128 MB CF Card, Prism2 CF Wlan.

Always visit http://www.pdaXrom.org for latest news.

jabbath

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 86
    • View Profile
    • http://
Question on back compat of RC5
« Reply #4 on: October 09, 2004, 01:24:19 pm »
Nope, that's incorrect.

I tried some of my programs originally compiled for 1.0.5 rc2,3 etc. and they ran fine.

I thought, for the "performance boost", the programs had to be recompiled.. :-??

jabbath
Laptop: HP NX9005 Debian GNU/Linux sid
Zaurus:C760 pdaXrom - ASUS WL-110 - 256MB SD

stbrock

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 149
    • View Profile
    • http://
Question on back compat of RC5
« Reply #5 on: October 09, 2004, 01:58:44 pm »
Quote
Laze said in rc5 thread that incompatibility is due new way of using floating point emulation. Every program must be compiled with that option to run on RC5. As far as I understand this


Perhaps "every program" means "every program with floating point instructions"? I found that xmonobut from the original stable feed ran fine on RC5. It's a simple program which presumably doesn't require floating point. I would expect a modest subset of earlier programs like this may run as is without recompiling, assuming no other issues.

sashz

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 388
    • View Profile
    • http://
Question on back compat of RC5
« Reply #6 on: October 09, 2004, 02:11:15 pm »
Quote
Perhaps "every program" means "every program with floating point instructions"?
yes, that right, but that impossible for check every app in old feed for FPA instructions, so is much better rebuild this apps.
« Last Edit: October 09, 2004, 02:14:43 pm by sashz »