Author Topic: Qpegps Problems  (Read 5143 times)

bkudria

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 66
    • View Profile
Qpegps Problems
« on: March 22, 2005, 10:10:16 pm »
I just got a haicom 303CF gps card, but i am having some trouble getting it to work.  I put in the card, and run gpsd -p /dev/ttyS3 -s 4800, but when I start qpegps, it is able to connect to gpsd fine, but is not able to detect a gps device.  This is strange, because I can get nmea readings if I telnet to localhost:2947, and type, for example, p for position.  What is wrong, and how do I fix it?  I would love to actually use my device.   I've maps and everything!

adf

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2807
    • View Profile
    • http://
Qpegps Problems
« Reply #1 on: March 23, 2005, 02:04:01 am »
I am using an etrex through a usb serial adapter, so I'm not sure how much this'll help...
BUT  I had to chnge my interface on the gps to rctm/nmea to get qpegps to work w/ it. straiaght nmea interface settings on the etrex prevented it from being recognized.

I have no ide what this really means, except maybe that qpegps doesn't really like nmea?  
I hope this is of some use to you.

adf
**3100 Zubuntu Jaunty,(working on Cacko dualboot), 16G A-Data internal CF, 4G SD, Ambicom WL-1100C Cf, linksys usb ethernet,  BelkinF8T020 BT card, Belkin F8U1500-E Ir kbd, mini targus usb mouse, rechargeble AC/DC powered USB hub, psp cables and battery extenders.

**6000l  Tetsuized Sharprom, installed on internal flash only 1G sd, 2G cf

silvio

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
    • http://www.iaccarino.de/silvio
Qpegps Problems
« Reply #2 on: March 23, 2005, 03:23:56 am »
Quote
I just got a haicom 303CF gps card, but i am having some trouble getting it to work.  I put in the card, and run gpsd -p /dev/ttyS3 -s 4800, but when I start qpegps, it is able to connect to gpsd fine, but is not able to detect a gps device.
I have a 303 too (303 MMF) - with my workaround the card works perfectly:
http://sourceforge.net/forum/forum.php?thr...forum_id=206323

Attention - it needs a very long time (>10 min) to get a gps fix when you use the card for the first time -  be patient!

regards,
Silvio
SL-C860, Cacko 1.22 lite and many toys.
My Zaurus stuff

silvio

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
    • http://www.iaccarino.de/silvio
Qpegps Problems
« Reply #3 on: March 23, 2005, 03:30:40 am »
Quote
Quote
I just got a haicom 303CF gps card, but i am having some trouble getting it to work.  I put in the card, and run gpsd -p /dev/ttyS3 -s 4800, but when I start qpegps, it is able to connect to gpsd fine, but is not able to detect a gps device.
I have a 303 too (303 MMF) - with my workaround the card works perfectly:
http://sourceforge.net/forum/forum.php?thr...forum_id=206323

Attention - it needs a very long time (>10 min) to get a gps fix when you use the card for the first time -  be patient!

regards,
Silvio
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=71911\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]
PS: if you use my workaround - you have to plug in the gps card after qpegps is started and you mustn't start gpsd manually.
When qpegps starts without a card it comes up with an error message. Klick on ignore, plug in the card, klick onto the gpsd string and press enter. Now qpegps starts the gpsd and you have time for a cup of coffee.

regards,
Silvio
SL-C860, Cacko 1.22 lite and many toys.
My Zaurus stuff

juanr

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
    • http://www.juanrodrigues.com
Qpegps Problems
« Reply #4 on: March 23, 2005, 05:34:40 am »
Silvio,

Which SW do you use with your GPS in the Zaurus?
It seems that zroadmap is good for USA diractions but very vague for Europe.
What about the speakers? Do you use any kind of buster?

Regards,

Juan
[span style=\'font-size:8pt;line-height:100%\']C860 Cacko ROM 1.23
SD: 1G Kingston, 512M extreMemory
Wireless: Spectrum24 High Rate
Wire Ethernet: Billionton CF 10Base Ethernet
Modem: Targus Pocket Modem 56K V.90
[/font][/span]

silvio

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
    • http://www.iaccarino.de/silvio
Qpegps Problems
« Reply #5 on: March 23, 2005, 06:17:27 am »
Quote
Which SW do you use with your GPS in the Zaurus?
I'm using qpegps and working on a currently unpublished car navigation project for QTopia based devices.
« Last Edit: March 23, 2005, 06:18:22 am by silvio »
SL-C860, Cacko 1.22 lite and many toys.
My Zaurus stuff

bkudria

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 66
    • View Profile
Qpegps Problems
« Reply #6 on: March 23, 2005, 07:31:49 am »
Thanks for all the help, guys!

Silvas, I assume you are talking about your workaround, not the other longer one where I have to replace my serial_cs.o module.  In any case, I can't use your workaround, because I removed anything bluetooth from my Z to get more space.  Thus, /etc/bluetooth empty.  I tried what you suggested anyway:

1. I start qpeGPS, it gives me an error
2. I click ignore, and switch to the GPS tab.  The args box says '-p /dev/ttyS3 -s 4800' ( I tried this thing again with 9600 baud, but it still didn't work)
3. I insert the Card, it is recognized as a Compaq iPaq Bluetoth Sleeve...whatever.
4. I click in the args box, and hit enter.

And this is where the problem is, as I get the error message again.  It seems for some reason that qpeGPS can't start gpsd...is it looking for it in the right place?  I installed both qpeGPS and gpsd from the OZ feeds.

I have tried waiting, more than 10 minutes (If I start gpsd manually), but nothing ever comes up, and 'GPS', under 'Data Status' is red, with '???'.  

If I telnet to gpsd and send a 'p', t is able to give me my correct latitude and longitude after about 5 seconds, so where does this 10 minute business come from?

Again, big thanks to everybody for replying, and any more advice is still appreciated!

silvio

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
    • http://www.iaccarino.de/silvio
Qpegps Problems
« Reply #7 on: March 23, 2005, 07:56:01 am »
Quote
Thanks for all the help, guys!

Silvas, I assume you are talking about your workaround, not the other longer one where I have to replace my serial_cs.o module.  In any case, I can't use your workaround, because I removed anything bluetooth from my Z to get more space.  Thus, /etc/bluetooth empty.  I tried what you suggested anyway:

1. I start qpeGPS, it gives me an error
2. I click ignore, and switch to the GPS tab.  The args box says '-p /dev/ttyS3 -s 4800' ( I tried this thing again with 9600 baud, but it still didn't work)
3. I insert the Card, it is recognized as a Compaq iPaq Bluetoth Sleeve...whatever.
4. I click in the args box, and hit enter.

And this is where the problem is, as I get the error message again.  It seems for some reason that qpeGPS can't start gpsd...is it looking for it in the right place?  I installed both qpeGPS and gpsd from the OZ feeds.

I have tried waiting, more than 10 minutes (If I start gpsd manually), but nothing ever comes up, and 'GPS', under 'Data Status' is red, with '???'. 

If I telnet to gpsd and send a 'p', t is able to give me my correct latitude and longitude after about 5 seconds, so where does this 10 minute business come from?

Again, big thanks to everybody for replying, and any more advice is still appreciated!
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=71936\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

First check that your card is ttyS3 - I've heard from ttyS03 devices.

Start qpegps without a card, click on ignore, plug the card in, go to console enter "setserial /dev/ttyS3 spd_cust divisor 24", enter '-p /dev/ttyS3 -s 38400' in the args box in qpegps and press enter.

A cold start could takes up to 12,5 minutes before the device gets a gps fix. This normaly happens if you use your device for the first time, or you didn't use it for a long time or you moved your position for a long distance with a switched off device.


regards,
Silvio
SL-C860, Cacko 1.22 lite and many toys.
My Zaurus stuff

bkudria

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 66
    • View Profile
Qpegps Problems
« Reply #8 on: March 23, 2005, 04:27:44 pm »
Tried it with setserial, still no luck.  I still get the error box after I press enter...I'm at my wit's end!  My card is /dev/ttyS3.  Anything else I could possibly try?  I'd really like to get this thing working.

bkudria

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 66
    • View Profile
Qpegps Problems
« Reply #9 on: March 25, 2005, 04:08:06 pm »
So, no one has any other tips?  Bummer...

adf

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2807
    • View Profile
    • http://
Qpegps Problems
« Reply #10 on: March 25, 2005, 04:15:50 pm »
honestly, other than checking what your card is sending over the tty, and mentioning that i had seen problems w/ nmea on qpegps? No.... If I think of something I'll post
**3100 Zubuntu Jaunty,(working on Cacko dualboot), 16G A-Data internal CF, 4G SD, Ambicom WL-1100C Cf, linksys usb ethernet,  BelkinF8T020 BT card, Belkin F8U1500-E Ir kbd, mini targus usb mouse, rechargeble AC/DC powered USB hub, psp cables and battery extenders.

**6000l  Tetsuized Sharprom, installed on internal flash only 1G sd, 2G cf

suid

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
    • http://
Qpegps Problems
« Reply #11 on: March 26, 2005, 05:42:38 am »
I've never managed to get qpegps to work correctly with any gpsd other than the one that comes with qpegps. This might be your problem. Qpegps comes with a purpose-built gpsd and I don't understand why you had to download gpsd at all - it should have come with qpegps.

Perhaps try :

1. Uninstalling gpsd and qpegps
2. Reinstalling qpegps only - this should have its own gpsd.


Ian
[span style=\'font-size:8pt;line-height:100%\']
C750, Cacko 1.22a, JP kernel
D-link 660W, deluo (Fortuna) CF GPS receiver,
Kingston 512Mb SD (ext2), Lexar 256Mb SD (vfat), Sandisk 64Mb CF, Transcend 1Gb SD (ext2, running debian)
[/span]

bkudria

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 66
    • View Profile
Qpegps Problems
« Reply #12 on: March 26, 2005, 11:16:46 am »
Thanks for the tip, suid!  I removed qpegps and gpsd, then reinstalled only qpegps.  I then tried everything in the thread again...still nothing.  Can you think of anything else?  Help!

suid

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
    • http://
Qpegps Problems
« Reply #13 on: March 26, 2005, 01:04:13 pm »
Damn! Thought that might have fixed it.

So you're still in exactly the same situation ? ie

Can telnet to port 2947 and read valid NMEA data
qpegps Data status is green for gpsd: and red for GPS:

I can't really suggest anything else that would be all that useful.  

Are you using the latest version of qpegps from sourceforge (0.9.2.3pre) ?

You could also use a tool called qcfgps (I think) from the qpegps site. This will let you view the NMEA data directly from the device. May only work with CF units though, as the name suggests.

Ian
[span style=\'font-size:8pt;line-height:100%\']
C750, Cacko 1.22a, JP kernel
D-link 660W, deluo (Fortuna) CF GPS receiver,
Kingston 512Mb SD (ext2), Lexar 256Mb SD (vfat), Sandisk 64Mb CF, Transcend 1Gb SD (ext2, running debian)
[/span]

Pazu_Z

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Qpegps Problems
« Reply #14 on: March 27, 2005, 07:57:15 am »
Have you tried running gpsd from the Konsole without running qpeGPS? If not: After inserting your GPS-CF into your Zaurus, its LED should be lit (constant red). Run "gpsd" from the Konsole. After warming up (can take several minutes), your card should get a fix and the LED should start flashing. This should prove that gpsd can connect to your card.
If no flashing occurs:
(1) Make sure that your card is in an environment where it can easily get a fix. I.e., go outside, stay apart from tall buildings and trees, and do not move for some minutes; even better, connect a reradiating antenna or the like to your CF. I virtually NEVER use my card without an external antenna because (esp. in an urban settlement) it is very likely not to get a fix without an antenna. If it gets a fix and the LED starts flashing, you know that your card is working.
(2) Make sure your baud rate is detected correctly. What you wrote about the identifier string after you insert your card seems as if upon insertion it is recognized as a bluetooth card. In this case, it is necessary to suppress this automatic recognition mode. Do as I have advised in my anonymous workaround (to which Silvio has already hinted) and outcomment bluetooth device recognition. When the baud rate is too high, there is no way gpsd can handle your GPS data.
(3) Only after you are positive about getting the correct baud rate and running gpsd from the Konsole you should worry about qpeGPS. If you are using an openzaurus ROM, chances are high that it won't support qpeGPS. In this case, consider switching to another ROM like Sharp or Cacko which are positively compatible.

Good luck,
Pazu
C3200 & C1000 & C860 & SL5600, Sharp-ROM with pdaXQtROM, Cacko-ROM 1.23, Haicom HI-302CF
Pazu's World :: My Zaurus Webpage :: GPS Utility Page