Author Topic: Qtopia 1.7 For Pdaxrom  (Read 9373 times)

pgas

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1097
    • View Profile
    • http://
Qtopia 1.7 For Pdaxrom
« on: March 31, 2005, 12:41:42 am »
I compiled qt/e and qtopia1.7 with some of the patches from qtopia for yopy, and it actually works. (I used rc9.1 but it should work with other releases >RC5)

It's only a first try and it is not packaged or whatever, but you can find the compiled source trees here (Thanks to scott for the hosting):

http://zaurus.spy.org/feeds/cacko/pdaXrom/misc/pgas/qtopia/

I didn't test it too much myself, I didn't try the alarm hack , I didn't try any application besides the qtopia one.

Note that anything that is drawn by X when you use qtopia actually appears in qtopia
(ie clock, battery applet , console message if you run qtopia from a terminal etc...)

Feel free to try, packaged it, hack it.
« Last Edit: March 31, 2005, 12:42:14 am by pgas »
SLC-860 cacko / senao wifi

anonuk

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 176
    • View Profile
    • http://
Qtopia 1.7 For Pdaxrom
« Reply #1 on: March 31, 2005, 09:36:23 am »
Quote
I compiled qt/e and qtopia1.7 with some of the patches from qtopia for yopy, and it actually works. (I used rc9.1 but it should work with other releases >RC5)

Am i right in thinking that this allows qtopia apps to run in pdaxrom? If so, you may have done the most useful compilation in the history of pdaxrom apps :-)

Methinks many may switch to pdaxrom now, im running home to flash my Z now! Thanks in advance....
« Last Edit: March 31, 2005, 09:36:46 am by anonuk »
* C3100 with Cacko 1.23 and debian (pocketworkstation) - 1Gb SD / 1Gb CF / Prism Wifi
* C-860 with Cacko 1.21b/pdaXrom dualboot with 256Mb CF / 512 Mb SD / Prism Wifi
* SL-5500 with Cacko rom with 128Mb SD home on SD / 96 Mb CF

pgas

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1097
    • View Profile
    • http://
Qtopia 1.7 For Pdaxrom
« Reply #2 on: March 31, 2005, 09:57:55 am »
maybe maybe not. open source applications that can be recompiled will work (if someone recompiles them that is and if they don't use something a bit strange ) others might have problems because of the different gcc version...

Note that this is just a first compilation and that I only played some minutes with it ;-)
« Last Edit: March 31, 2005, 09:59:30 am by pgas »
SLC-860 cacko / senao wifi

CyberWolf

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Qtopia 1.7 For Pdaxrom
« Reply #3 on: March 31, 2005, 11:42:29 am »
Very interesting... I'll try it asap...

Good job, pgas!

Ciao,

Andrea

scoutme

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 579
    • View Profile
Qtopia 1.7 For Pdaxrom
« Reply #4 on: March 31, 2005, 02:24:21 pm »
...my deepest zDream...

Zumi

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 257
    • View Profile
    • http://
Qtopia 1.7 For Pdaxrom
« Reply #5 on: April 01, 2005, 01:53:48 am »
Wow, pgas, now that's interesting!
Is it slow on your Z too? Mouse clicks not working as I expected (always bring up the properties of the icons). But It's good for a first try!
I hope we can make it better, strip binaries, remove docs and so on, to get a good package from it!

Zumi
SL-C860: pdaXrom 1.1.0beta1
SD: 1GB A-data, GPS: Haicom HI-303S, Bluetooth: Nokia DTL-1 CF, CF WiFi: ASUS SpaceLink WL-110
Browse user contributed packages for pdaXrom!

pgas

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1097
    • View Profile
    • http://
Qtopia 1.7 For Pdaxrom
« Reply #6 on: April 01, 2005, 02:11:02 am »
Well it is a bit slow, but i don't remember what was the original qtopia speed so.... .

But the mouse is working ok for me ie applications starts when you click on the icon.
Hmm, maybe some difference in the kernel or the setting with right click with a delay...

As for packaging, sure I think there is even a "make packages" in qtopia that builds the ipks.

I put the raw material because:
* It was late when i finished the compilation
* so that it is easy to do what you want from it.  (ie I'm not sure how much time i will spend on this....)

(maybe i should put the tarball for the qt2.3.2)

Some people also might be interested in this:
 
HOWTO: Running Qtopia apps from the Launcher without the Qtopia GUI
(I didn't try it)
SLC-860 cacko / senao wifi

scoutme

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 579
    • View Profile
Qtopia 1.7 For Pdaxrom
« Reply #7 on: April 04, 2005, 08:38:21 pm »
I followed the instructions to get qtopia apps working without the whole environment running and everything works has expected
I' m going to create symlinks to have actually qtopia in /opt/QtPalmtop, so that qtopia ipkg can work out of the box. Then I'll work to strip down the bunch by cutting out useless software and data. I hope to find soon a setup good to be packaged as good for everyone.

p.s.: the enivironment is slow only for a while; after a bit it runs as fast as native qtopia

adf

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2807
    • View Profile
    • http://
Qtopia 1.7 For Pdaxrom
« Reply #8 on: April 04, 2005, 09:47:52 pm »
that would be the perfect Z rom..... x based, but able to run the tons of existing qtopia software. very nice!
**3100 Zubuntu Jaunty,(working on Cacko dualboot), 16G A-Data internal CF, 4G SD, Ambicom WL-1100C Cf, linksys usb ethernet,  BelkinF8T020 BT card, Belkin F8U1500-E Ir kbd, mini targus usb mouse, rechargeble AC/DC powered USB hub, psp cables and battery extenders.

**6000l  Tetsuized Sharprom, installed on internal flash only 1G sd, 2G cf

Radiator

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Qtopia 1.7 For Pdaxrom
« Reply #9 on: April 16, 2005, 03:07:39 pm »
Any updates on this? Or even screenshots  

I've been missing my Qtopia apps, so I just flashed back to Cacko - you may have convinced me to come straight back to padXrom!

Good work anyway  

Meanie

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2803
    • View Profile
    • http://www.users.on.net/~hluc/myZaurus/
Qtopia 1.7 For Pdaxrom
« Reply #10 on: March 07, 2006, 12:13:11 am »
So I just tried it on my C3000 and well, qtopia starts in portrait mode and wouldn't let me select the language and thus not continue. So I had to rotate pdaXrom into portrait mode and then launch qtopia and I was able to pass the language selection screen, but the time zone selection screen barfed out and could not pick any timezone. I tried again skipping over the timezone selection and it went further but then it just stopped doing anything further  
Now I ran out of battery power so have to continue another time.
SL-C3000 - pdaXii13 build5.4.9 (based on pdaXrom beta3) / SL-C3100 - Sharp ROM 1.02 JP (heavily customised)
Netgear MA701 CF, SanDisk ConnectPlus CF, Socket Bluetooth CF, 4GB Kingston CF,  4GB pqi SD, 4GB ChoiceOnly SD, 2GB SanDisk SD USB Plus, 1GB SanDisk USB Plus, 1GB Transcend SD, 2GB SanDisk MicroSD with SD adaptor, Piel Frama Leather Case, GoldX 5-in-1 USB cable, USB hub, USB mouse, USB keyboard, USB ethernet, USB HDD, many other USB accessories...
(Zaurus SL-C3000 owner since March 14. 2005, Zaurus SL-C3100 owner since September 21. 2005)
http://members.iinet.net.au/~wyso/myZaurus - zBook3K

vimes

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
    • http://www.morpork.org/
Qtopia 1.7 For Pdaxrom
« Reply #11 on: March 07, 2006, 04:47:11 pm »
First off, Meanie thx so much for your customization pages...
I have only just got my C3000 (about a month) and without that info it would have
took me an age to get where I am now

Anyway.... Qtopia... omg so close...
I am not attempting to run full qt yet, just apps as descibed at
http://www.yopy.lug.org.uk/forum_viewtopic.php?17.299...
qt sysinfo works fine as long as I have switched to portrait mode first as Meanie
describes in his post...

Using the script in the article above:
Code: [Select]
OK, create the following file /usr/local/bin/run_qtopia_app
then chmod +x it to make it executable. This script accepts the program name
and sets up the required variables for it to run as a single task app:

#!/bin/sh
export LOGNAME=root
export HOME=/home/root
export QTDIR=/home/opt/Qtopia
export QPEDIR=/home/opt/Qtopia
export PATH="$QPEDIR/bin:$PATH"
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=$QPEDIR/lib
exec $* -qws

So, in the case of zbedic, it can be run from a terminal command like:

run_qtopia_app /opt/Qtopia/bin/zbedic
works fine when in portrait already, however if I add
Code: [Select]
export QWS_DISPLAY=Transformed:Rot270:0to the above script sysinfo runs but the display is screwed up - as if it's still trying
to run the app in portrait mode (but too tall) on a landscape qt display if you see what I mean.

Anyone have any ideas how to get that one step further and (if my assumption is
right) make the app run in landscape mode as well ?

Not sure if I'm on the right track with this yet tbh but after 30 mins of trying
it's not a bad start

For info - trying the QWS_DISPLAY doesn't seem to make any difference if added to qtopirun ???

Pgas: damned good work so far.. your my second hero :-)


...and finally for the hell of it, here's my beautiful linux desktop
 [ Invalid Attachment ]
C3000 - Debian EABI - Kernel 2.6.23 of Angstrom

bam

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1213
    • View Profile
    • http://thegrinder.ws
Qtopia 1.7 For Pdaxrom
« Reply #12 on: March 07, 2006, 11:39:04 pm »
wait, so we could run qt apps and x apps via this enviro?

btw...you have my "FULL" attention ...
SL-C3100 current: Stock/Tetsu 18h
Socket BT CF Card
Linksys WCF-12 802.11b/Cheapie USB Ethernet

The Grinder

anunakin

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 340
    • View Profile
    • http://vivaphp.net
Qtopia 1.7 For Pdaxrom
« Reply #13 on: March 08, 2006, 07:00:27 am »
Where I get qtopia files to put in /home/opt/Qtopia ?
[img]http://www.vivaphp.net/imagens/rev2.jpg\" border=\"0\" class=\"linked-sig-image\" /]
Anunakin (Marcus Fazzi)

Nokia N900 32GB + microSD 2GB
Nokia N810 w/ microSD 8GB
Nokia 5310 XpressMusic w/ microSD 1GB
HP48GX->Psion Sienna->Palm m130->Tungsten T->Zaurus SL-5500->C3000->C3100 ALL SOLD

My FEED(On Line AGAIN!!!)

vimes

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
    • http://www.morpork.org/
Qtopia 1.7 For Pdaxrom
« Reply #14 on: March 08, 2006, 01:59:47 pm »
Quote
Where I get qtopia files to put in /home/opt/Qtopia ?
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=117544\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

If I understand your question right you need to link to
/wherever-u-untarred/qtopia-free-1.7.0

I can run all the apps (I've dared try  in qtopia-free-1.7.0/bin/ following my
last post as long as I switch to portrait first... if anyone can think of a possible
solution to be able to run in landscape I'd be VERY interested to know it...
playing with the rotation app in qt has had some interesting results... with full qt
running the statup apps run landscape (X is rotated protrait tho) and work fine
but the screen width seems to be about 480 instead of 640 so can't reach close
buttons etc with pointer - sounds like the same issues meanie is having ???

lastly the reason full qt won't get past setting time is reported in console as
Quote
addAppLnk: no view for type application. Can't add app Suspend!
if that helps someone else

... so very nearly
« Last Edit: March 08, 2006, 02:02:49 pm by vimes »
C3000 - Debian EABI - Kernel 2.6.23 of Angstrom