Author Topic: Qemu Error  (Read 1563 times)

suruaZ

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 123
    • View Profile
Qemu Error
« on: April 09, 2005, 09:27:10 am »
Cann't run qemu anymore. It WAS works a few time ago in user i386 mode but now it returns only "Unable to load interpreter" :-( I didn't change nothing in qemu environment... More over after I have refreshed all installation with a newer version of qemu, libs and bins - result is the same.

From strace output it looks like everything run ok till the qemu reads executable file (i386 ELF) to find "/lib/ld-linux.so" and then tries to open /lib/ld-linux.so (arm).
I wonder why it not opens i386 ld-linux.so from the path I supplied with -L switch?
The only program I'm able to run is ldconfig as it not linked to ld-linux.so.

Apprciated for any help.

suruaZ
SL-5500, Sharp ROM 3.13, Pretec GSM/GPRS CF, IBM Microdrive 340 MB

suruaZ

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 123
    • View Profile
Qemu Error
« Reply #1 on: April 11, 2005, 11:30:28 am »
No ideas?  

Well, if someone else run qemu on Z in x86 user mode, please could you publish starce output for example of "ls" command (or any other you have on board).
I need something to compare with.

Thanks in advance,
suruaZ
SL-5500, Sharp ROM 3.13, Pretec GSM/GPRS CF, IBM Microdrive 340 MB

tovarish

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 297
    • View Profile
Qemu Error
« Reply #2 on: April 11, 2005, 06:39:23 pm »
Quote
No ideas?   

Well, if someone else run qemu on Z in x86 user mode, please could you publish starce output for example of "ls" command (or any other you have on board).
I need something to compare with.

Thanks in advance,
suruaZ
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=74602\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

i do and it works great for me
there is also an updated version (0.6.1) in some japanese site but i cant remember which one

tovarish

suruaZ

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 123
    • View Profile
Qemu Error
« Reply #3 on: April 12, 2005, 12:48:33 am »
tovarish,

Quote
i do and it works great for me
there is also an updated version (0.6.1) in some japanese site but i cant remember which one

I'm glad for you ;-) If you have strace on board could you please trace any x86 program you run through the qemu. I need to compare my trace with good one to understand where it fails.
To make a trace run:
Code: [Select]
strace -o qemu-trace qemu -L /path-to-lib /path-to-commandThe file qemu-trace is what I'm looking for.
I beleive problem is not in qemu, as it worked before, but in Z environment, some other program could altered.

suruaZ
SL-5500, Sharp ROM 3.13, Pretec GSM/GPRS CF, IBM Microdrive 340 MB

tovarish

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 297
    • View Profile
Qemu Error
« Reply #4 on: April 12, 2005, 03:14:06 pm »
no qemu-trace anywhere

suruaZ

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 123
    • View Profile
Qemu Error
« Reply #5 on: April 13, 2005, 12:59:41 am »
Quote
no qemu-trace anywhere
[div align=\"right\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

qemu-trace is just a name of outputed ( -o) by starce file  
You just need to install this usefull program - strace. There are alot links on Google "stace zaurus",  [a href=\"http://kozmikaze.com/tools/index.html]this one[/url] for example. And then run it as I described before.

What is your Z model?

suruaZ
« Last Edit: April 13, 2005, 01:01:21 am by suruaZ »
SL-5500, Sharp ROM 3.13, Pretec GSM/GPRS CF, IBM Microdrive 340 MB

suruaZ

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 123
    • View Profile
Qemu Error
« Reply #6 on: April 13, 2005, 05:29:36 am »
Well - the problem resolved and closed.
Was caused by the wrong -L path. For example:
-L /mnt/cf/i386/lib   is wrong
-L /mnt/cf/i386/   is good - the program itself will adds "lib".

suruaZ
SL-5500, Sharp ROM 3.13, Pretec GSM/GPRS CF, IBM Microdrive 340 MB