Author Topic: How To Set Idle Time More Than 30 Min  (Read 921 times)

suruaZ

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 123
    • View Profile
How To Set Idle Time More Than 30 Min
« on: April 13, 2005, 05:45:17 am »
Yesterday I played with Z+Pretec CF GPRS card to find how long they could work without recharging with switched off screen. The problem was - that Z suspends every 30 minutes if idle. I did edited /home/root/Settings/qpe.conf file and set "Interval"  from 1800 (30 min) to 604800 (7 days) but this seems not helps.

What else could force Z to suspends after 30 min of idle?

suruaZ
SL-5500, Sharp ROM 3.13, Pretec GSM/GPRS CF, IBM Microdrive 340 MB

chrget

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 129
    • View Profile
How To Set Idle Time More Than 30 Min
« Reply #1 on: April 13, 2005, 07:07:36 am »
Quote
I did edited /home/root/Settings/qpe.conf file and set "Interval"  from 1800 (30 min) to 604800 (7 days) but this seems not helps.[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=74914\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]
Did you restart Qtopia after you did that? qpe.conf will not be automagically reread by QPE simply whenever you change it. AFAIK it will only be used to read the settings upon (re-)start. And check that your values are still in there and not overwritten by QPE when it dumps its internal values to this file for safe-keeping

Worked just fine for me, albeit in a different soft- and hardware environment, so YMMV

Best regards,
Chris.
SL-5500G running a modified 3.13 Sharp ROM
Extrememory 1GB SD / Netgear MA701 WLAN
Audiovox RTM-8000 GSM/GPRS CF Card

suruaZ

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 123
    • View Profile
How To Set Idle Time More Than 30 Min
« Reply #2 on: April 13, 2005, 09:20:17 am »
Thank Chris,

Sure I forgot to re-start Qtopia...
Now it works as expected.

suruaZ
SL-5500, Sharp ROM 3.13, Pretec GSM/GPRS CF, IBM Microdrive 340 MB