Author Topic: Fullscreen Quake On The 3000?  (Read 1707 times)

sriley

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 155
    • View Profile
    • http://
Fullscreen Quake On The 3000?
« on: April 15, 2005, 09:52:19 pm »
Does anyone have Quake running fullscreen on the 3000?  I installed qpe-quake 1.5.0-2 and qpe-quake-data 1.5.0-1 and it runs in the upper left corner of an otherwise blank window, too small to be played.  320x240 would be playable, even better if it stretched to the full screen like Doom does.

I searched the forums but didn't find any useful info other than some command line options that didn't visibly change anything.  Any ideas?

russell

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
    • http://www.brittanycottage.org
Fullscreen Quake On The 3000?
« Reply #1 on: April 16, 2005, 04:24:55 am »
You should have a file /home/QtPalmtop/bin/quake_script, if you edit the line in quake_script which looks like:

quake -nosound -width 150 -height 135 -basedir /opt/QtPalmtop/quake/data

to

quake -width 640 -height 400 -basedir /opt/QtPalmtop/quake/data

it will then execute full screen, it should be noted though that it may run slower.

Russell  
[span style=\'font-size:8pt;line-height:100%\']Dynamism Sharp SL-C3000
Cacko 1.23 beta1 ROM - Although WLAN not functioning still!
Ambicom WL1100C Wireless Card
Kingston 256MB SD Card
[/span]

fastscirocco

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 149
    • View Profile
Fullscreen Quake On The 3000?
« Reply #2 on: April 16, 2005, 07:26:54 am »
Quote
You should have a file /home/QtPalmtop/bin/quake_script, if you edit the line in quake_script which looks like:

quake -nosound -width 150 -height 135 -basedir /opt/QtPalmtop/quake/data

to

quake -width 640 -height 400 -basedir /opt/QtPalmtop/quake/data

it will then execute full screen, it should be noted though that it may run slower.

Russell 
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=75487\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Anybody know where I can download the Quake files?

sriley

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 155
    • View Profile
    • http://
Fullscreen Quake On The 3000?
« Reply #3 on: April 16, 2005, 12:09:15 pm »
Fastscirocco:  I googled "quake ipk zaurus".

Russell:  I'll try that, thanks!  Any idea how to run it at 320x240 and stretch it to fullscreen?
« Last Edit: April 16, 2005, 12:39:35 pm by sriley »

fastscirocco

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 149
    • View Profile
Fullscreen Quake On The 3000?
« Reply #4 on: April 17, 2005, 08:07:17 pm »
Found all the files, finished the install, changed the script and have it running in full screen.

damn it's slow, unplayable slow. :-(

oh well

sriley

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 155
    • View Profile
    • http://
Fullscreen Quake On The 3000?
« Reply #5 on: April 17, 2005, 09:29:55 pm »
Right.  The trick would be to have it actually running a lower res, stretched to fullscreen display, like Doom.  That might make it playable.