Author Topic: Oz 3.5.3 Bug List  (Read 62056 times)

Mickeyl

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1495
    • View Profile
    • http://www.Vanille.de
Oz 3.5.3 Bug List
« Reply #45 on: June 25, 2005, 03:38:07 am »
-nodaemon
Cheers,

Michael 'Mickey' Lauer | Embedded Linux Freelancer | www.Vanille-Media.de
Consider donating, if you like the software I contribute to.

MeaninglessNick

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
    • http://
Oz 3.5.3 Bug List
« Reply #46 on: June 25, 2005, 06:20:40 pm »
Quote
-nodaemon
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=85750\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]
Thanks. That works, until I restart Opie via the gui.  I agree this a corner case, but
I seem to do it pretty often. So I guess I will stick with the previous version, modified
to only do the eval when ssh-agent exists.
Code: [Select]
     $OPIEDIR/bin/opie-reorgfiles
        if [ -x /usr/bin/ssh-agent ]; then
             SSHAGENT=/usr/bin/ssh-agent
      eval `$SSHAGENT -s`
        fi
        
        if [ -x "$OPIEDIR/bin/opie-sh-ssh-askpass.sh" ]; then
            export SSH_ASKPASS=$OPIEDIR/bin/opie-sh-ssh-askpass.sh
     export DISPLAY=dummy
        fi          
        echo Starting Opie....
        $OPIEDIR/bin/qpe  -terminal 2

L1nuxR0x

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Oz 3.5.3 Bug List
« Reply #47 on: July 05, 2005, 11:47:53 am »
Calendar corruption...

I am not sure where the bug actually exists, but when syncing the calendar on Qtopia 1.7, any all day events automatically become 2 day events.  For instance, I added an event for July 4th titled "Independence Day" and check the "All Day" block.  I synced my Z with Qtopia which shows a 2-day event for July 4th and 5th.  This bug showed up with the vanilla OZ Opie Rom and the Hengtes Opie Rom.
L1nuxR0x

...it truly does!!![span style=\'font-size:7pt;line-height:100%\']

--------------------------

SL5500 OZ 3.5.3 (Hengtes)
SanDisk Ultra II 256MB CF
SanDisk 256 SD
Connect Plus (WiFi/128MB)
Win XP Pro
Qtopia 1.7
[/span]

pframpton

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Oz 3.5.3 Bug List
« Reply #48 on: July 18, 2005, 11:03:58 am »
Is your time zone set correct on both?
SL-5500, 256MB SD, 16 and 512MB CFs.
eTrex GPS and homemade cable.
Nokia 6610i via IR.
OZ 3.5.2
Fedora Core2 on linux box.

SteveConley

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
    • View Profile
Oz 3.5.3 Bug List
« Reply #49 on: July 29, 2005, 01:56:53 pm »
(Poodle, 1GB SD, pgms on 1GB CF, upgrades to 7/28/2005)

I didn't realize this forum topic was here, so I am posting this which I already put on the Wiki page for Root on SD. Some of this doesn't apply there.

Thanks to all who are working on this project - I hope contribute soon myself. I have used my Sharp ROM for about 2 years now and finally took the plunge to OZ).

First of all, a very important step is to upgrade all the image installed programs before you start the procedure "Root on SD". That gets around the strange things like mount not knowing what the move option is and frequent lockups.

Second, as previously stated Package Manager is slightly bananas. Just use ipkg.

Third, FileManager goes permanently out to lunch if you have too many files in the directory on the CF.

Fourth, for some reason it will not execute shells in the “standard way” : ./blah.sh

I manually executed the stuff in modify_base.sh

I tried using “sh ./copy_files.sh /media/image”
This at least gets started and gives me a:
line 24: syntax error near unexpected token ‘do’
Looks to me like the line:
for FOLDER in /*
doesn’t need the “/” - but I am not a sh expert. I will brush up on that next.

Fifth, fbcnvserver is broken as mentioned elsewhere because there is no fbvncserver-kmodule. I tried the version yet at the site “ipkgfind.handhelds.org” - that says it is collie. I didn't get any luck with that route either.

So I will try this evening to manually do what the copy_files.sh is doing or fix it (if it is broken).
(Poodle, TOPRAM 1GB SD, SimpleTech 1GB CF, Socket LP WLan CF)

SteveConley

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
    • View Profile
Oz 3.5.3 Bug List
« Reply #50 on: July 30, 2005, 08:58:15 am »
(Poodle, 1GB CF, 1GB SD, upgrades to 7/28/2005)

Have proceeded somewhat further.

The copy_files.sh script has /* where it should have "/"*

and two other places on the end of for statements: "blahblah"/* which should be "blahblah/"*

Also, the formatting needed to be fixed on it and the init_install.sh to prevent .sh errors - sh apparently does not like the spaces - I replaced by appropriate tabs and it was happy.

So all is well until I then reboot - I get stuck on the OZ splash screen and it goes no further. Nothing but the top line at the graphic on the right. No small text ever appears.

So - being dead, I started from scratch. Went pretty quick this time. After applying all upgrades, it definitely still has the bug in holding down the right side of the navigation button.

All went smoothly all the way to the reboot again - and boom - splash screen only.

Any suggestions on a next step? Since the only thing that has really "changed" when rebooting is /sbin/init and /etc/rboot.conf

Since the first thing that the init.script is supposed to do is put out the message about which op to boot, I am unclear as to why this is happening - it is almost as if the script is crashing the interpreter.
(Poodle, TOPRAM 1GB SD, SimpleTech 1GB CF, Socket LP WLan CF)

SteveConley

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
    • View Profile
Oz 3.5.3 Bug List
« Reply #51 on: July 30, 2005, 09:03:29 am »
(Poodle, 1GB SD, pgms on 1GB CF, upgrades to 7/28/2005)

I forgot to add a potentially critical piece of information:

When I run the shutdown / restart app - it shows the bar moving to 100% and then hangs. I.E. it nevers reboots - gave it 10 minutes.

This I reset to reboot.


So after thinking about it I believe the script which also runs on shutdown - may kill the interpreter then also!
(Poodle, TOPRAM 1GB SD, SimpleTech 1GB CF, Socket LP WLan CF)

SteveConley

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
    • View Profile
Oz 3.5.3 Bug List
« Reply #52 on: July 30, 2005, 10:37:54 pm »
(Poodle, 1GB SD, pgms on 1GB CF, upgrades to 7/28/2005)

Continuing the saga ... (I am getting pretty good at flashing Zaurus's ...)

There was a single quote for a double in the init.script AND

biggest issue of ALL: the file had been edited by Windoze somewhere along the line - it had "CR"s in it. Apparently the default shell for the image - just totally croaks on CR's. This was actually the cause of some other issues with the scripts - which I thought were formatting with tabs or something because after I formatted them, they worked - but it was actually when I edited them I was removing (without realizing it) the CR's.

But now I am stuck at the same point malcolmxavier was in another thread:

The script fails to find /media/image/sbin/init after doing everything successful to that point. Tried a "-e" instead of "-f" in the test just for grins - didn't work.
(Poodle, TOPRAM 1GB SD, SimpleTech 1GB CF, Socket LP WLan CF)

SteveConley

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
    • View Profile
Oz 3.5.3 Bug List
« Reply #53 on: July 31, 2005, 09:10:32 am »
(Poodle, 1GB SD, pgms on 1GB CF, upgrades to 7/28/2005)

As far as I can tell, it is the mount command itself that is failing (silently).

If I put in the script after the losetup and mount, a "ls -la /media" and then one for /media/card or /mnt/card, the only one with output is the /media which does show the /media/image mount point.

Is there some reason the mount would not occur in the init script (before the real init has run?).

Any help apprceiated. I am close ...
(Poodle, TOPRAM 1GB SD, SimpleTech 1GB CF, Socket LP WLan CF)

SteveConley

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
    • View Profile
Oz 3.5.3 Bug List
« Reply #54 on: August 01, 2005, 03:57:32 pm »
(Poodle, 1GB SD, 1GB CF, Upgrades to 7.29.2005)

Well, I gave up on this for the moment - because I got the AltBoot working quite easily.

At this point major bugs:
1. Right Ring press for longer than about 8 cursor movements shuts down Poodle. (I must do this 20 times an hour - so used it using in in SharpRom).

2. Calibration - which I have tried many times - is not as accurate - by a lot - compared with the sharp rom where I never had an issue in two years. I have to hit the top edge of the paypad or various buttons. Also some really wierd touch activations that are not explainable by accuracy: In the date time setup - playing with the little up/down arrows on the minute will frequently bring up the calendar!

3. The light will not come on frequently afther the unit suspends - you have to get a good sidewise look at the screen to see that it is on and to see the low contrast display brightness adjustment icon - and bring it up. As soon as you hit any level, the light will come back on.

4. The Cancel button seems to be interrmittent at either waking the unit or putting it to sleep. I use the the menu susspend for better reliability. I am beginning to believe part of the problem is that it is VERY slow to respond - and when I hit it again - it makes the unit go catatonic. I have to hit the reset button to wake it.

5. Sometimes when the unit suspends, and is awakened via the cancel button, it will be totally non-responsive except to the cancel turning it off again. The only way out (that I know of) is to reset - this one is especially troubling.
(Poodle, TOPRAM 1GB SD, SimpleTech 1GB CF, Socket LP WLan CF)

Psycona

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Oz 3.5.3 Bug List
« Reply #55 on: August 04, 2005, 10:20:23 pm »
OZ 3.5.3
Upgrade kernel
Hentges ROM
SL5500/Collie
Opie

Issue: Hardware buttons stop working, randomnly, after turning on.

Details: After every reboot, after suspending and awakening between once and three times, the hardware buttons, including the keyboard, will not be recognised and will have no effect after turning it on. Attemping to reboot using the applet or from opie-embeddedconsole will result in a freeze, attemping to switch to a virtual terminal will fail.

Also: I have recently noticed, while looking for every other symptom I can find, that 'keventd' has become a zombie process every time this happens.

IT seems to happen less often if left to turn itself off, instead of actively telling it to suspend, but still happens.

tombraider

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 409
    • View Profile
    • http://atoah.com/zaurus/
Oz 3.5.3 Bug List
« Reply #56 on: August 05, 2005, 07:55:33 am »
Quote
OZ 3.5.3
Upgrade kernel
Hentges ROM
SL5500/Collie
Opie

Issue: Hardware buttons stop working, randomnly, after turning on.

Details: After every reboot, after suspending and awakening between once and three times, the hardware buttons, including the keyboard, will not be recognised and will have no effect after turning it on. Attemping to reboot using the applet or from opie-embeddedconsole will result in a freeze, attemping to switch to a virtual terminal will fail.

Also: I have recently noticed, while looking for every other symptom I can find, that 'keventd' has become a zombie process every time this happens.

IT seems to happen less often if left to turn itself off, instead of actively telling it to suspend, but still happens.
[div align=\"right\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

I used the kernel and images from this link [a href=\"http://hentges.net/tmp/do_not_use/]http://hentges.net/tmp/do_not_use/[/url]   which is empty now.  Have had no problems such as you describe with it,  BUT,  on the other hand,  I don't use it as my primary PDA so maybe if I used it more I would notice these difficulties.  
Learning Chinese?  Have a Mac?  Try Hanzi Master: Download for free

Tombraider's Zaurus C1000 Tips Web Site

SL-3200 from Conics.net: Sharp ROM| SL-C1000: Pdaxrom Beta 3

phisch

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Oz 3.5.3 Bug List
« Reply #57 on: September 07, 2005, 01:36:31 pm »
Can someone please compile all the lirc ipks and put them on the appropriate machine feeds?  Only collie seems to have them available.  I would like lirc for my poodle.
Thanks in advance
-Phil
SL-5600
Watapon 1.6.1

Hrw

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1366
    • View Profile
Oz 3.5.3 Bug List
« Reply #58 on: September 07, 2005, 03:24:24 pm »
lirc does not provided driver for pxa based machines.
OpenZaurus 3.5.4x Release Manager
OpenEmbedded, Ångström, Poky developer
My website

Misc embedded hardware.

phisch

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Oz 3.5.3 Bug List
« Reply #59 on: September 07, 2005, 06:08:49 pm »
Quote
lirc does not provided driver for pxa based machines.
[div align=\"right\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Interesting.  Sorry, didn't realize that. I guess these guys:

[a href=\"http://www.currybrothers.com/zaurus/sl5600_patches.html]http://www.currybrothers.com/zaurus/sl5600_patches.html[/url]

must have written their own driver?  Haven't looked at their source.
SL-5600
Watapon 1.6.1