Author Topic: Airport And Zaurus  (Read 8635 times)

samot

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 82
    • View Profile
    • http://
Airport And Zaurus
« on: May 21, 2006, 05:53:30 pm »
Hi!!

I just got an wcf12 from ebay and I was trying to connect my sl-5500 + wcf12 wit my mac + Airport extreme.

I created a network on my mac just as I would do wit any other machine. Then I tried to set up my zaurus to connect with this ad-hoc network with any succees. I can succesfully connect wit other non wep ap with my zaurs.

The setings I'm using are

On my mac:

Channel 1 and no wep (the name has no spaces)

On my zaurus:

config: I unchecked the non-spec ESS-ID and entered my netwok name. I changed the network type to 802.11 Ad-Hoc and set the channel to 1.
(no wep, no tcp/ip options)

The card blimps couple of times and does not connect.

On the other hand I tried to connect to a 128 wep ap without any succes either.

Thank, Tomas

Oh by the way i'm using sharp rom 3.1
« Last Edit: May 21, 2006, 06:11:39 pm by samot »
sl-5500 | WCF12 | SD kingstone 1gb | CF Memorex (Samsung) 64mb | OZ/OPIE (for the moment)

samot

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 82
    • View Profile
    • http://
Airport And Zaurus
« Reply #1 on: May 22, 2006, 12:06:43 pm »
Ok! i found an answer by my own.

I have to manully asign a compatible ip and subnet on my zaurus ,no gateway needed.

 
sl-5500 | WCF12 | SD kingstone 1gb | CF Memorex (Samsung) 64mb | OZ/OPIE (for the moment)

BarryW

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 690
    • View Profile
    • http://
Airport And Zaurus
« Reply #2 on: May 22, 2006, 01:23:11 pm »
Weird, it works with dhcp for me.  I have 64 bit wep enabled, and connect to an Airport express and an old graphite base station with no problems.
What's this button do??

C3100
Distro changes almost weekly...

C3200
Distro also changes almost weekly...  :)

Hardware hacks and stuff.

samot

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 82
    • View Profile
    • http://
Airport And Zaurus
« Reply #3 on: May 22, 2006, 06:20:03 pm »
Quote
Weird, it works with dhcp for me.  I have 64 bit wep enabled, and connect to an Airport express and an old graphite base station with no problems.
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=128086\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

I not using a base station, I'm using an ad-hoc network directly fom my mac to the zaurus.

Anyway we have an ap with 128bits at the office which I can connect, I havent tryed manual ip on this one yet.
sl-5500 | WCF12 | SD kingstone 1gb | CF Memorex (Samsung) 64mb | OZ/OPIE (for the moment)

BarryW

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 690
    • View Profile
    • http://
Airport And Zaurus
« Reply #4 on: May 22, 2006, 06:37:04 pm »
Ah, missed the ad-hoc part.  The only config I have with a manual ip is for kismet.  Everything else is dhcp.  If I need it to have a specific ip at home I set my router to give it one based on the mac address.  That way no matter which os I flash on it, it's always the same ip.
What's this button do??

C3100
Distro changes almost weekly...

C3200
Distro also changes almost weekly...  :)

Hardware hacks and stuff.

samot

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 82
    • View Profile
    • http://
Airport And Zaurus
« Reply #5 on: May 25, 2006, 11:18:36 pm »
by the way... kismac rules!!!
sl-5500 | WCF12 | SD kingstone 1gb | CF Memorex (Samsung) 64mb | OZ/OPIE (for the moment)