Author Topic: Simpad Sl4's For $125 On Ebay.  (Read 5816 times)

albertr

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 535
    • View Profile
    • http://
Simpad Sl4's For $125 On Ebay.
« Reply #15 on: June 17, 2005, 06:53:17 pm »
Quote
Mine arrived today

Just getting ready to flash one of them now

on an interesting note:


"Made in Switzerland."
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=84728\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]


If you'll be opening the case by any chance, can you take a look at SDRAM chips and let us know their marking? There's a rumor that some of Sl4's were made with 128MB of RAM...

EDIT: Actually, there's no need to open it up, the additional 64MB would show up as a RAM disk in WinCE.

-albertr
« Last Edit: June 17, 2005, 07:22:46 pm by albertr »

misterpib

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
    • http://oregonstate.edu/bonserp/blog
Simpad Sl4's For $125 On Ebay.
« Reply #16 on: June 17, 2005, 07:31:18 pm »
Nope, 64MB


Hmm, I'm having some issues with minicom here..when I plug the cable in, I get CLIENT send a bunch of times, but when I reset to simpad, just garbage...
I thought the baudrate was supposed to be 115k?

Nevermind, I got it...
« Last Edit: June 17, 2005, 07:50:39 pm by misterpib »

albertr

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 535
    • View Profile
    • http://
Simpad Sl4's For $125 On Ebay.
« Reply #17 on: June 17, 2005, 07:34:04 pm »
I think old simens' bootloader uses 38400-8N1, hardware flow control.
-albertr

kurochka

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 301
    • View Profile
Simpad Sl4's For $125 On Ebay.
« Reply #18 on: June 18, 2005, 01:03:17 am »
The same guy is selling Simpads now for $115 without all of the accessories.  He also has broken Simpads for sale.
SL-C3100 (from PriceJapan.com): modified Sharp Rom (couldn't make Japanese input work in Cacko Rom)

ex-SL-C3000; ex-SL-5600; ex-Simpad

albertr

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 535
    • View Profile
    • http://
Simpad Sl4's For $125 On Ebay.
« Reply #19 on: June 21, 2005, 10:13:10 pm »
Got it today! So far so good.
-albertr

guylhem

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 577
    • View Profile
Simpad Sl4's For $125 On Ebay.
« Reply #20 on: June 22, 2005, 11:40:08 am »
Hello

I have 128 Mb of ram, and working with someone on flash extension. If it fails, an internal sd/mmc reader if I can find a free GPIO.

niv

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 237
    • View Profile
Simpad Sl4's For $125 On Ebay.
« Reply #21 on: July 02, 2005, 03:23:39 am »
Very simply put - the guy had NO idea what the simpads are.
The first one was sold at 75$ !!!!!!!

I got may at 90$

hope it has 128 RAM, cause it seems the stock 32Mb ROM aint enoth these days.

How may I connect an internal CF/MMC?
« Last Edit: July 02, 2005, 03:24:10 am by niv »

Snappy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 793
    • View Profile
    • http://
Simpad Sl4's For $125 On Ebay.
« Reply #22 on: July 03, 2005, 09:25:55 am »
Quote
Very simply put - the guy had NO idea what the simpads are.
The first one was sold at 75$ !!!!!!!

I got may at 90$

hope it has 128 RAM, cause it seems the stock 32Mb ROM aint enoth these days.

How may I connect an internal CF/MMC?
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=86714\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Yeap, and if he has any more stock, I'll prob get one for my friend!

You can use a CF with a CF->PCCard/PCMCIA adapter and a MMC with a multi-card pccard adapter.

The one I received (box was a bit scratched, but unit and contents are brandnew) is a 64MB version.
Snappy!
------------------------
Akita (Daily use)
<span style='font-size:8pt;line-height:100%'>SL-C1000 with Cacko 1.23 full
Accessories: Wifi XI-825 CF  |  16GB (6) SDHC (Transcend) | 1GB 80x CF (RiDATA PRO-2) </span>

Collie (Sandbox)
<span style='font-size:8pt;line-height:100%'>SL-5500 with OZ/GPE 3.5.4.1 alpha3 build 2006-04-27
Accessories: 512MB A-Data SD | 64MB Toshiba SD</span>

niv

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 237
    • View Profile
Simpad Sl4's For $125 On Ebay.
« Reply #23 on: July 04, 2005, 12:49:05 am »
the two simpads we got had 64 mb
too bad - was among the firs in on this.
found it by mistake... wanted to google for simpad ...

q: what power adaptors did you ewcive with it? are they big blocks? can they be used in europe (240V)?

misterpib

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
    • http://oregonstate.edu/bonserp/blog
Simpad Sl4's For $125 On Ebay.
« Reply #24 on: July 04, 2005, 02:47:43 am »
Mine came with the europe adapter as well as the American one, and it's an auto-switching supply,  so yes, you can use it in europe...

Snappy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 793
    • View Profile
    • http://
Simpad Sl4's For $125 On Ebay.
« Reply #25 on: July 04, 2005, 09:09:44 am »
Quote
Mine came with the europe adapter as well as the American one, and it's an auto-switching supply,  so yes, you can use it in europe...
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=86885\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Mine came with the power brick + one US power connector and one europe connector. (I think its Europe anyway. Its like the US type but with round pins)
Snappy!
------------------------
Akita (Daily use)
<span style='font-size:8pt;line-height:100%'>SL-C1000 with Cacko 1.23 full
Accessories: Wifi XI-825 CF  |  16GB (6) SDHC (Transcend) | 1GB 80x CF (RiDATA PRO-2) </span>

Collie (Sandbox)
<span style='font-size:8pt;line-height:100%'>SL-5500 with OZ/GPE 3.5.4.1 alpha3 build 2006-04-27
Accessories: 512MB A-Data SD | 64MB Toshiba SD</span>