Author Topic: Gpe Or Opie?  (Read 3738 times)

m3xican

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Gpe Or Opie?
« on: June 23, 2005, 06:09:13 pm »
Hi,
I have a Z SL-5500 and I have to flash it again, so I should choose between OPIE and GPE, suggestions on what is better and why?

Thanx
Till I collapse...
I will not fall,
I will stand tall...
Feels like no one can beat me


M3xican

join the Mars, Land of No Mercy adventure...

omro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 796
    • View Profile
    • http://
Gpe Or Opie?
« Reply #1 on: June 24, 2005, 07:57:43 am »
ROM and Environment choice is often limited by the applications that will run upon it.

List your MUST HAVE apps and see which ROM/Environment will run them.

That's the only way to choose really.
Zaurus C-1000

koen

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1008
    • View Profile
    • http://dominion.thruhere.net/koen/cms/
Gpe Or Opie?
« Reply #2 on: June 24, 2005, 09:05:15 am »
Quote
ROM and Environment choice is often limited by the applications that will run upon it.
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=85611\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

A ROM is very limited indeed, being Read Only and all
Forums are not bugtrackers!!! Smart questions
Ångström release team
iPAQ h2210, iPAQ h5550, iPAQ hx4700, Zaurus SL-C700, Nokia 770, all running some form of GPE
My blog

omro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 796
    • View Profile
    • http://
Gpe Or Opie?
« Reply #3 on: June 24, 2005, 09:34:21 am »
Quote
Quote
ROM and Environment choice is often limited by the applications that will run upon it.
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=85611\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

A ROM is very limited indeed, being Read Only and all
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=85627\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Dare I ask, is your response constructive, an attempt at humour or just showing off?
« Last Edit: June 24, 2005, 09:35:06 am by omro »
Zaurus C-1000

koen

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1008
    • View Profile
    • http://dominion.thruhere.net/koen/cms/
Gpe Or Opie?
« Reply #4 on: June 24, 2005, 10:17:29 am »
Quote
Quote
Quote
ROM and Environment choice is often limited by the applications that will run upon it.
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=85611\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

A ROM is very limited indeed, being Read Only and all
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=85627\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Dare I ask, is your response constructive, an attempt at humour or just showing off?
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=85632\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Constructive, since Opie and GPE are only fully shipped by Familiar and OpenZaurus, which never mention the word ROM in their documentation (unless they mean the maintenance ROM, which is really, really RO).
Forums are not bugtrackers!!! Smart questions
Ångström release team
iPAQ h2210, iPAQ h5550, iPAQ hx4700, Zaurus SL-C700, Nokia 770, all running some form of GPE
My blog

omro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 796
    • View Profile
    • http://
Gpe Or Opie?
« Reply #5 on: June 24, 2005, 10:29:46 am »
Quote
Constructive, since Opie and GPE are only fully shipped by Familiar and OpenZaurus, which never mention the word ROM in their documentation (unless they mean the maintenance ROM, which is really, really RO).

hence my use of the word environment.....
Zaurus C-1000

lpetroni

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
    • View Profile
Gpe Or Opie?
« Reply #6 on: June 25, 2005, 10:38:31 am »
Quote
ROM and Environment choice is often limited by the applications that will run upon it.

List your MUST HAVE apps and see which ROM/Environment will run them.

That's the only way to choose really.
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=85611\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Is there any web site where a newbie can find a software X ROM listing to check compatibility issue? In OZ/Opie there is a mention of full compatilibity with software for standard SharpROM but in the forum there is a lot of post about compatibility problems as far as I was able to check it out. Same for CackoROM and others  
Zaurus SL-5500
Cacko/CrowROM (64/0)

PQI 4GB CF
Lexar 128MB SD
Sandisk 256MB CF
Trellis WiFi CF

omro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 796
    • View Profile
    • http://
Gpe Or Opie?
« Reply #7 on: June 25, 2005, 10:40:06 am »
I don't think such a site. I don't think the sites that you can download the software from even list their known compatibility.
Zaurus C-1000

m3xican

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Gpe Or Opie?
« Reply #8 on: June 26, 2005, 11:52:47 am »
Well, I'll try to install OPIE and GPE together to be safe
« Last Edit: June 26, 2005, 11:53:34 am by m3xican »
Till I collapse...
I will not fall,
I will stand tall...
Feels like no one can beat me


M3xican

join the Mars, Land of No Mercy adventure...

lardman

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4512
    • View Profile
    • http://people.bath.ac.uk/enpsgp/Zaurus/
Gpe Or Opie?
« Reply #9 on: June 26, 2005, 12:58:29 pm »
You could look at gpe.handhelds.org and opie.handhelds.org and see screenshots, the look in the feed on oz.org and browse the packages in x11/gpe vs opie.


Si
C750 OZ3.5.4 (GPE, 2.6.x kernel)
SL5500 OZ3.5.4 (Opie)
Nokia 770
Serial GPS, WCF-12, Socket Ethernet & BT, Ratoc USB
WinXP, Mandriva

QJimbo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
    • http://
Gpe Or Opie?
« Reply #10 on: June 26, 2005, 03:59:55 pm »
My first impression after installing OPIE was "OMG where's all my internal storage sapce gone @_@", and with GPE "Well this is nice but I'll have to spend ages trying to get my old Qtopia apps working". So I just decided to be boring and stick with the old sharp rom
Zaurus SL-5500 - Sharp ROM 3.10, 128MB Lexar CF, Kingston 56K CF Modem.
Wishlist: 1GB SD, Ethernet CF, WiFi CF.

lardman

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4512
    • View Profile
    • http://people.bath.ac.uk/enpsgp/Zaurus/
Gpe Or Opie?
« Reply #11 on: June 26, 2005, 05:28:00 pm »
Quote
My first impression after installing OPIE was "OMG where's all my internal storage sapce gone @_@"

What do you mean? The RAM disk which the Sharp ROM uses perhaps (as the flash is not writable with the Sharp ROM)? In this case you need to choose the 32-32 kernel (zImage), then you'll have that space back.


Si
C750 OZ3.5.4 (GPE, 2.6.x kernel)
SL5500 OZ3.5.4 (Opie)
Nokia 770
Serial GPS, WCF-12, Socket Ethernet & BT, Ratoc USB
WinXP, Mandriva

QJimbo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
    • http://
Gpe Or Opie?
« Reply #12 on: June 26, 2005, 05:31:12 pm »
Quote
Quote
My first impression after installing OPIE was "OMG where's all my internal storage sapce gone @_@"

What do you mean? The RAM disk which the Sharp ROM uses perhaps (as the flash is not writable with the Sharp ROM)? In this case you need to choose the 32-32 kernel (zImage), then you'll have that space back.


Si
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=85938\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]
Used the 32-32 one, and it said the space remaining was 1900-ish KB. Big dissapointment. Unless I did something wrong that I wasn't aware of.
Zaurus SL-5500 - Sharp ROM 3.10, 128MB Lexar CF, Kingston 56K CF Modem.
Wishlist: 1GB SD, Ethernet CF, WiFi CF.

lpotter

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 450
    • View Profile
    • http://qtopia.net
Gpe Or Opie?
« Reply #13 on: June 26, 2005, 07:41:09 pm »
Quote
Quote
Quote
Quote
ROM and Environment choice is often limited by the applications that will run upon it.
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=85611\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

A ROM is very limited indeed, being Read Only and all
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=85627\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Dare I ask, is your response constructive, an attempt at humour or just showing off?
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=85632\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Constructive, since Opie and GPE are only fully shipped by Familiar and OpenZaurus, which never mention the word ROM in their documentation (unless they mean the maintenance ROM, which is really, really RO).
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=85645\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

While the use of 'ROM' is technically incorrect, it is common usage for people to use the term ROM image. There's no use nitpicking over what words people commonly use, such as the meaning of 'hacker' and 'cracker'. I tend to stick with what people know a word is meaning, instead of what is technically correct.
For instance, the word 'fanny' means very different things in Australia than and the US.
Software Engineer, Systems Group, MES, Trolltech
irc.freenode.net #qtopia
http://qtopia.net

lardman

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4512
    • View Profile
    • http://people.bath.ac.uk/enpsgp/Zaurus/
Gpe Or Opie?
« Reply #14 on: June 27, 2005, 07:07:45 am »
Quote
Used the 32-32 one, and it said the space remaining was 1900-ish KB. Big dissapointment. Unless I did something wrong that I wasn't aware of.

The RAM-disk is now mounted at /media/ram, /home is on the in-built flash (hence the lack of space).

To install stuff to the RAM-disk do:

ipkg install -d ram <package name>

etc.


Si
C750 OZ3.5.4 (GPE, 2.6.x kernel)
SL5500 OZ3.5.4 (Opie)
Nokia 770
Serial GPS, WCF-12, Socket Ethernet & BT, Ratoc USB
WinXP, Mandriva