Author Topic: 1.1.0beta1 Is Out!  (Read 37023 times)

mabrown

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
    • http://www.homepages.ihug.com.au/~mabrown/index.html
1.1.0beta1 Is Out!
« Reply #120 on: February 14, 2006, 08:44:14 am »
I fixed my nedit problem thanks to the following post (just in case anyone else is having the same problem)...

https://www.oesf.org/forums/index.php?showtopic=6390&st=15

Specifically,

export LD_PRELOAD=/lib/libgcc_s.so

did the trick.

Many thanks to DamienDixon, your very first post on the forums in September 2004  was my solution in February 2006!

Sorry if this is a bit off topic but I thought it would be simpler to reply to my original post.

Mark

Edit: I am an idiot... I was using nedit 5.4 from the stable feed instead of nedit 5.5 from the unstable feed! So many ipk's on my hd.... 5.5 is fine with beta 1.
« Last Edit: February 15, 2006, 08:47:42 am by mabrown »
Sharp Zaurus C860
Sandisk 1GB SD
Toshiba 512MB CF
Pretec Wi-Fi CF
pdaXrom 1.1.0beta1 with IceWM

miskinis

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 334
    • View Profile
    • http://
1.1.0beta1 Is Out!
« Reply #121 on: March 08, 2006, 01:38:42 am »
Hi,

I have been trying the beta 1 on an SL-6000.  It seems the Z will hang
during a suspend, when the following actions are performed:

start wifi
ssh into the Z
exit the ssh session
stop WIFI
press the power button to suspend

The backlight will go off, but the contents of the screen stay frozen.  I
have to press reset and reboot to recover.  

John
_John Miskinis_

miskinis

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 334
    • View Profile
    • http://
1.1.0beta1 Is Out!
« Reply #122 on: March 08, 2006, 11:28:54 pm »
Hi,

Just an update, ssh is not the culprit, as my 6000 just froze during
a suspend, and I had not ssh'ed into the Z as it was a fresh reboot.
I had started WIFI and shut it down before the suspend froze the Z.

I've installed a lot of packages, and would rather not reflash and
start again, just to whether or not the suspend freeze issue only starts
to happen after a certain package is installed.

Anyway, are other 6000 users seeing these suspend freezes?

John
_John Miskinis_

miskinis

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 334
    • View Profile
    • http://
1.1.0beta1 Is Out!
« Reply #123 on: March 12, 2006, 01:56:32 am »
Well, I reflashed the 6000 two days ago, and I have not had any
suspend/resume problems yet. (No extra packages yet)

I do notice that the window manager (folks call it matchbox, but to me
it looks like the WM running is openbox) seems to restart when I resume
after many hours, but all is well after a few seconds, and my active windows
are all OK.
_John Miskinis_

macwiz

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 151
    • View Profile
    • http://www.macwiz.co.uk
1.1.0beta1 Is Out!
« Reply #124 on: March 19, 2006, 05:37:25 am »
Quote
Well, I reflashed the 6000 two days ago, and I have not had any
suspend/resume problems yet. (No extra packages yet)

I do notice that the window manager (folks call it matchbox, but to me
it looks like the WM running is openbox) seems to restart when I resume
after many hours, but all is well after a few seconds, and my active windows
are all OK.
[div align=\"right\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Is this the same thing I have with my 860, as described here?
[a href=\"https://www.oesf.org/forums/index.php?showtopic=17759&hl=]https://www.oesf.org/forums/index.php?showtopic=17759&hl=[/url]
I have reflashed back to rc10 and the problem does not occur. I find that the WM restarts, and some windows like rox and dillo survive, but others like firefox do not. It is really annoying, and I reflashed to the beta a few times, but it kept coming back. So I'm back to rc10 and I will try to increment the rom up until it re-occurs. I really want firefox to pick-up where it left-off after a wake-up.

If there is a better solution I would sure like to hear it.
Macwiz
c860, never quite lived up to my expectations... my fault I guess
17in MacBook Pro lovely xxxx
iPhone 3G ummm
SE P990i with UIQ3. Never enough RAM.
Pocket Loox 720 used for designing ebooks. Just don't like it though!

macwiz: apple mac support in Oxfordshire
Twitter: @boffinboy

gromituk

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 207
    • View Profile
1.1.0beta1 Is Out!
« Reply #125 on: March 19, 2006, 08:34:15 am »
As far as I know, this is the kludge to prevent the window manager hanging after the machine has been switched off for a while.  It is annoying, but better to do this than to have to reset the machine (or kill the window manager via ssh if you happen to have a server running and remote access!).

Beta2 has apparently fixed this problem, although I haven't tried it yet.

macwiz

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 151
    • View Profile
    • http://www.macwiz.co.uk
1.1.0beta1 Is Out!
« Reply #126 on: March 19, 2006, 08:46:39 am »
I tried Beta2 briefly. My Z would freeze while trying to access a text file on the SD card from SciTE. I need a Z that doesn't do flaky things at the moment so I went back to rc10, as I had no problems with it using that rom.
Macwiz
c860, never quite lived up to my expectations... my fault I guess
17in MacBook Pro lovely xxxx
iPhone 3G ummm
SE P990i with UIQ3. Never enough RAM.
Pocket Loox 720 used for designing ebooks. Just don't like it though!

macwiz: apple mac support in Oxfordshire
Twitter: @boffinboy

miskinis

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 334
    • View Profile
    • http://
1.1.0beta1 Is Out!
« Reply #127 on: March 20, 2006, 05:40:02 am »
Sorry, I don't understand what this "kludge" is.  Is there some type of
"kludge code" somewhere (WM, X Server, something else?) that was
put in to circumvent some known problems with any (or perhaps all) window
managers when a Zaurus is suspended for a certain amount of time?

I remember posting about the noticed WM restart after along suspend, and at
the time I posted "everything is fine afterwards".  I never left Firefox running though,
just simple X clients, so most likely all would not have been fine.  

In addition to wanting to know a little more about both the kludge and why it
was put in, I'm also very curious as to why Firefox and some other X clients fail.  I
think it might be helpful to invoke Firefox from an xterm, and capturing the
output, after resuming and a client termination occurs.  I install just about everything
to SD including Firefox, and perhaps the hang occurs due to the fact that
the SD isn't 100% usable immediately after a resume? (just a thought)

In the past, on a variety of *IX machines, I would often change window
managers on the fly.  But I would start X11 a little differently, such the X
Server would not terminate when the WM did.  I could then simply kill the
WM, and restart a different one at will.  I never encountered an X client that
would have problems with this.

Another thought that came to mind, is that if any system time setting is done on a
resume, that could be a factor causing a hang.  I figured I'd mention that also,
in case it rings a bell as something that might have been changed after RC10.

John
_John Miskinis_

gromituk

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 207
    • View Profile
1.1.0beta1 Is Out!
« Reply #128 on: March 20, 2006, 08:30:09 am »
Quote
Another thought that came to mind, is that if any system time setting is done on a
resume, that could be a factor causing a hang.
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=119352\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

I have a feeling that this is indeed what caused the hang, and the kludge is to restart the window manager to avoid this situation.

Sorry to be so vague.

karlto

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 343
    • View Profile
    • http://
1.1.0beta1 Is Out!
« Reply #129 on: March 20, 2006, 11:23:56 pm »
Quote
In addition to wanting to know a little more about both the kludge and why it
was put in [...]

I wonder too - I also have an SL6000 and have never experienced the problems that others here talk about with time being wrong or freezing on resume. I have removed the time set/read from the suspend and resume scripts as I use atd and that locks the rtc anyway. Clock is always perfectly on time (well, as close as a computer clock ever gets). It worked on RC10 and RC11, now on RC12 (yet to try beta1). Maybe its a model-specific problem?

I've read somewhere on this forum that restarting the WM is indeed the fix for the freeze problem. It only appears to apply to matchbox/openbox (whatever it is) though; other WMs just get straight back into it...
SL6000-L, RC12

badog

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 248
    • View Profile
1.1.0beta1 Is Out!
« Reply #130 on: March 26, 2006, 04:20:29 am »
hope beta2 for tosa (SL-6000L)

clofland

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 245
    • View Profile
    • http://www.lofland.net/
1.1.0beta1 Is Out!
« Reply #131 on: March 29, 2006, 09:42:33 am »
Beta 2 bug:

Sometimes (often? usually?) when the Z boots up, it freezes after the line:
"Start CF services:     [OK]"

It seems like it does this when there is no CF card in the slot. If there is a card in the slot I think it works fine.

I have a 760.

The only "fix" is to pull the plug and battery to make it reboot.

It did NOT do this with Beta1.
[span style=\'font-size:14pt;line-height:100%\']C-760 pdaXrom 1.1.0beta3[/span]
- Sandisk UltraII 1GB SD card - Socket LP CF LAN card - Socket LP CF WLAN card - Socket CF Bluetooth Card Rev H -

pgas

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1097
    • View Profile
    • http://
1.1.0beta1 Is Out!
« Reply #132 on: March 30, 2006, 02:06:25 am »
Quote
Beta 2 bug:

Sometimes (often? usually?) when the Z boots up, it freezes after the line:

yes, there is a bug with the new sd drivers in beta2.
The sd card freezes the zaurus if no cf is in the slot.
Hopefully this should be fixed in beta3 which should be here very soon
SLC-860 cacko / senao wifi

clofland

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 245
    • View Profile
    • http://www.lofland.net/
1.1.0beta1 Is Out!
« Reply #133 on: March 30, 2006, 12:52:48 pm »
Quote
yes, there is a bug with the new sd drivers in beta2.
The sd card freezes the zaurus if no cf is in the slot.
Hopefully this should be fixed in beta3 which should be here very soon
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=121005\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Thanks pgas, I'll be sure to keep my bluetooth card firmly plugged in then.   I usually do have it plugged in, so I wasn't sure at first why it would freeze at rare moments.

Does this also affect resume from suspend? It seems to, so I just want to confirm that it is the same "issue" that causes periodic "freeze on resume."
[span style=\'font-size:14pt;line-height:100%\']C-760 pdaXrom 1.1.0beta3[/span]
- Sandisk UltraII 1GB SD card - Socket LP CF LAN card - Socket LP CF WLAN card - Socket CF Bluetooth Card Rev H -

clofland

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 245
    • View Profile
    • http://www.lofland.net/
1.1.0beta1 Is Out!
« Reply #134 on: April 03, 2006, 10:40:19 am »
Another 1.1.0-beta2 issue.

Has anyone else noticed that the Z does not switch "power profiles" when unplugged? My screen does not dim, and it does not suspend after the "unplugged" time, it waits for the time listed for "plugged in" which I have set for pretty long.

(I did put in a bug report, but I find it is good to post here too to get feedback.)
[span style=\'font-size:14pt;line-height:100%\']C-760 pdaXrom 1.1.0beta3[/span]
- Sandisk UltraII 1GB SD card - Socket LP CF LAN card - Socket LP CF WLAN card - Socket CF Bluetooth Card Rev H -