Author Topic: 1.1.0beta1 Is Out!  (Read 37351 times)

adf

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2807
    • View Profile
    • http://
1.1.0beta1 Is Out!
« Reply #90 on: January 11, 2006, 03:26:59 am »
Quote
Sometimes my whole screen goes blank, and then if i hit a key (like shift) it comes up entirely white. Usually I can get it to come up properly by hitting ALT-Tab a few times.

Has anyone else seen this? I didn't have this with RC12, so I thought maybe it was a ROM problem.

If no one else sees it though, then I'll assume I mucked something up myself.
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=110290\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]
Twice now on my 3100 I have suspended it...and it wouldn't come back.  playing with the little button under the screen did it the trick. Very annoying til I saw the post that mentioned it.
« Last Edit: January 11, 2006, 03:34:20 am by adf »
**3100 Zubuntu Jaunty,(working on Cacko dualboot), 16G A-Data internal CF, 4G SD, Ambicom WL-1100C Cf, linksys usb ethernet,  BelkinF8T020 BT card, Belkin F8U1500-E Ir kbd, mini targus usb mouse, rechargeble AC/DC powered USB hub, psp cables and battery extenders.

**6000l  Tetsuized Sharprom, installed on internal flash only 1G sd, 2G cf

terencek

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
1.1.0beta1 Is Out!
« Reply #91 on: January 11, 2006, 04:26:01 am »
Quote
Quote
Sometimes my whole screen goes blank, and then if i hit a key (like shift) it comes up entirely white. Usually I can get it to come up properly by hitting ALT-Tab a few times.

Has anyone else seen this? I didn't have this with RC12, so I thought maybe it was a ROM problem.

If no one else sees it though, then I'll assume I mucked something up myself.
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=110290\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]
Twice now on my 3100 I have suspended it...and it wouldn't come back.  playing with the little button under the screen did it the trick. Very annoying til I saw the post that mentioned it.
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=110380\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

I have beta1 installed on both my old C860 and the C3100 , I have the same suspend problem on the C3100. The C860 is ok. Dont know why, apart from the suspend problem it also seems that pdaXrom is more stable on C860 then on the C3100. I couldnt get Kismet to work on C3100 too even though i configure exactly the same
 as the C860 and using the same Wifi CF card.

john4

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
1.1.0beta1 Is Out!
« Reply #92 on: January 12, 2006, 10:49:59 pm »
I must to say thank you for your great effort on working out this great Xrom.U r the best .
A problem confuse me form R10~Beta 1.My Z is SL-7500C.
My Z cannt be charged by AC/DC adapter,but the orange light is always lighte.
And the machine will use the power from the plugin power,instead of the battery.It means the AC/DC adapter work for the Z.

I wanna know what happen,If there any solution about this.
Or is it something about the hardware inside?

TheWalt

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 176
    • View Profile
1.1.0beta1 Is Out!
« Reply #93 on: January 13, 2006, 10:30:14 am »
At one point there was talk about a pdaxrom 'lite' version where only the x-environment and config utilities would be included (basically everything but the default applications).

I understand the origional plan for pdaxrom was to compete with other roms and offer equivalent functionality, but the project has advanced so far beyond that I think many users would appreciate more of an operating system install package.  I don't use any of the default apps, or now with KDE available even the window manager.  Although these programs take little storage, having a 'clean' system is appealing.  

Is this still being developed or has it been put to back burner?


Thanks in advance.
« Last Edit: January 13, 2006, 10:35:21 am by TheWalt »
- Gemini PDA | WiFi - Android 7.1.1
- GPD Pocket | Ubuntu Mate 18.10
- Zaurus SL-C3100 | ArchLinuxARM

pgas

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1097
    • View Profile
    • http://
1.1.0beta1 Is Out!
« Reply #94 on: January 13, 2006, 10:32:58 am »
you can perhap try the VisualBuilder:

https://www.oesf.org/forums/index.php?showtopic=16351

no compilation required
SLC-860 cacko / senao wifi

rainyrhythm72

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
1.1.0beta1 Is Out!
« Reply #95 on: January 15, 2006, 03:47:32 am »
great release.. especially the arm version
though any gtk apps still shows it unable to convert udf-8 to string problem

special thanks to those who contrib ipks.. finally there is mplayer and it works well!

jerrybme

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 639
    • View Profile
    • http://
1.1.0beta1 Is Out!
« Reply #96 on: January 22, 2006, 02:47:01 am »
Ok, I tried & can't figure out where to place the swapon -a command in the init scripts on a 3100. Any suggestions? I've tried the pcmcia, and rc.sysinit.

Also, when I boot without a CF card or microdrive, the internal HD get set as hda instead of hdc. Is there anyway to modify the scripts so that they always are hdc, or that the CF is always hdc? That way my swap partition in fstab will be correct. (as a f/u, where the heck are the mount commands for the internal HD? I sure couldn't find them)

Thanks!

Jerry
SL-C3100
Angstrom-GPE
Lexar SD 1 GB
PQI 2GB CF
Ambicom WL1100 CF

desertrat

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 743
    • View Profile
    • http://
1.1.0beta1 Is Out!
« Reply #97 on: January 22, 2006, 04:50:37 am »
Quote
Ok, I tried & can't figure out where to place the swapon -a command in the init scripts on a 3100. Any suggestions? I've tried the pcmcia, and rc.sysinit.

I placed mine in /etc/rc.d/init.d/pcmcia. So at the end of "start", I have:
Code: [Select]
cardctl insert 1
sleep 1
mount -t vfat -o noatime /dev/hda3 /mnt/ide3
mount -t ext3 -o noatime /dev/hda5 /mnt/hd
swapon -a
ipkg-link mount /mnt/hd
if [ -f /home/root/zgcc-3.4.5.img ]; then
    if [ ! -d /opt/native/arm/3.4.5-xscale-softvfp ]; then
        mkdir -p /opt/native/arm/3.4.5-xscale-softvfp
    fi
    mount -o loop /home/root/zgcc-3.4.5.img /opt/native/arm/3.4.5-xscale-softvfp
fi

And at the beginning of "stop" I have:
Code: [Select]
mount -d /opt/native/arm/3.4.5-xscale-softvfp
umount /mnt/ide3
umount /mnt/hd
swapoff -a
sleep 2

Season to taste.

Quote
Also, when I boot without a CF card or microdrive, the internal HD get set as hda instead of hdc. Is there anyway to modify the scripts so that they always are hdc, or that the CF is always hdc? That way my swap partition in fstab will be correct. (as a f/u, where the heck are the mount commands for the internal HD? I sure couldn't find them)

Take a look at this thread. If my understanding is correct then /etc/pcmcia/ide.opts (if it works properly) should mount the HDD/CF at the correct /mnt points regardless of whether it is /dev/hda or /dev/hdc, because it uses the pcmcia slot position which is always 0 for the CF, and 1 for the microdrive. But sadly as I note in that thread it doesn't work properly (not for me at least).

-- cheers
SL-C3100 / Ambicon WL1100C-CF / pdaXrom 1.1.0beta3 / IceWM

jerrybme

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 639
    • View Profile
    • http://
1.1.0beta1 Is Out!
« Reply #98 on: January 23, 2006, 03:55:21 pm »
Quote
Quote
Ok, I tried & can't figure out where to place the swapon -a command in the init scripts on a 3100. Any suggestions? I've tried the pcmcia, and rc.sysinit.

I placed mine in /etc/rc.d/init.d/pcmcia. So at the end of "start", I have:
Code: [Select]
cardctl insert 1
sleep 1
mount -t vfat -o noatime /dev/hda3 /mnt/ide3
mount -t ext3 -o noatime /dev/hda5 /mnt/hd
swapon -a
ipkg-link mount /mnt/hd
if [ -f /home/root/zgcc-3.4.5.img ]; then
    if [ ! -d /opt/native/arm/3.4.5-xscale-softvfp ]; then
        mkdir -p /opt/native/arm/3.4.5-xscale-softvfp
    fi
    mount -o loop /home/root/zgcc-3.4.5.img /opt/native/arm/3.4.5-xscale-softvfp
fi

And at the beginning of "stop" I have:
Code: [Select]
mount -d /opt/native/arm/3.4.5-xscale-softvfp
umount /mnt/ide3
umount /mnt/hd
swapoff -a
sleep 2

Season to taste.

-- cheers
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=111891\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]
When you say "at the end of  start" I'm assuming that you mean right before the
Code: [Select]
;; that ends that section. At least that's where I tried to insert the
Code: [Select]
cardctl insert 1
sleep 1
mount -a #to mount my swap partition
swapon -a
That produces a
Code: [Select]
ioctl():Device or resource busy
swapon: /dev/ hdc1: No such device
buring boot right after Start CF services
grrr
SL-C3100
Angstrom-GPE
Lexar SD 1 GB
PQI 2GB CF
Ambicom WL1100 CF

Meanie

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2803
    • View Profile
    • http://www.users.on.net/~hluc/myZaurus/
1.1.0beta1 Is Out!
« Reply #99 on: January 23, 2006, 06:21:26 pm »
Quote
swapon: /dev/ hdc1: No such device

is that a space between /dev/ and hdc1? that might be your problem, but honestly, you should use swapon /dev/hd${PART}1 instead of relying on /etc/fstab since it isn't dynamic enough, or use sed to 'fix' it on each boot.
SL-C3000 - pdaXii13 build5.4.9 (based on pdaXrom beta3) / SL-C3100 - Sharp ROM 1.02 JP (heavily customised)
Netgear MA701 CF, SanDisk ConnectPlus CF, Socket Bluetooth CF, 4GB Kingston CF,  4GB pqi SD, 4GB ChoiceOnly SD, 2GB SanDisk SD USB Plus, 1GB SanDisk USB Plus, 1GB Transcend SD, 2GB SanDisk MicroSD with SD adaptor, Piel Frama Leather Case, GoldX 5-in-1 USB cable, USB hub, USB mouse, USB keyboard, USB ethernet, USB HDD, many other USB accessories...
(Zaurus SL-C3000 owner since March 14. 2005, Zaurus SL-C3100 owner since September 21. 2005)
http://members.iinet.net.au/~wyso/myZaurus - zBook3K

plcg

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
    • http://
1.1.0beta1 Is Out!
« Reply #100 on: January 25, 2006, 01:25:29 am »
Hi,

I have some problems to get wifi working with 1.1.0beta1 and my wifi card Linksys WCF12.
I've tried this but no way  
I had this message before :

Jan 25 06:58:41 cardmgr[6072]: socket 0: Linksys WCF12 Wireless CompactFlash Card
Jan 25 06:58:43 /etc/hotplug/net.agent: how do I bring interfaces up on this distro?
Jan 25 06:58:43 /etc/hotplug/net.agent: register event not handled
Jan 25 06:58:43 cardmgr[6072]: executing: './network start wlan0 2>&1'
Jan 25 06:58:43 cardmgr[6072]: + Error for wireless request "Set Mode" (8B06) :
Jan 25 06:58:43 cardmgr[6072]: +     SET failed on device wlan0 ; Operation not supported.
Jan 25 06:58:43 /etc/hotplug/net.agent: how do I bring interfaces up on this distro?
Jan 25 06:58:43 /etc/hotplug/net.agent: register event not handled
Jan 25 06:59:44 dhcpcd[6131]: timed out waiting for a valid DHCP server response

And after modifying /etc/pcmcia/hermes.conf :

Jan 25 06:59:44 cardmgr[6072]: start cmd exited with status 1
Jan 25 06:59:45 cardmgr[6072]: executing: 'modprobe -r hostap 2>&1'
Jan 25 06:59:45 cardmgr[6072]: + hostap: Device or resource busy
Jan 25 06:59:45 cardmgr[6072]: modprobe exited with status 1
Jan 25 06:59:46 /etc/hotplug/net.agent: NET unregister event not supported
Jan 25 06:59:46 /etc/hotplug/net.agent: NET unregister event not supported
Jan 25 06:59:48 cardmgr[6072]: socket 0: Linksys WCF12 Wireless CompactFlash Card
Jan 25 06:59:50 /etc/hotplug/net.agent: how do I bring interfaces up on this distro?
Jan 25 06:59:50 /etc/hotplug/net.agent: register event not handled
Jan 25 06:59:50 cardmgr[6072]: executing: './network start wlan0 2>&1'
Jan 25 06:59:50 cardmgr[6072]: + Error for wireless request "Set Mode" (8B06) :
Jan 25 06:59:50 cardmgr[6072]: +     SET failed on device wlan0 ; Operation not supported.
Jan 25 06:59:50 /etc/hotplug/net.agent: how do I bring interfaces up on this distro?
Jan 25 06:59:50 /etc/hotplug/net.agent: register event not handled


Does anyone has the same configuration as mine working ?

Thanks !
plcg
C760 & Pdaxrom 1.1.0beta1 / Transcend 512 MB CF
C1000 & Cacko 1.23 full / PQI 1 GB SD/ Hitachi 2GB microdrive
Linksys WCF12 CF WiFi Card

gromituk

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 207
    • View Profile
1.1.0beta1 Is Out!
« Reply #101 on: January 25, 2006, 04:55:03 am »
WCF12 works out of the box on an 860, if that's any help  

plcg

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
    • http://
1.1.0beta1 Is Out!
« Reply #102 on: January 25, 2006, 02:13:36 pm »
Thanks.

Can you tell me what's in your /etc/pcmcia/config, /etc/pcmcia/hermes.conf and /etc/pcmcia/hostap_cs.conf ?
Just the lines about Linksys WCF12 and "device" hostap (beginning of file), of course.  

Thank you  
plcg
C760 & Pdaxrom 1.1.0beta1 / Transcend 512 MB CF
C1000 & Cacko 1.23 full / PQI 1 GB SD/ Hitachi 2GB microdrive
Linksys WCF12 CF WiFi Card

plcg

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
    • http://
1.1.0beta1 Is Out!
« Reply #103 on: January 25, 2006, 04:49:56 pm »
I answer to myself :
with hostap driver, be sure to choose "Operation Mode : Managed" in Network Settings.
And then, Linksys WCF12 wifi card works "Out of the box"  

With orinoco driver, it was "Operation Mode : Auto"

plcg
C760 & Pdaxrom 1.1.0beta1 / Transcend 512 MB CF
C1000 & Cacko 1.23 full / PQI 1 GB SD/ Hitachi 2GB microdrive
Linksys WCF12 CF WiFi Card

gromituk

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 207
    • View Profile
1.1.0beta1 Is Out!
« Reply #104 on: January 25, 2006, 06:27:27 pm »
Gladit worked out!  I think the mode was "managed" by default, but I can't be sure.