Author Topic: Kde 3.5  (Read 50216 times)

urielka

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 178
    • View Profile
Kde 3.5
« Reply #120 on: January 14, 2006, 06:35:25 am »
using a no swap i got 6MB free but if you go to KinfoCenter you will see that 20MB are used for disk cache so in reality i have 26MB free even running kinfocenter!!!!(i will post here a screenshot)

ZDevil

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1998
    • View Profile
    • http://
Kde 3.5
« Reply #121 on: January 14, 2006, 07:23:30 am »
Lol, so KDE 3.5 is definitely usable after all!

By the way, urielka, which KDE "flavor" are you trying?

Life is too precious for hacking *too much*
Visit my Z screencap gallery[/color]
My EeePC 701 Black = Debian (Lenny) on IceRocks + Transcend SDHC Class6 8GB + 2GB RAM
My Zaurus SL-C3200 = Debian EABI (kernel 2.6.24.3-yonggun) on a swapped internal Sandisk Extreme III CF 16gb
My Debian EABI feed: http://matrixmen.free.fr/zaurus/debian/
My OpenBSD/Zaurus feeds:  Link1, Link2
[/i][/font][/color][/size]

urielka

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 178
    • View Profile
Kde 3.5
« Reply #122 on: January 14, 2006, 08:50:46 am »
the first "lite" version
it run a bit slow as i see it coz kicker is slow and kdesktop is kinda slow.
so the next target is making it more reponsive.
« Last Edit: January 14, 2006, 08:51:04 am by urielka »

omro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 796
    • View Profile
    • http://
Kde 3.5
« Reply #123 on: January 14, 2006, 05:33:39 pm »
Quote
Quote
ok, some progress
the xinitrc step took me in to a weird xscreen with odd windows open and nothing happened
running startkde direct gave me a lot of kpersonalizer: cannot connect to X server
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=110883\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Do you mean twm (the ancient window manager 'hidden' in pdaXrom)?  
Don't use startkde directly.  Instead try:
Code: [Select]
rm -f ~/.xinitrc
ln -s /usr/lib/kde/bin/startkde ~/.xinitrc
startx
See if this helps.  Cheers.  
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=110888\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

OMG OMG OMG  

wow
Zaurus C-1000

doppiaemme

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Kde 3.5
« Reply #124 on: January 16, 2006, 09:34:28 am »
Quote
Here is what I did, which should work fine on a 6000 also asuming there is squashfs support.

KDE lite 3.5.0 Installation procedure for non-flash install
#1 Install the symlinks package to the main memory
#2 Copy kde_lite_3.5.0.squashfs to storage media (SD, CF, HDD)
#3 ln -s /mnt/card/kde_lite_3.5.0.squashfs /usr/lib/kde/ (asuming file on SD card)
#4 ln -s /usr/lib/kde/bin/startkde ~/.xinitrc (Use mv ~./.xinitrc ~./.xinitrc.old to restore matchbox if necessary)
#5 startx

Ok... It works and it is fast enough...  starting konqueror require 15 sec with google set as homepage and usingo 32MB of SD swapfile.

Rotating doesn't work, Using the pdaxrom menu applet has no effect.
Running xrandr it says
#xrandr
SZ: Pixels Physical Refresh
*0 480 x 640 (163mm x 217 mm)
1 240 x 320 (163mm x 217 mm)

when xrandr -0 1 to landscape
the screen rotate but its width is 480 (as in portrait, it should be 640) and its length is more then 480 and the bottom of the screen is cut....

anyone has suggestions??

and what do u do for right clicking???

ZDevil

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1998
    • View Profile
    • http://
Kde 3.5
« Reply #125 on: January 17, 2006, 04:23:01 am »
My friend told me that he got the On/Off button to suspend and resume properly on his C1000 (KDE Lite) without special tweaking.   Is it also the case for the other C1000 users?  If so then perhaps the On/Off button behaves somewhat differently between C860 and C1000 (kernel difference)?  

Also would the pdaXrom dev team make the KDE headers and includes available so that we can start trying to compile some KDE apps ourselves?  Thanks!  

Life is too precious for hacking *too much*
Visit my Z screencap gallery[/color]
My EeePC 701 Black = Debian (Lenny) on IceRocks + Transcend SDHC Class6 8GB + 2GB RAM
My Zaurus SL-C3200 = Debian EABI (kernel 2.6.24.3-yonggun) on a swapped internal Sandisk Extreme III CF 16gb
My Debian EABI feed: http://matrixmen.free.fr/zaurus/debian/
My OpenBSD/Zaurus feeds:  Link1, Link2
[/i][/font][/color][/size]

omro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 796
    • View Profile
    • http://
Kde 3.5
« Reply #126 on: January 17, 2006, 05:14:54 am »
Quote
Also would the pdaXrom dev team make the KDE headers and includes available so that we can start trying to compile some KDE apps ourselves? 

What are the killer KDE apps?
Zaurus C-1000

ZDevil

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1998
    • View Profile
    • http://
Kde 3.5
« Reply #127 on: January 17, 2006, 05:27:28 am »
Now I'm thinking of Basket, KPilot and skim.  

BTW, omro, can you get KDE to work now?
« Last Edit: January 17, 2006, 05:28:06 am by ZDevil »

Life is too precious for hacking *too much*
Visit my Z screencap gallery[/color]
My EeePC 701 Black = Debian (Lenny) on IceRocks + Transcend SDHC Class6 8GB + 2GB RAM
My Zaurus SL-C3200 = Debian EABI (kernel 2.6.24.3-yonggun) on a swapped internal Sandisk Extreme III CF 16gb
My Debian EABI feed: http://matrixmen.free.fr/zaurus/debian/
My OpenBSD/Zaurus feeds:  Link1, Link2
[/i][/font][/color][/size]

desertrat

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 743
    • View Profile
    • http://
Kde 3.5
« Reply #128 on: January 17, 2006, 05:31:56 am »
Quote
What are the killer KDE apps?

For me the whole thing is a killer app. Most of the KDE apps are nicely integrated and takes advantage of the KDE infrastructure. The powerful file dialog and kio-slaves are just two of the most useful features that all KDE apps can use. Sadly KMail is too large to use effectively on the Z.

-- cheers
SL-C3100 / Ambicon WL1100C-CF / pdaXrom 1.1.0beta3 / IceWM

omro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 796
    • View Profile
    • http://
Kde 3.5
« Reply #129 on: January 17, 2006, 06:27:30 am »
Quote
Now I'm thinking of Basket, KPilot and skim. 

BTW, omro, can you get KDE to work now?
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=111244\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

yes thank you so much, my "OMG OMG OMG wow" earlier was meant to convey that I'd got it working. I'm beyond happy. I just need to learn how to tweak and configure my Z properly now that my enthusiasm is renewed.

Unfortunately I come to this all from a Mac perspective. You plug it in, you turn it on and it works. Tweaking doesn't come naturally to me.

Is it my imagination, or does having a full scale window manager like KDE (rather than the mini one that came with pdaXrom) make the Z seem more like a mini laptop than an advanced PDA? I'm sure the window manager that comes with pdaXrom is pretty powerful, I just never spent enough time getting to grips with it, I'll be honest. Again that's my lack of natural tweaking inclinations.
« Last Edit: January 17, 2006, 06:30:26 am by omro »
Zaurus C-1000

macstibs

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Kde 3.5
« Reply #130 on: January 17, 2006, 03:38:09 pm »
I'm getting an error.  It can't find kstartupconfig.  I looked in the dir its supposed to be in but its not there.

Any ideas what I botched?

ZDevil

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1998
    • View Profile
    • http://
Kde 3.5
« Reply #131 on: January 17, 2006, 05:59:26 pm »
Can you see it in /usr/lib/kde/kde3.5/bin ?

Life is too precious for hacking *too much*
Visit my Z screencap gallery[/color]
My EeePC 701 Black = Debian (Lenny) on IceRocks + Transcend SDHC Class6 8GB + 2GB RAM
My Zaurus SL-C3200 = Debian EABI (kernel 2.6.24.3-yonggun) on a swapped internal Sandisk Extreme III CF 16gb
My Debian EABI feed: http://matrixmen.free.fr/zaurus/debian/
My OpenBSD/Zaurus feeds:  Link1, Link2
[/i][/font][/color][/size]

macstibs

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Kde 3.5
« Reply #132 on: January 17, 2006, 06:06:56 pm »
Quote
Can you see it in /usr/lib/kde/kde3.5/bin ?
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=111347\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

That directory is empty.  Something obviously didn't take.

ZDevil

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1998
    • View Profile
    • http://
Kde 3.5
« Reply #133 on: January 17, 2006, 06:39:49 pm »
Quote
Quote
Can you see it in /usr/lib/kde/kde3.5/bin ?
[div align=\"right\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]
That directory is empty.  Something obviously didn't take.
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=111348\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Which KDE packages are you using?  If you're using the "Lite" squashfs version, make sure that you've installed the latest symlinks package from here:  [a href=\"http://mail.pdaxrom.org/contrib/misc/]http://mail.pdaxrom.org/contrib/misc/[/url]
kstartupconfig should be right in /usr/lib/kde/de3.5/bin and symlinked to /usr/lib/kde/bin.
« Last Edit: January 17, 2006, 06:40:38 pm by ZDevil »

Life is too precious for hacking *too much*
Visit my Z screencap gallery[/color]
My EeePC 701 Black = Debian (Lenny) on IceRocks + Transcend SDHC Class6 8GB + 2GB RAM
My Zaurus SL-C3200 = Debian EABI (kernel 2.6.24.3-yonggun) on a swapped internal Sandisk Extreme III CF 16gb
My Debian EABI feed: http://matrixmen.free.fr/zaurus/debian/
My OpenBSD/Zaurus feeds:  Link1, Link2
[/i][/font][/color][/size]

macstibs

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Kde 3.5
« Reply #134 on: January 17, 2006, 11:53:33 pm »
Quote
Quote
Quote
Can you see it in /usr/lib/kde/kde3.5/bin ?
[div align=\"right\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]
That directory is empty.  Something obviously didn't take.
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=111348\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Which KDE packages are you using?  If you're using the "Lite" squashfs version, make sure that you've installed the latest symlinks package from here:  [a href=\"http://mail.pdaxrom.org/contrib/misc/]http://mail.pdaxrom.org/contrib/misc/[/url]
kstartupconfig should be right in /usr/lib/kde/de3.5/bin and symlinked to /usr/lib/kde/bin.
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=111362\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

i think the problem is that I don't have squashfs support installed, but when I try to install the ipk I get a bunch of errors.