Author Topic: Av 500 Locking Up When Recording Tv  (Read 2616 times)

Jenniferlee79

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Av 500 Locking Up When Recording Tv
« on: April 01, 2006, 05:14:52 pm »
Ok I've only had my Archos for a couple of days. This is now my second one. I took the first back as it kept locking up when I tried to record the TV and one of the buttons stopped working intermittently. So I then ordered a new one. I've set up the docking pod and managed to get to the very end of the film I was recording without it locking up. However the second I pressed the button to stop recording it locked up again. Which meant that I lost the whole recording. I try to switch it off by holding the off button for 15 seconds like it says in the manual but that doesn't work. So I end up having to remove it from the docking pod.

Has anyone else had this problem and if you have how (that is if you managed to) did you fix it? Or should I just give up on the thought of owning an Archos and send it back?

Other than that though it seems ok. It's mainly when connected to the docking pod. It's just a pain as I'm otherwise very impressed with it but if I can't record anything then what's the point in owning it   .

Thanks in advance for all your help.

Takeapic

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Av 500 Locking Up When Recording Tv
« Reply #1 on: April 03, 2006, 11:01:57 am »
That's only happened to me twice since December with a 500.
Also a couple times the video got saved, without audio, and the video was slowed down. I think it got corrupted.
Overall, I'm quite pleased with it.

Have you tried downloading the latest firmware?

Jenniferlee79

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Av 500 Locking Up When Recording Tv
« Reply #2 on: April 03, 2006, 11:14:16 am »
Quote
That's only happened to me twice since December with a 500.
Also a couple times the video got saved, without audio, and the video was slowed down. I think it got corrupted.
Overall, I'm quite pleased with it.

Have you tried downloading the latest firmware?
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=121615\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Thanks for your reply. I downloaded the latest firmware on both of them. I think the problem is when I use the buttons on the actual device to controll it when it's plugged in to the docking pod. As last night I tried recording video using the remote to control it and it worked fine. So I'm going to keep my fingers crossed that that's all it is. As when it's not connected to the docking pod it's great. And I'm really very impressed with everything else about it.

minhtv74

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
    • http://
Av 500 Locking Up When Recording Tv
« Reply #3 on: April 04, 2006, 04:17:21 am »
My experience when Recording with my AV500 is :

When you start recording, let the device run until you want it stop. Just press (x) button 1 time. It will take some time to save the recording file. Dont press other button eg (o) to pause... , it may hang the system.

Sorry for bad English
www.gsm.com.vn
Paradise for handheld user

mlavende

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Av 500 Locking Up When Recording Tv
« Reply #4 on: April 18, 2006, 06:32:07 am »
Quote
That's only happened to me twice since December with a 500.
Also a couple times the video got saved, without audio, and the video was slowed down. I think it got corrupted.
Overall, I'm quite pleased with it.

Have you tried downloading the latest firmware?
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=121615\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]


Hi,

I get lockup problems whenever I use the archos running from the power adapter. (see my post) so have you tried just running from battery ?

Just a thought.

-Mat

Qazeebo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Av 500 Locking Up When Recording Tv
« Reply #5 on: August 11, 2006, 03:53:28 pm »
I think that the problem is to do with what archos call 'an electrostatic phenomena'. I find that whenever im recording and my archos is connected to the tv, press the right directional button causes it to lock up. As a result, whenever i record ANYTHING, i put a sheet of paper in between my finger and the button, so that there is no direct contact between me and my archos. No lockup, no nuisance, no time wasted recording movies only to have it lock up at the last minute. =)

tripdad

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
Av 500 Locking Up When Recording Tv
« Reply #6 on: August 16, 2006, 08:29:27 pm »
I agree with Qazeebo, it sure sounds like static electricity. I would suggest using the remote to stop the recording or set the duration to stop it.  The files are very easy to edit later (remove commercials, etc.).

Tim