Author Topic: Motorola Razr V3 Via Usb  (Read 3111 times)

matrix200

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
    • http://
Motorola Razr V3 Via Usb
« on: June 24, 2006, 07:13:43 pm »
Finally got my usb host cable which took a while to get
Now when i connect my RAZR V3 phone it is recognized as generic USB modem (in dmesg).
The phone starts to charge itself using the Z internal battery.
The question is could I use it somehow for dialup access to the internet?
Maybe even with gprs?
I tried checking the network setup and sure enough only CF cards are recognized there.
Zaurus SL-C3000 since 26th june 2005 with Tetsu kernel 18A and default Sharp Rom 1.01J
1 GB sd card (noname manufacturer).
1 GB sd card Sandisk
Etymotics ER-4P headphones
Wifi - Ambicom WL1100C
Motorola V3 -Razr

stbrock

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 149
    • View Profile
    • http://
Motorola Razr V3 Via Usb
« Reply #1 on: June 25, 2006, 02:01:54 pm »
This is very phone-model-and-carrier-specific, as phone features are intentionally disabled by many carriers. I found www.howardforums.com the best place to get information on my phone's capabilities, necessary phone setup, carrier policies, and so forth. Once you've determined what the phone can do and configured it, the how-to's and people on this forum will be helpful for configuring the Zaurus to access it.

matrix200

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
    • http://
Motorola Razr V3 Via Usb
« Reply #2 on: June 26, 2006, 01:52:39 am »
Quote
This is very phone-model-and-carrier-specific, as phone features are intentionally disabled by many carriers. I found www.howardforums.com the best place to get information on my phone's capabilities, necessary phone setup, carrier policies, and so forth. Once you've determined what the phone can do and configured it, the how-to's and people on this forum will be helpful for configuring the Zaurus to access it.
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=132796\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]


Well I can enable GPRS any minute and I have already tested the phone as usb modem for dialup and it works.
The question is how to make it get recognized in Zaurus as modem and have PPP connection using it.
Zaurus SL-C3000 since 26th june 2005 with Tetsu kernel 18A and default Sharp Rom 1.01J
1 GB sd card (noname manufacturer).
1 GB sd card Sandisk
Etymotics ER-4P headphones
Wifi - Ambicom WL1100C
Motorola V3 -Razr

w14

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
    • View Profile
    • http://
Motorola Razr V3 Via Usb
« Reply #3 on: June 26, 2006, 03:08:55 am »
Another issue is the battery charging one. That would be the show stopper for me. I'd have thought that no bluetooth card is going to drain your Z's battery as quickly as the phone trying to charge itself.

Mike.
« Last Edit: June 26, 2006, 03:10:36 am by w14 »
sl-c3100
pdaxrom 1.1.0 beta1

aeazocar

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
    • http://
Motorola Razr V3 Via Usb
« Reply #4 on: June 28, 2006, 02:19:10 am »
I am also researching in how to do that.
In the mean time I tried one more time to set my socket BT card and finally succeded pairing my RV3 with my C3200 using Cacko 1.23.
Battery drain when using BT is not bad - better than I have anticipated.
My only problem is for the machine to recognize the connection after suspen, in the mean time I am pulling the card andthen reinserting it when Ineed to use it.
---------------------------------------------------------
Zaurus SL-C3200 with weeXpc 1.6 (Conics.net)
1gb pqi 45X SD Card
Socket Low Power 802.11b Wireless CF Card
Zaurus SL- C1000 pdaXrom, Zaurus SL-6000 Sharp Rom, Zaurus SL- C760 Cacko 1.23  , Zaurus SL-5600 Sharp Rom.

TerekKincaid

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Motorola Razr V3 Via Usb
« Reply #5 on: June 28, 2006, 03:06:35 pm »
Here's something you can try with the battery.  It works on my v710, and a lot of the OS is the same on the two.

After you plug it in, force the ring style to "Vibrate" or "Vibe and ring".  That should shut off the charger.

Normally, if you have your phone set to Vibrate and plug it in, the phone will automatically change it to "Loud" or some other non-vibe setting (since it doesn't want to vibrate the phone while it's connected to a cable).  For me, forcing it to "Vibe and Ring" after I plug it in cuts off the charge circuit until I unplug and replug in the phone.

Hope it works for you.

Can't help on the modem part, though  
« Last Edit: June 28, 2006, 03:07:26 pm by TerekKincaid »