Author Topic: I'm Planning On Using Pdaxrom  (Read 7940 times)

InSearchOf

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1144
    • View Profile
    • http://
I'm Planning On Using Pdaxrom
« Reply #30 on: November 20, 2006, 08:33:17 am »
Quote
1.  Get VNCserver working with it to produce screenshots
2.  Research on how to get a 128M swapfile on my seconds SD partition
3.  Get Kismet or Wellenweiter running on it.  And WPA w/ TKIP
4.  Learn how to compile.....

Thanks Guys 
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=146705\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

1. Use this command...
Code: [Select]
# xwd -display :0.0 -root -out screen.xwd
If you have gimp loaded on your Z you can use it to open and convert it to a different file format.

2. Did you create the swapfile or swap partition... if you have a swap partion then do a
Code: [Select]
# mkswap /dev/mmcblkp* (* being the partition #)
Swap file (never used this)

Code: [Select]
# dd if=/dev/zero of=swapfile bs=4MB count=1
# mkswap swapfile
# swapon swapfile


3. As I said in the above post

4. Native compilation... download the URL=http://www.pdaxrom.org/download/1.1.0r121/Zaurus-7x0-860/zgcc-3.4.6.img]zgcc-3.4.6.img[/URL] from the pdaxrom.org site... from there you can place it in your /home/root directory and it will be mounted at boot... from there... COMPILE AWAY! :-)

If read one of my other posts somewhere I posted about changing the location of where you place you zgcc for it to still mount at boot... plus you will find manual mounting instructions in the same thread by Chero...

Cross compling can be done via pdax86 live cd...

Late
« Last Edit: November 20, 2006, 08:41:37 am by InSearchOf »
Sharp Zaurus SL-C3100 and SL-6000L
pdaXrom Developer
Please visit pdaXrom.org for updates
My Blog
IRC #pdaxrom @ FreeNode

Capn_Fish

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2342
    • View Profile
    • http://
I'm Planning On Using Pdaxrom
« Reply #31 on: November 20, 2006, 09:39:26 am »
For screenshots, you can jjust install Scrot, found here. This allows you to take screenshots in the PNG format.
SL-C750- pdaXrom beta 1 (mostly unused)
Current distro: Gentoo

InSearchOf

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1144
    • View Profile
    • http://
I'm Planning On Using Pdaxrom
« Reply #32 on: November 20, 2006, 09:50:47 am »
Quote
For screenshots, you can jjust install Scrot, found here. This allows you to take screenshots in the PNG format.
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=146729\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Or that...  Thanks Capn

Late
Sharp Zaurus SL-C3100 and SL-6000L
pdaXrom Developer
Please visit pdaXrom.org for updates
My Blog
IRC #pdaxrom @ FreeNode

zi99y

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 282
    • View Profile
I'm Planning On Using Pdaxrom
« Reply #33 on: November 20, 2006, 10:07:53 am »
doh! (nothinnng)


adf

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2807
    • View Profile
    • http://
I'm Planning On Using Pdaxrom
« Reply #34 on: November 20, 2006, 12:12:49 pm »
" without the hostap modules"??!!

I thought I saw some in r121..despit the fact that my card regularly came up as an orinoco (which doesn't work, btw). I didn't get it working, didn't sspend too long as it reminded me of a similar problem in a previous OZ relase that had turned into an annoyance.
« Last Edit: November 20, 2006, 12:13:06 pm by adf »
**3100 Zubuntu Jaunty,(working on Cacko dualboot), 16G A-Data internal CF, 4G SD, Ambicom WL-1100C Cf, linksys usb ethernet,  BelkinF8T020 BT card, Belkin F8U1500-E Ir kbd, mini targus usb mouse, rechargeble AC/DC powered USB hub, psp cables and battery extenders.

**6000l  Tetsuized Sharprom, installed on internal flash only 1G sd, 2G cf

koen

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1008
    • View Profile
    • http://dominion.thruhere.net/koen/cms/
I'm Planning On Using Pdaxrom
« Reply #35 on: November 20, 2006, 12:28:32 pm »
Quote
" without the hostap modules"??!!

I thought I saw some in r121..despit the fact that my card regularly came up as an orinoco (which doesn't work, btw). I didn't get it working, didn't sspend too long as it reminded me of a similar problem in a previous OZ relase that had turned into an annoyance.
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=146743\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Which has been fixed in OE for quite a while now, fwiw
Forums are not bugtrackers!!! Smart questions
Ångström release team
iPAQ h2210, iPAQ h5550, iPAQ hx4700, Zaurus SL-C700, Nokia 770, all running some form of GPE
My blog

adf

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2807
    • View Profile
    • http://
I'm Planning On Using Pdaxrom
« Reply #36 on: November 20, 2006, 01:12:56 pm »
Quote
Quote
" without the hostap modules"??!!

I thought I saw some in r121..despit the fact that my card regularly came up as an orinoco (which doesn't work, btw). I didn't get it working, didn't sspend too long as it reminded me of a similar problem in a previous OZ relase that had turned into an annoyance.
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=146743\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Which has been fixed in OE for quite a while now, fwiw
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=146744\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]
LOL I pojntedly said "previous."  I mentioned it at all, as I recall whining a good bit about the issue in OZ, and to be fair made an issue of it here too.
**3100 Zubuntu Jaunty,(working on Cacko dualboot), 16G A-Data internal CF, 4G SD, Ambicom WL-1100C Cf, linksys usb ethernet,  BelkinF8T020 BT card, Belkin F8U1500-E Ir kbd, mini targus usb mouse, rechargeble AC/DC powered USB hub, psp cables and battery extenders.

**6000l  Tetsuized Sharprom, installed on internal flash only 1G sd, 2G cf

koen

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1008
    • View Profile
    • http://dominion.thruhere.net/koen/cms/
I'm Planning On Using Pdaxrom
« Reply #37 on: November 20, 2006, 01:42:48 pm »
Quote
Quote
Quote
" without the hostap modules"??!!

I thought I saw some in r121..despit the fact that my card regularly came up as an orinoco (which doesn't work, btw). I didn't get it working, didn't sspend too long as it reminded me of a similar problem in a previous OZ relase that had turned into an annoyance.
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=146743\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Which has been fixed in OE for quite a while now, fwiw
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=146744\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]
LOL I pojntedly said "previous."  I mentioned it at all, as I recall whining a good bit about the issue in OZ, and to be fair made an issue of it here too.
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=146745\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Sure, my statement was just a hint for the pdaX devs, so they know where to look for a solution
Forums are not bugtrackers!!! Smart questions
Ångström release team
iPAQ h2210, iPAQ h5550, iPAQ hx4700, Zaurus SL-C700, Nokia 770, all running some form of GPE
My blog

InSearchOf

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1144
    • View Profile
    • http://
I'm Planning On Using Pdaxrom
« Reply #38 on: November 20, 2006, 01:57:36 pm »
Well since you offered... I'm not an offical pdaX dev... but a "whisper in my ear" wouldn't hurt...

For the record as I said earlier... I dont know if pdaX is lacking the hostap modules or not... this is just from posts I've read... I know I've seen hostap ipks in the feed but if they work... I dont know... I dont need the features of these... so I have no need to use them... If I have time I can look into it...

Late
Sharp Zaurus SL-C3100 and SL-6000L
pdaXrom Developer
Please visit pdaXrom.org for updates
My Blog
IRC #pdaxrom @ FreeNode

InSearchOf

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1144
    • View Profile
    • http://
I'm Planning On Using Pdaxrom
« Reply #39 on: November 20, 2006, 02:33:53 pm »
ok... I hostap module is there

/lib/modules/2.6.16/kernel/drivers/net/wireless/hostap

but... does it work... I dont know... anyone can confirm this... please let us know...

Late

PS...

Ok... I loaded the hostap module so it is there... but I can't test till I get home... (ssh'd to Z)

Late Again...
« Last Edit: November 20, 2006, 02:55:40 pm by InSearchOf »
Sharp Zaurus SL-C3100 and SL-6000L
pdaXrom Developer
Please visit pdaXrom.org for updates
My Blog
IRC #pdaxrom @ FreeNode

koen

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1008
    • View Profile
    • http://dominion.thruhere.net/koen/cms/
I'm Planning On Using Pdaxrom
« Reply #40 on: November 20, 2006, 03:53:57 pm »
Quote
Well since you offered... I'm not an offical pdaX dev... but a "whisper in my ear" wouldn't hurt...
[div align=\"right\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Psst: [a href=\"http://www.openembedded.org/repo/org.openembedded.dev/packages/linux/linux-openzaurus-2.6.18/orinoco-remove-all-which-are-in-hostap-HACK.patch]http://www.openembedded.org/repo/org.opene...stap-HACK.patch[/url]
Forums are not bugtrackers!!! Smart questions
Ångström release team
iPAQ h2210, iPAQ h5550, iPAQ hx4700, Zaurus SL-C700, Nokia 770, all running some form of GPE
My blog

harvell

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 241
    • View Profile
    • http://
I'm Planning On Using Pdaxrom
« Reply #41 on: November 20, 2006, 04:38:12 pm »
With my Ambicom WL1100C-CF I'm able to connect.  With a dmesg it does reference

hostap_cs:  Registered netdevice wifi0

It's been working great... However when I reboot, the card is hung and I have to unplug it and reseat it.  

I can't ssh into right now because my Wireless at work is guest access only and my pc is in a secured environment.  I'm trying to get USB networking going however my XP box is asking for drivers  .  I tried using the same drivers as before however no go.....  
C1000 w/...  Cacko Lite (When I use the Z alot for business)... pdaXrom (when I see something cool and want to try it.  Best way for me to learn shell commands)
Eee PC for Mrs. Harvell  
4G SD

InSearchOf

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1144
    • View Profile
    • http://
I'm Planning On Using Pdaxrom
« Reply #42 on: November 21, 2006, 12:16:57 am »
Quote
With my Ambicom WL1100C-CF I'm able to connect.  With a dmesg it does reference

hostap_cs:  Registered netdevice wifi0

It's been working great... However when I reboot, the card is hung and I have to unplug it and reseat it. 

I can't ssh into right now because my Wireless at work is guest access only and my pc is in a secured environment.  I'm trying to get USB networking going however my XP box is asking for drivers  .  I tried using the same drivers as before however no go..... 
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=146764\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Thanks for the comfimation on hostap...

But when you say hang... you mean like... no lights... and you have to pull and reseat to for it to be recognized...

Any errors in dmesg when left in at boot?

Late
Sharp Zaurus SL-C3100 and SL-6000L
pdaXrom Developer
Please visit pdaXrom.org for updates
My Blog
IRC #pdaxrom @ FreeNode

harvell

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 241
    • View Profile
    • http://
I'm Planning On Using Pdaxrom
« Reply #43 on: November 21, 2006, 11:16:08 pm »
Quote
Quote
With my Ambicom WL1100C-CF I'm able to connect.  With a dmesg it does reference

hostap_cs:  Registered netdevice wifi0

It's been working great... However when I reboot, the card is hung and I have to unplug it and reseat it. 

I can't ssh into right now because my Wireless at work is guest access only and my pc is in a secured environment.  I'm trying to get USB networking going however my XP box is asking for drivers  .  I tried using the same drivers as before however no go..... 
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=146764\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Thanks for the comfimation on hostap...

But when you say hang... you mean like... no lights... and you have to pull and reseat to for it to be recognized...

Any errors in dmesg when left in at boot?

Late
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=146797\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Actually light turns on then stays on. You can't turn off the interface or turn on.  I just pull it out and reseat.  Here's what dmesg says at boot.

NET: Registered protocol family 2
pccard: PCMCIA card inserted into slot 0
pcmcia: registering new device pcmcia0.0
IP route cache hash table entries: 1024 (order: 0, 4096 bytes)
TCP established hash table entries: 4096 (order: 2, 16384 bytes)
TCP bind hash table entries: 4096 (order: 2, 16384 bytes)
TCP: Hash tables configured (established 4096 bind 4096)
TCP reno registered
TCP bic registered
NET: Registered protocol family 1
NET: Registered protocol family 17

Hope that helps
C1000 w/...  Cacko Lite (When I use the Z alot for business)... pdaXrom (when I see something cool and want to try it.  Best way for me to learn shell commands)
Eee PC for Mrs. Harvell  
4G SD

adf

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2807
    • View Profile
    • http://
I'm Planning On Using Pdaxrom
« Reply #44 on: November 22, 2006, 03:26:49 am »
if you "lsmod" do you see an orinoco module?  I did. though I also saw the hostap_cs stuff.

At any rate, I couldn't seem to connect to anything, and seeing the orinoco modules loaded, I bailed.
**3100 Zubuntu Jaunty,(working on Cacko dualboot), 16G A-Data internal CF, 4G SD, Ambicom WL-1100C Cf, linksys usb ethernet,  BelkinF8T020 BT card, Belkin F8U1500-E Ir kbd, mini targus usb mouse, rechargeble AC/DC powered USB hub, psp cables and battery extenders.

**6000l  Tetsuized Sharprom, installed on internal flash only 1G sd, 2G cf