Author Topic: Qpegps 0.9.3 Released  (Read 9642 times)

okkebas

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Qpegps 0.9.3 Released
« Reply #15 on: April 09, 2007, 06:10:03 am »
I puzzled a bit more on the freezing; it seems only to happen when using qpegps in gps-view, not in map view. And as mentioned earlier, I have to kill both qpegps and gpsd to solve it.

Me too, I'm looking forward to the update

Thanks Ztep!

cybersphinx

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 69
    • View Profile
    • http://
Qpegps 0.9.3 Released
« Reply #16 on: July 13, 2007, 06:07:38 pm »
After getting a CF GPS card I tried this version of qpegps, and it worked fine. Since it's a quite old Sirf II (or something) card, sensitivity wasn't that great, and I bought a Qstarz BT-Q818 Bluetooth GPS unit. With this I get the same hangs as described above, sometimes just qpegps hangs, sometimes it takes the whole system down, always right after getting a fix. When just qpegps hangs, top shows it using all available CPU time, an attached strace doesn't show anything.

What's the current status of qpegps? Is the reason for this bug known? Is there any development going on? What about a new release that fixes the places.txt bug? I might be interested in doing some development on qpepgs if I can get it to compile (the last time I tried I failed), I'll try that in a week or so when I have time.

EDIT: I just looked at the qpegps page and found a new version 0.9.3.1, I'll test that one soon.
« Last Edit: July 13, 2007, 06:15:33 pm by cybersphinx »

gaarder

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Qpegps 0.9.3 Released
« Reply #17 on: July 16, 2007, 10:57:04 am »
Thank you ztep for all your good work. I am using 0.9.3.1 with a map that constitute of 180 1000x1000 gifs on my C3200 with Cacko 1.23 without any problems.

However when I install and try to run it on a friend's machine with the exact same hardware and rom and more or less the same config, it fails to start up, without any error message even when started in console.

When started in console it looked like this:
$ qpegps
Display size = 480x640
$
and then nothing happens
While in my (working) machine it looked like:
$ qpegps
Display size = 480x640
and then the qt application starts up.

I've tried starting as root and as the user zaurus,
result from ldd /home/QtPalmtop/bin/qpegps is exactly the same as my machine
also sudo find / | grep gps shows the same thing as well.
I even tried copying the qpegps*.conf from my Settings directory to my friend's directory and still it wouldn't work. Does anyone have any idea?
« Last Edit: July 16, 2007, 10:57:57 am by gaarder »

cybersphinx

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 69
    • View Profile
    • http://
Qpegps 0.9.3 Released
« Reply #18 on: July 16, 2007, 06:15:42 pm »
Looks like 0.9.3.1 fixes all immediate problems of 0.9.3, it works quite well. Only problem is that it only starts from the command line, not from the icon (perhaps that's a result of me tinkering with the old version...) Was that version actually announced anywhere? I only found it when explicitely looking for a new version on the download page (and I am subscribed to the qpegps mailing lists, though I don't know since when).

matthis

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 217
    • View Profile
    • http://badaboum.bidibom.free.fr/mat/
Qpegps 0.9.3 Released
« Reply #19 on: August 01, 2007, 07:51:53 am »
I have the same problem with 0.9.3.1 not starting.... even from command line.
Using sl-c3200, sharp rom and tetsu kernel.

matthis

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 217
    • View Profile
    • http://badaboum.bidibom.free.fr/mat/
Qpegps 0.9.3 Released
« Reply #20 on: February 26, 2008, 08:16:24 pm »
Ok I got it to work: here is what I did.
rm /opt/QtPalmtop/help/ja/html/qpegps.html
ln -s /opt/QtPalmtop/help/en/html/qpegps.html /opt/QtPalmtop/help/ja/html/qpegps.html