Author Topic: Spectrum Emulator  (Read 3809 times)

ogrefish

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Spectrum Emulator
« on: January 27, 2007, 02:36:30 pm »
Is there a ZX spectrum emulator for the SL5500 (Opie 1.2.1 - OZ 3.5.4)? I have an urge to play manic miner and jet set willy on the go again..:G:
SL-C760 Running Cacko full - Ambicom WL1100C, 2gig sandisk sd, 2gig sandisk cf. Socket Bluetooth CF card rev L (cant get that working for some reason, any help would be welcome)

SL5500 - hanging out in my draw.

hughsieman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Spectrum Emulator
« Reply #1 on: February 08, 2007, 07:43:38 am »
Quote
Is there a ZX spectrum emulator for the SL5500 (Opie 1.2.1 - OZ 3.5.4)? I have an urge to play manic miner and jet set willy on the go again..:G:
[div align=\"right\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Hi, I was hoping for a ZX Spectrum emulator for Sharp/Cacko as you can see from my thread here:-

[a href=\"https://www.oesf.org/forums/index.php?showtopic=22637]https://www.oesf.org/forums/index.php?showtopic=22637[/url]

I have found a couple of emulators written in Java (Jeode?) but I cannot get either to work on my SL-C3200 running Cacko. I will probably create a request for help thread regarding these when I get chance.

Ideally, I was hoping that there was a compiled version of an existing emulator.

I did find FUSE compiled for pdaXrom but nothing else unfortunately.
« Last Edit: February 08, 2007, 07:44:05 am by hughsieman »

speculatrix

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3703
    • View Profile
Spectrum Emulator
« Reply #2 on: February 08, 2007, 11:29:53 am »
funny, a colleague was waxing lyrical about his "speccy" days, so I took a look at this.

I think there were two on killefiz.de.. ah yes...
http://killefiz.de/zaurus/showapps.php?cat=15

however, I think when I tried to download one, it was 404, the other I think would have worked.
Gemini 4G/Wi-Fi owner, formerly zaurus C3100 and 860 owner; also owner of an HTC Doubleshot, a Zaurus-like phone.

Antikx

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1147
    • View Profile
    • http://tyrannozaurus.com
Spectrum Emulator
« Reply #3 on: February 08, 2007, 12:38:20 pm »
ohhh... Bruce Lee! : http://killefiz.de/zaurus/showdetail.php?app=611
...that brings back memories.
Now you have me wanting to play.
EDIT: Sorry that's not Spectrum. I got carried away.
« Last Edit: February 08, 2007, 12:39:54 pm by Antikx »
Kanpai,
-Antikx (Twitter, Mugshot and PodNova)
C1000 - pdaXrom R198 (Celestial Environment)
tyrannozaurus.com
[img]http://www.tyrannozaurus.com/files/category_pictures/general_1.png\" border=\"0\" class=\"linked-sig-image\" /]
Zaurus news/blogs feed from Zaurus users
Free Windows, Linux, or Web RSS readers.
Featured pages at tyrannozaurus:
Sharp Petition, ScummVM, Cacko, pdaXii13, and Celestial Environment

hughsieman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Spectrum Emulator
« Reply #4 on: February 13, 2007, 07:23:00 am »
Quote
funny, a colleague was waxing lyrical about his "speccy" days, so I took a look at this.

I think there were two on killefiz.de.. ah yes...
http://killefiz.de/zaurus/showapps.php?cat=15

however, I think when I tried to download one, it was 404, the other I think would have worked.
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=153491\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

The one that the link works for is zJasper. The other one is zx4zaurus which I have managed to track down. I have installed both but neither work on my SL-C3200 running Cacko.

When I launch them the resolution changes and it displays 'Please wait...' and it looks like it may start then it just goes back to the launcher. This happens on both.

Is it a problem with Jeode do you think? Do I need to install Jeode as well?

Cheers

speculatrix

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3703
    • View Profile
Spectrum Emulator
« Reply #5 on: February 13, 2007, 07:40:16 am »
Quote
The one that the link works for is zJasper. The other one is zx4zaurus which I have managed to track down. I have installed both but neither work on my SL-C3200 running Cacko.

When I launch them the resolution changes and it displays 'Please wait...' and it looks like it may start then it just goes back to the launcher. This happens on both.

Is it a problem with Jeode do you think? Do I need to install Jeode as well?

Cheers
[div align=\"right\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

hmm, please consider updating the wiki with the location of zx4zaurus here:
[a href=\"https://www.oesf.org/index.php?title=Emulation]https://www.oesf.org/index.php?title=Emulation[/url]

you will definitely need java installed.
https://www.oesf.org/index.php?title=Zaurus_Java_FAQ

--edit- if you don't want to update wiki, just reply with URL of zx4zaurus and I will do so for you, thanks
« Last Edit: February 13, 2007, 07:54:30 am by speculatrix »
Gemini 4G/Wi-Fi owner, formerly zaurus C3100 and 860 owner; also owner of an HTC Doubleshot, a Zaurus-like phone.

qaz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Spectrum Emulator
« Reply #6 on: February 13, 2007, 09:59:20 am »
There is hope that Fuse can be compiled for Sharp/Cacko as it supports SDL. We just need good soul to try that.

hughsieman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Spectrum Emulator
« Reply #7 on: February 13, 2007, 11:37:39 am »
Quote
hmm, please consider updating the wiki with the location of zx4zaurus here:
https://www.oesf.org/index.php?title=Emulation

you will definitely need java installed.
https://www.oesf.org/index.php?title=Zaurus_Java_FAQ

--edit- if you don't want to update wiki, just reply with URL of zx4zaurus and I will do so for you, thanks
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=153960\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Thanks for that, I will read up and get Java installed.

Don't have the link I'm afraid but I will search again and post it.

Quote
There is hope that Fuse can be compiled for Sharp/Cacko as it supports SDL. We just need good soul to try that.
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=153968\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Fingers crossed mate. Fuse would be excellent. I may have a go at compiling if someone who knows what they are doing doesn't get in there first. Hopefully it's not TOO tricky.

speculatrix

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3703
    • View Profile
Spectrum Emulator
« Reply #8 on: February 13, 2007, 12:54:35 pm »
Quote
There is hope that Fuse can be compiled for Sharp/Cacko as it supports SDL. We just need good soul to try that.
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=153968\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

I'm giving it a go as we speak.. the secret appear to be to stick with SDL:

in libspectrum:
/configure -with-sdl --without-glib --prefix=/mnt/card/usr/fuse

in fuse:
./configure -with-sdl --without-gtk2 --without-gkt --prefix=/mnt/card/usr/fuse


problem is that configure works in libspectrum, but the make fails:
Code: [Select]
$ make
make  all-recursive
make[1]: Entering directory `/hdd2/build/libspectrum-0.2.2'
Making all in doc
make[2]: Entering directory `/hdd2/build/libspectrum-0.2.2/doc'
make[2]: Nothing to be done for `all'.
make[2]: Leaving directory `/hdd2/build/libspectrum-0.2.2/doc'
Making all in myglib
make[2]: Entering directory `/hdd2/build/libspectrum-0.2.2/myglib'
/bin/bash ../libtool --mode=compile gcc -DHAVE_CONFIG_H -I. -I. -I..   -I/mnt/card/usr/fuse/include  -g -O2 -Wall -c ghash.c
 gcc -DHAVE_CONFIG_H -I. -I. -I.. -I/mnt/card/usr/fuse/include -g -O2 -Wall -c ghash.c  -fPIC -DPIC -o .libs/ghash.o
In file included from ghash.c:41:
../internals.h:36: libspectrum.h: No such file or directory
make[2]: *** [ghash.lo] Error 1
make[2]: Leaving directory `/hdd2/build/libspectrum-0.2.2/myglib'
make[1]: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
make[1]: Leaving directory `/hdd2/build/libspectrum-0.2.2'
make: *** [all-recursive-am] Error 2

there is no libspectrum.h!
« Last Edit: February 13, 2007, 12:55:23 pm by speculatrix »
Gemini 4G/Wi-Fi owner, formerly zaurus C3100 and 860 owner; also owner of an HTC Doubleshot, a Zaurus-like phone.

hughsieman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Spectrum Emulator
« Reply #9 on: February 13, 2007, 05:43:48 pm »
Quote
there is no libspectrum.h!
[div align=\"right\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Maybe I'm missing something here (sincere apologies if that's the case) but I have libspectrum here and it includes libspectrum.h.

The file I have is libspectrum-0.2.2.tar.gz

From here:-

[a href=\"ftp://ftp.worldofspectrum.org/pub/sinclair/emulators/unix/libspectrum-0.2.2.tar.gz]ftp://ftp.worldofspectrum.org/pub/sinclai...um-0.2.2.tar.gz[/url]

It would be tremendous if FUSE can be compiled.

Cheers
« Last Edit: February 13, 2007, 05:44:37 pm by hughsieman »

speculatrix

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3703
    • View Profile
Spectrum Emulator
« Reply #10 on: February 14, 2007, 06:51:36 am »
Quote
Maybe I'm missing something here (sincere apologies if that's the case) but I have libspectrum here and it includes libspectrum.h.

The file I have is libspectrum-0.2.2.tar.gz

From here:-

ftp://ftp.worldofspectrum.org/pub/sinclai...um-0.2.2.tar.gz

It would be tremendous if FUSE can be compiled.

Cheers
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=153998\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

aha, when I first unpack libspectrum the file libspectrum.h exists, but when I run the configure program it renames it to libspectrum.h.in (happens on both a x86 and arm build). very odd.

I also thought I would have a go at the latest xmame/mess build, got it build on linux x86 with sdl, so there's hope for the arm build.

so many projects, so little time!
Gemini 4G/Wi-Fi owner, formerly zaurus C3100 and 860 owner; also owner of an HTC Doubleshot, a Zaurus-like phone.

hughsieman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Spectrum Emulator
« Reply #11 on: February 14, 2007, 07:01:03 am »
Quote
aha, when I first unpack libspectrum the file libspectrum.h exists, but when I run the configure program it renames it to libspectrum.h.in (happens on both a x86 and arm build). very odd.

I also thought I would have a go at the latest xmame/mess build, got it build on linux x86 with sdl, so there's hope for the arm build.

so many projects, so little time!
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=154034\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Hmmm, not sure if I'm being much help here but this is included in the comments at the top of libspectrum.h:-

Code: [Select]
/* NB: This file is autogenerated from libspectrum.h.in. Do not edit
   unless you know what you're doing */

Straight after the unpack I have a libspectrum.h.in as well.

Fromwithin

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
    • View Profile
    • http://fromwithin.com/
Spectrum Emulator
« Reply #12 on: February 16, 2007, 07:33:24 am »
I got Fuse running a few years ago. It was still too slow. Not much better than the java emulators, to be honest.

Maybe someone with more time than me can optimise it, but I was very dissapointed with it.

qaz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Spectrum Emulator
« Reply #13 on: February 16, 2007, 08:14:37 am »
Merli compiled Fuse for pdaXrom, see:
https://www.oesf.org/forums/index.php?showtopic=18284&hl=
He didn't complain about speed, but X is a different world, I guess.

gds

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
    • http://www.cs.tcd.ie/Glenn.Strong/
Spectrum Emulator
« Reply #14 on: March 06, 2007, 07:36:08 am »
is there still any interest in this? I'm interested!

I have tried out a few of the standard unix emulators on my 3100 running cacko, using meanie's peerless pdaXQtrom and gcc images. Ideally I'd like something that executes in full screen (so I am aiming mostly at SDL) and at full speed.
  • Fuse built (with SDL, without glib and gtk), but does not execute correctly. Looks like it gets hung up somewhere in the SDL init. I'm planning to take a closer look when I have time.
     
  • fbzx builds and runs correctly, but is very slow.
     
  • spectemu builds and runs correctly using pdaXQTrom. Performance is OK with sound off and the window kept small, and a bit sub-par with sound enabled (but still better than fbzx). I had to remap the x11 keyboard definitions to get a right-shift key (which is how the emulator reads symbol shift). the pdaxqtrom server appears to deliver the same keycode for  the left and right shift keys on the 3100 keyboard.
I'll see about building an ipk if anybody wants to give one of these a go.