Author Topic: Network Error - Error 32  (Read 11242 times)

joey

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Network Error - Error 32
« on: January 30, 2008, 12:59:41 am »
Hello,

I followed these instructions to setup network for my Android based hardware -

------------------------------------------------------------------
Network is up.
http://androidzaurus.seesaa.net/article/74649330.html

A better way to bring network up.
http://androidzaurus.seesaa.net/article/74701717.html
--------------------------------------------------------------------

I get the android shell.  But when i search something on the browser i get a "Error 32 - www.google.com". Am i missing some settings ? I am able to ping my DNS server from the android shell though.

I am behind a internet proxy - how do i specify settings for the internet proxy server (ip,port,username,password) ?

--joey

Android Zaurus

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
    • http://androidzaurus.seesaa.net
Network Error - Error 32
« Reply #1 on: January 30, 2008, 01:47:26 am »
Quote from: joey
I am behind a internet proxy - how do i specify settings for the internet proxy server (ip,port,username,password) ?

Tips: Howto Connect Android Emulator behind proxy | Open Handset Magazine
http://openhandsetmagazine.com/2007/11/tip...r-behind-proxy/

I don't know how to set proxy if login is required.

speculatrix

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3703
    • View Profile
Network Error - Error 32
« Reply #2 on: January 30, 2008, 04:26:49 pm »
if your main gateway is a linux box, or you can tell android its default route is a linux device you control, you can use routing and iptables-nat to redirect web traffic to a proxy thus:

http://tldp.org/HOWTO/TransparentProxy-6.html
Gemini 4G/Wi-Fi owner, formerly zaurus C3100 and 860 owner; also owner of an HTC Doubleshot, a Zaurus-like phone.

joey

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Network Error - Error 32
« Reply #3 on: February 05, 2008, 11:07:16 pm »
Thanks for the link AZ. I could update the dbase with proxy details, but username/password is still a problem.

--Joey