Author Topic: How to create .pro file using configure script?  (Read 3427 times)

summer00

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
How to create .pro file using configure script?
« on: June 21, 2004, 04:20:55 am »
im using qtopia right now, wonder how to create a .pro file using configure script?
One way is modifying the example.pro given...but how if i have a lot of .cpp and .h files?

zautrix

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 437
    • View Profile
    • http://www.pi-sync.net
How to create .pro file using configure script?
« Reply #1 on: June 21, 2004, 04:30:39 am »
Qtopia uses Qt2 and tmake.
Install Qt3 and use qmake for the generation.

Run
qmake -project -o myProject.pro
from the root dir of your project.
It collects all files.
You may have to change it a bit, because the created pro file is for Qt3 and tmake of Qt2 may not understand all options.

z.

Mickeyl

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1495
    • View Profile
    • http://www.Vanille.de
How to create .pro file using configure script?
« Reply #2 on: June 21, 2004, 04:35:18 am »
There is no problem in using qmake with Qtopia.
Cheers,

Michael 'Mickey' Lauer | Embedded Linux Freelancer | www.Vanille-Media.de
Consider donating, if you like the software I contribute to.

summer00

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
How to create .pro file using configure script?
« Reply #3 on: June 21, 2004, 05:10:14 am »
sorry , i dont understand , do i need to write down the header and source file in the myProject.pro?
where to download QT3? how to install/upgrade?

zautrix

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 437
    • View Profile
    • http://www.pi-sync.net
How to create .pro file using configure script?
« Reply #4 on: June 21, 2004, 05:40:43 am »
Quote
sorry , i dont understand , do i need to write down the header and source file in the myProject.pro?
where to download QT3? how to install/upgrade?


You don\'t have to upgrade.
Just install Qt3 for desktopX11 and use the qmake from this to create a pro file.
For the other development use Qtopia.
You can download Qt3 from trolltech, of course.

There is documentation, how to install Qt3.
Read this.

z.

summer00

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
How to create .pro file using configure script?
« Reply #5 on: June 28, 2004, 12:21:55 am »
i have done these:

1) qmake -project -o myProject.pro
2) qmake -o Makefile myProject.pro
3) make

thats all ? do i need to install any other additional packages? im using /qt-embedded-free-3.3.2

actually i tried to CROSS COMPILE kphone, i followed the steps above, errors showing syntax error,toast.h no such file r directory, etc. But the program was successfully compiled and run in linux. wonder why, appreciate if someone can test it out for me....really thanks for these
« Last Edit: June 28, 2004, 01:19:12 am by summer00 »

china_cup

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
How to create .pro file using configure script?
« Reply #6 on: July 11, 2004, 12:02:45 am »
I.ve run
tmake -o example.pro
tmake -o Makefile example.pro
and have created example.pro and the Makefile file
but when I trid to run make
it couldn't work telling me that :
     Makefile:60: *** missing separator . stop.
I just don't why this happened,can anybody help me ? Thanks.