Author Topic: tkcjabber or Gaim  (Read 8767 times)

MrFlibble

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
    • http://
tkcjabber or Gaim
« on: December 09, 2003, 06:45:34 am »
Purchased the Winconnectz and tkcjabber bundle back in February and just re-installed after a few months of playing with the Palm toys and I find that tkcjabber appears to only support the jabber and oscar protocols now? The tabs for the other protocols are greyed out ...

Checked their support page and it looks like they really don\'t want you to contact them for support without throwing some cash their way and the tkcjabber has had no updates since my original purchase (less then a year). Anyone no what the story is with theKompany...

Anyone had any success with the Gaim port? Followed the instructions but ipk errors (not dependancy issues).

tumnus

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1176
    • View Profile
    • http://www.cpinkney.org.uk
tkcjabber or Gaim
« Reply #1 on: December 09, 2003, 07:33:33 am »
What ROM are you running? GAIM would only install on internal memory for me. It works great.

I bought tkcJabber a while ago too when the only multi-protocol alternative was QT Jim, which wasn\'t anywhere near finished. I think you misunderstand the Jabber support though. tkcJabber has only ever supported Jabber only, but Jabber has agents that let you connect to all the other IM protocols. If the other IM protocols are not working, it is because they are broken on the Jabber server you are using. If you are using theKompany\'s Jabber server then you need to contact theKompany via the tkc mailing list. The Jabber agents have been fixed for the latest MSN and Yahoo protocols, so don\'t let them fob you off saying they haven\'t been updated yet.

They have updated tkcJabber several times in the past year, so maybe you need to contact theKompany about your WinConnectZ and tkcJabber package. I got it separately, but directly from theKompany, and have had several updates in my download basket.

I have switched to GAIM though as it is far superior to tkcJabber, even though it\'s free.
# Search the Zaurus Howtos ## Search the Zaurus FAQs ## Find Z software at ELSI #
--------------------
UK SL5500 with Sharp ROM 3.13, SL5600 with Sharp ROM 1.32 - SuSE 9.0 Pro, Windows XP Home
Qualendar for Calendar and Todo
Socket Bluetooth CF Card (Rev F), Kingmax 512MB MMC Card, Palm Tungsten T Stylus,
Pretec CF->Smartmedia Adapter, Semsons Universal Battery Extender

MrFlibble

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
    • http://
tkcjabber or Gaim
« Reply #2 on: December 09, 2003, 08:06:13 am »
tumnus, thanks for the info. Your right, I did misunderstand tkcjabber and hand\'t realised that the oscar/msn protocol support where served by the jabber server. I\'m using Sharp ROM 3.13 and installed to internal memory, I followed the installation order closely as instructed in the gaim intall notes. I\'ll give it try again, sounds like it will be worth it.

MrFlibble

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
    • http://
tkcjabber or Gaim
« Reply #3 on: December 09, 2003, 07:56:39 pm »
The Gaim footprint isn\'t exactly small if you need the msn transport

tumnus

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1176
    • View Profile
    • http://www.cpinkney.org.uk
tkcjabber or Gaim
« Reply #4 on: December 10, 2003, 03:15:16 am »
Neither is tkcJabber\'s but you can\'t get around the fact that MSN now requires a SSL connection.

So you got it working then?
# Search the Zaurus Howtos ## Search the Zaurus FAQs ## Find Z software at ELSI #
--------------------
UK SL5500 with Sharp ROM 3.13, SL5600 with Sharp ROM 1.32 - SuSE 9.0 Pro, Windows XP Home
Qualendar for Calendar and Todo
Socket Bluetooth CF Card (Rev F), Kingmax 512MB MMC Card, Palm Tungsten T Stylus,
Pretec CF->Smartmedia Adapter, Semsons Universal Battery Extender

Airwolf

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
    • http://
tkcjabber or Gaim
« Reply #5 on: December 10, 2003, 04:30:03 am »
I never got GAIM to work properly on any of the Sharp based ROM\'s. I do have it working, although a little unstable, on OpenZaurus 3.3.5. I agree with tumnus, it is far better than tkcJabber

tawalker

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 82
    • View Profile
    • http://
tkcjabber or Gaim
« Reply #6 on: December 10, 2003, 05:18:52 pm »
I just installed qpe-gaim on my Z (running tkcROM v1), and the program doesn\'t start at all. I get the \"hourglass\" for about 5-10 seconds, with the \"flare\" around the Gaim icon, but then the hourglass disappears, the flare stays, and no sign of the program starting.

I followed the installation instructions on the Web site to the letter - could it be that the program doesn\'t run reliably (or at all) on Sharp 3.x-based ROMs like tkcROM?

Thanks,
Tim
---
Tim Walker - UK
Sharp Zaurus SL-5500 - OZ 3.3.5
"A.N.Other" 128Mb MMC - Buffalo CF WiFi
---

tumnus

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1176
    • View Profile
    • http://www.cpinkney.org.uk
tkcjabber or Gaim
« Reply #7 on: December 10, 2003, 08:10:57 pm »
Run \'gaim\' from the terminal and see what it prints out. You might have missed a package as there are a lot.
# Search the Zaurus Howtos ## Search the Zaurus FAQs ## Find Z software at ELSI #
--------------------
UK SL5500 with Sharp ROM 3.13, SL5600 with Sharp ROM 1.32 - SuSE 9.0 Pro, Windows XP Home
Qualendar for Calendar and Todo
Socket Bluetooth CF Card (Rev F), Kingmax 512MB MMC Card, Palm Tungsten T Stylus,
Pretec CF->Smartmedia Adapter, Semsons Universal Battery Extender

tawalker

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 82
    • View Profile
    • http://
tkcjabber or Gaim
« Reply #8 on: December 11, 2003, 04:32:56 am »
Yes, that was quite a list of packages on the installation instructions page, but I did my best to get all of them  

I tried running gaim from the terminal, and it looks like I\'m missing the \"libopie.so.1\" library (it tells me it \"cannot load shared object file\"). Can I pick this library up from the ZSI?

Thanks for the pointer!

Tim
---
Tim Walker - UK
Sharp Zaurus SL-5500 - OZ 3.3.5
"A.N.Other" 128Mb MMC - Buffalo CF WiFi
---

tumnus

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1176
    • View Profile
    • http://www.cpinkney.org.uk
tkcjabber or Gaim
« Reply #9 on: December 11, 2003, 04:47:59 am »
Hmmm, didn\'t realise it required libopie as I already had that installed. You can get it from here:
http://opie.handhelds.org/feed/sharprom/latest/
# Search the Zaurus Howtos ## Search the Zaurus FAQs ## Find Z software at ELSI #
--------------------
UK SL5500 with Sharp ROM 3.13, SL5600 with Sharp ROM 1.32 - SuSE 9.0 Pro, Windows XP Home
Qualendar for Calendar and Todo
Socket Bluetooth CF Card (Rev F), Kingmax 512MB MMC Card, Palm Tungsten T Stylus,
Pretec CF->Smartmedia Adapter, Semsons Universal Battery Extender

tawalker

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 82
    • View Profile
    • http://
tkcjabber or Gaim
« Reply #10 on: December 11, 2003, 05:23:43 am »
Thanks for the URL - I\'ll install that package when I get home.

I\'m surprised that the gaim installation notes don\'t mention libopie as a required package - that was why I wondered if it is usually installed by default on many Zaurus ROMs. (libopie is also mentioned on the qpe-gaim home page at time of writing - do the developers assume all Zaurus users will have this library?)

Anyway, thanks again for your help with this - next on the list is getting the program to work behind my home firewall... :roll:

Tim
---
Tim Walker - UK
Sharp Zaurus SL-5500 - OZ 3.3.5
"A.N.Other" 128Mb MMC - Buffalo CF WiFi
---

MrFlibble

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
    • http://
tkcjabber or Gaim
« Reply #11 on: December 11, 2003, 04:17:58 pm »
I haven\'t managed to get gaim working but I think the omitted libopie is the issue.

tawalker

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 82
    • View Profile
    • http://
tkcjabber or Gaim
« Reply #12 on: December 11, 2003, 04:29:36 pm »
Ever had one of those times when you do something really stupid?  

I tried installing libopie, using the network feed option on the package manager. To cut a long story short, I ended up uninstalling libqpe by mistake, and now I can\'t boot into Qtopia.

Is it possible to boot to a basic terminal, and install libqpe from a CF card using the command line package installer, or will I have to reflash the ROM?

Yours rather sheepishly :oops:
Tim
---
Tim Walker - UK
Sharp Zaurus SL-5500 - OZ 3.3.5
"A.N.Other" 128Mb MMC - Buffalo CF WiFi
---

tumnus

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1176
    • View Profile
    • http://www.cpinkney.org.uk
tkcjabber or Gaim
« Reply #13 on: December 11, 2003, 06:31:30 pm »
You cannot uninstall libqpe completely, but you have probably deleted the link to it. Reboot your Zaurus and press the \'/?\' key when it comes up with the \'Wait 1..2..3..4..5\'. Press \'a\' and login as \'root\'. Then run the following commands:

cd /
tar xvf /root/.home_default.tar home/QtPalmtop/lib
reboot

Hopefully that should fix it.
# Search the Zaurus Howtos ## Search the Zaurus FAQs ## Find Z software at ELSI #
--------------------
UK SL5500 with Sharp ROM 3.13, SL5600 with Sharp ROM 1.32 - SuSE 9.0 Pro, Windows XP Home
Qualendar for Calendar and Todo
Socket Bluetooth CF Card (Rev F), Kingmax 512MB MMC Card, Palm Tungsten T Stylus,
Pretec CF->Smartmedia Adapter, Semsons Universal Battery Extender

Tehas

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 157
    • View Profile
    • http://users.adelphia.net/~stonerrl/rick/
tkcjabber or Gaim
« Reply #14 on: December 11, 2003, 06:52:41 pm »
Can any of you see the icons on the buttons with Gaim?  I did an install this past weekend and I can chat but I have no pictures on the buttons.  I looked at the bug reports on sourceforge and found a reply that gave an extra library to install and some symlinks but that didn\'t seem to work for me.
+SL-5600 v1.32 ROM (Special pre-emptive kernel with overclock)  +Viking 256CF  +SimpleTech 256CF  +Viking 128SD (as ext2)  +AmbiCom WL1100C +Micro Innovations KB  +Hawking Ethernet CF  
+SL6000L +Lexar 1GB SD (as ext2)  +Windows 98/Me/Nt/XP  +Mandrake 8.1 My Zaurus Page[img]http://users.adelphia.net/~stonerrl/rick/rls_userbar.gif\" border=\"0\" class=\"linked-sig-image\" /]