Author Topic: Setting up MAME  (Read 2158 times)

tawalker

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 82
    • View Profile
    • http://
Setting up MAME
« on: December 10, 2003, 08:32:35 am »
(This is my first post here, although I was a regular reader of - and semi-regular contributor to - the seemingly late/lamented Sharp Zaurus forums.)

Since buying an MMC card a few weeks ago, I\'m now in the position where I can get on with one of my Zaurus \"projects\": getting a MAME (Multiple Arcade Machine Emulator) setup running. I started with the \"full\" version of ZMAME, because I managed to find some setup tips for that, and have managed to get a few games working with this command:

Code: [Select]
./zmamefull -rp ./roms/ -nosnd -rr game_title

I\'ve also set up shell scripts to launch the games which are working - not many so far, due to the program claiming not to find the filenames it\'s looking for. (The ROMs work fine in my MAME32, though.)

Whilst I wasn\'t expecting stellar performance (I have an SL-5500), I was hoping to see smoother/faster graphics than this, especially as all the games I\'m trying are from the early 80s (particularly, obscure bootlegs like Battle Of Atlantis). I\'ve disabled sound with the -nosnd option, but even so, whilst playable, the games are running rather sluggishly. I\'ve heard that MaxMAME is faster in some cases - can anyone confirm this, and/or suggest some setup tips for it?

Actually, if anyone here has useful hints in general for setting up MAME with reasonable performance on the Z, I\'d really appreciate any help you can give.

Many thanks!

Tim[/url]
---
Tim Walker - UK
Sharp Zaurus SL-5500 - OZ 3.3.5
"A.N.Other" 128Mb MMC - Buffalo CF WiFi
---

Anonymous

  • Guest
Setting up MAME
« Reply #1 on: December 10, 2003, 08:59:21 am »
I have seen on the zsi Xmame SDL http://www.killefiz.de/zaurus/showdetail.php?app=1479

Maybe someone tried it and can tell us if it is faster than the other MAME builds?

Adalberto

Stefannsv

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
    • http://
Setting up MAME
« Reply #2 on: December 10, 2003, 09:32:53 am »
this is only for the C7xx Zaurus and not for the SL5xxx!

 :?
cu
stefan

Anonymous

  • Guest
Setting up MAME
« Reply #3 on: December 11, 2003, 04:22:12 am »
Quote
this is only for the C7xx Zaurus and not for the SL5xxx!

 :? 
cu
stefan
Ops!

I did not notice that!

Sometime I have to decide to but a C7XX Z!
Adalberto

Shdwdrgn

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
    • View Profile
    • http://
Setting up MAME
« Reply #4 on: December 11, 2003, 06:43:19 pm »
OK I\'ll bite -- which games have you gotten to run?  Personally I want to play Gyruss on my Z, but haven\'t had any luck getting any of the mame\'s to start it up.  If someone has this game running, could you please post info?

Anonymous

  • Guest
Setting up MAME
« Reply #5 on: December 11, 2003, 11:14:34 pm »
i have managed to get games like \"gal\'s panic\" to run with sound but the problem is--------------------speed.

it was fairly easy once i had everything set up.  I stoped messing with mame until the speed issues are fixed.  so .......the last time i tried it was about a year ago.

Cresho

tawalker

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 82
    • View Profile
    • http://
Setting up MAME
« Reply #6 on: December 12, 2003, 08:47:24 am »
I haven\'t tried many games yet, but the ones I\'ve got working so far are:

- Battle of Atlantis (Scramble clone with submarine, fish, etc.)
- Donkey Kong Jr
- Scramble
- Crush Roller (bootleg of Make Trax)
- Space Invaders

In other words, mostly older (late 70s/early 80s) games. Main problems are:

- they run at about 70% speed, even with frameskipping
- on ZMAME, only 1 \"fire\" button is mapped (ever tried Scramble with no bomb button?), and I can\'t figure out how to use the options under TAB to change the mapping
- the \"Home\" button \"inserts coins\", but to start a game you have to open the keyboard and enter a \"1\" or \"2\" - very fiddly
- most ROM sets I have won\'t work, because the program claims there are missing ROM files. They work in my MAME32, so maybe file names have changed between MAME versions?

I haven\'t tried MaxMAME, but maybe some or all of these points have been addressed in that port. In the end, I can live without MAME on the Zaurus, but let\'s be honest - it makes a great \"show-off\" application  

Tim
---
Tim Walker - UK
Sharp Zaurus SL-5500 - OZ 3.3.5
"A.N.Other" 128Mb MMC - Buffalo CF WiFi
---

Anonymous

  • Guest
Setting up MAME
« Reply #7 on: December 12, 2003, 09:48:58 am »
have you tried zfceu?  i have all the files to make it work.

i play over 200 nintendo games....well i kept mario brothers since my nintendo system broke and still have the cartdridge.

Cresho

Anonymous

  • Guest
Setting up MAME
« Reply #8 on: December 12, 2003, 10:09:15 am »
ohh i put up a site for you to grab it if you like....it has everything you need.  the libraries arent found anywere anymore.

ftp://zaurus:zaurus@thelocker.no-ip.info:666/

if you have internet explr..copy above line to it and try messing with passive firewall since hardware firewalls messes it up.

zaphod

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 74
    • View Profile
Setting up MAME
« Reply #9 on: December 12, 2003, 06:00:52 pm »
What is the deal with MAME ROMS? Waaay back in the \'90s MAME used to not be so fussy. Sure your space invaders sometimes came out funny colors and pengo sometimes played that catchy popcorn song-- but at least it worked.  Now it seems like every new MAME version breaks half the games in my ROM collection.

ScottYelich

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 992
    • View Profile
    • http://www.zaurususergroup.com/modules.php?opmodload&namephpWiki&filei
Setting up MAME
« Reply #10 on: December 15, 2003, 12:09:35 am »
Quote
ohh i put up a site for you to grab it if you like....it has everything you need.  the libraries arent found anywere anymore.

ftp://zaurus:zaurus@thelocker.no-ip.info:666/

if you have internet explr..copy above line to it and try messing with passive firewall since hardware firewalls messes it up.

uh... is this [still] working?

Scott

ScottYelich

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 992
    • View Profile
    • http://www.zaurususergroup.com/modules.php?opmodload&namephpWiki&filei
Setting up MAME
« Reply #11 on: December 15, 2003, 12:11:05 am »
Quote
What is the deal with MAME ROMS? Waaay back in the \'90s MAME used to not be so fussy. Sure your space invaders sometimes came out funny colors and pengo sometimes played that catchy popcorn song-- but at least it worked.  Now it seems like every new MAME version breaks half the games in my ROM collection.

I forget which mame I had, but it only went about 25% to 30% of the speed that I needed! you think 70% is slow, try it at 30%.

I think it was maxmame.  I tested with ms pacman.
I told it turbo, no sound, and enough framskip to get it to
run really nice -- but then after 15 seconds, it reverted
back to too-slow mode.

Scott