Author Topic: RC5 and quake questions  (Read 2917 times)

Xumbi

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 178
    • View Profile
RC5 and quake questions
« on: October 07, 2004, 01:12:32 pm »
Quake at 15fps!  Wow, I really want to try this RC, but I noticed xmms isn't in the feed

I guess I'll have to wait...

Does that mean we'll be able to run the full version of Quake?  Does anyone know how much space it takes up?

alan

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 221
    • View Profile
RC5 and quake questions
« Reply #1 on: October 07, 2004, 01:30:31 pm »
Xumbi :

Quote
You will need, as a bare minimum, the following:

- A Pentium 90 or better (133 recommended) computer
- 16 MB RAM (24 recommended)
- The Quake CD-ROM or the shareware version (quake106.zip)
- Linux kernel version 2.0.24 or later
- libc 5.2.18 or later
- One of the following:
- X11R5 or later (for xquake)
- SVGAlib 1.2.0 or later (for squake and glquake)
- 30-80 megabytes free disk space (depends on how you install)
- Access to the root account of the machine you're installing on

Source : http://www.yolinux.com/HOWTO/Quake-HOWTO.html

Looks like Quake is on the way to Zaurus...

Laze : You and your guys are great ! I wish i could give you lots of money, but i can't for now. I'll click your baneers as often as i can, but is there another way to fhelp ?

Xumbi

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 178
    • View Profile
RC5 and quake questions
« Reply #2 on: October 08, 2004, 10:50:46 am »
This is great, fullscreen Quake (well, stretched 320x240, which still looks good) running running at 20fps!

Now, why can't we get Doom running fullscreen at these speeds?  There must be a way to tweak prboom to stretch the image, rather than trying to generate 640x480 pixels.

jabbath

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 86
    • View Profile
    • http://
RC5 and quake questions
« Reply #3 on: October 08, 2004, 12:06:39 pm »
Where's the problem?
Just run
"xrandr -s 320x240&&prboom&&xrandr -s640x480"
(create script or whatever)..

It runs fine.

grusz, jabbath
Laptop: HP NX9005 Debian GNU/Linux sid
Zaurus:C760 pdaXrom - ASUS WL-110 - 256MB SD

Xumbi

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 178
    • View Profile
RC5 and quake questions
« Reply #4 on: October 08, 2004, 04:30:36 pm »
Quote
Where's the problem?
Just run
"xrandr -s 320x240&&prboom&&xrandr -s640x480"
(create script or whatever)..

It runs fine.

grusz, jabbath
Perfect!  From your advice I was able to make this script:
Code: [Select]
#!/bin/sh
export SDL_NOMOUSE=1
xrandr -s 320x240&&/usr/share/quake/quake -fullscreen -nocdaudio -nomouse -noautostretch -particles 100 -basedir /usr/share/quake -winsize 320 240&&xrandr -s 640x480
This gives me fullscreen Quake from within X at 15fps!

Now to find a way to hook a mouse up to this thing...

EDIT: Uh... I do realize my initial question was concerning running Doom in fullscreen, but I jumped the gun and applied this to Quake.  I made similar shortcuts for each of my Doom games (2, Ultimate, Final) and it worked great!  
« Last Edit: October 08, 2004, 04:34:51 pm by Xumbi »

Xumbi

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 178
    • View Profile
RC5 and quake questions
« Reply #5 on: October 08, 2004, 09:28:55 pm »
Has anyone been able to make a connection to a quake server?  I get stuck at "connection accepted."

piotrek

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
RC5 and quake questions
« Reply #6 on: October 09, 2004, 02:42:48 am »
 
I was sooo surprised to read about working quake on Z but You made me even more surprised!!!! Do You think its possible to play Q through internet?    
     

Laze

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 704
    • View Profile
    • http://www.pdaXrom.org
RC5 and quake questions
« Reply #7 on: October 09, 2004, 04:24:01 am »
I have only tried playing over TCP/IP in my home wireless network - no problems..

I have the original full quake - installed it on my PC and copied the pak files to zaurus. Ran the PC quake and started a multiplayer game and the on the zaurus started and entered my PC name in the bottom field. Everything worked fine - i haven't been able to find any internet game servers to try on - so if you know of anyone please let me know or maybe we could setup one :-)

I have also tried using the Zaurus as Quake "server" without any problem.
« Last Edit: October 09, 2004, 04:24:57 am by Laze »
C760 running pdaXrom lastest ;-)
SL5500 Running Cacko Qtopia
512 MB SD Card, 128 MB CF Card, Prism2 CF Wlan.

Always visit http://www.pdaXrom.org for latest news.

Laze

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 704
    • View Profile
    • http://www.pdaXrom.org
RC5 and quake questions
« Reply #8 on: October 09, 2004, 03:17:50 pm »
Anyone need quake screenshots?

http://www.pdaxrom.org/screenshots/quake/

Ran it under X and ssh'ed into the Zaurus and ran:
Code: [Select]
a=1; while sleep 5; do xwd -display :0 -root -out `printf screenshot%04d.xwd $a`; a=$[$a+1]; done
C760 running pdaXrom lastest ;-)
SL5500 Running Cacko Qtopia
512 MB SD Card, 128 MB CF Card, Prism2 CF Wlan.

Always visit http://www.pdaXrom.org for latest news.

Xumbi

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 178
    • View Profile
RC5 and quake questions
« Reply #9 on: October 09, 2004, 10:01:27 pm »
Quote
Anyone need quake screenshots?

http://www.pdaxrom.org/screenshots/quake/

Ran it under X and ssh'ed into the Zaurus and ran:
Code: [Select]
a=1; while sleep 5; do xwd -display :0 -root -out `printf screenshot%04d.xwd $a`; a=$[$a+1]; done
I just tried that with quake running in a window, it gave me the same error as before.  I guess you just can't take screenshots that way.

Oh well, how about some video instead!!  

Laze

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 704
    • View Profile
    • http://www.pdaXrom.org
RC5 and quake questions
« Reply #10 on: October 10, 2004, 03:22:22 am »
As long as i SSH i have no problems taking screenshots - but if you do it locally on the machine it fails..
C760 running pdaXrom lastest ;-)
SL5500 Running Cacko Qtopia
512 MB SD Card, 128 MB CF Card, Prism2 CF Wlan.

Always visit http://www.pdaXrom.org for latest news.

Foxdie

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 465
    • View Profile
    • http://trackmygps.co.uk
RC5 and quake questions
« Reply #11 on: October 12, 2004, 01:41:03 am »
*starts to cry* ohmygod that's so sweet, the video REALLY gives an indication of how fast it's running now. I remember trying that exact level and getting... 2 fps?

Well done
Jason "Foxdie" Gaunt
HTC Universal G4 with 2GB SD card running Debian Titchy Linux
[img]http://trackmygps.co.uk/signatures/foxdie.gif\" border=\"0\" class=\"linked-sig-image\" /]
Click image to view my GPS tracker
Follow me on Twitter: @jasongaunt

Bundabrg

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 183
    • View Profile
RC5 and quake questions
« Reply #12 on: October 12, 2004, 07:46:03 pm »
Runs faster than the first PC I played Quake on

 - Bundabrg
[img]http://www.worldguard.com.au/brendan-ambi.png\" border=\"0\" class=\"linked-sig-image\" /]

macwiz

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 151
    • View Profile
    • http://www.macwiz.co.uk
RC5 and quake questions
« Reply #13 on: October 17, 2004, 07:36:18 pm »
Is there an ipk? I have the original game on my PC, so I've got the data files... but I don't know how to compile stuff if that's involved.
Macwiz
c860, never quite lived up to my expectations... my fault I guess
17in MacBook Pro lovely xxxx
iPhone 3G ummm
SE P990i with UIQ3. Never enough RAM.
Pocket Loox 720 used for designing ebooks. Just don't like it though!

macwiz: apple mac support in Oxfordshire
Twitter: @boffinboy

Laze

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 704
    • View Profile
    • http://www.pdaXrom.org
RC5 and quake questions
« Reply #14 on: October 18, 2004, 05:45:29 am »
No need to compile anything.. You can download the IPK from http://mirror1.pdaxrom.org/rc5/feed/
C760 running pdaXrom lastest ;-)
SL5500 Running Cacko Qtopia
512 MB SD Card, 128 MB CF Card, Prism2 CF Wlan.

Always visit http://www.pdaXrom.org for latest news.