Author Topic: Debian with Xqt  (Read 71997 times)

smuelas

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 110
    • View Profile
Debian with Xqt
« Reply #240 on: April 23, 2005, 12:17:36 pm »
Quote
Thanks, adf,

OK, just tried what you suggested....
However, no go...online that is...  

I get message at bottom of Dillo browser window:
Code: [Select]
ERROR: Dns can't solve www.google.com
I do see a little tiny black square in lower right corner of iceWM statusbar at bottom of
my display that 'pulsates' graphically when it's trying to connect, before I get error message.

I am connected to net in Qtopia and I did copy over that resolv.conf file before.....

Thanks,

Mark


Have you written the DNS you are using, once in Debian, in /etc/resolv.conf ?
It seems, this should be your problem, althought I must say that I've never tried (nor touched) a C-3000... :-(

smuelas
Quote
be root in the xqt rxvt

do chrooot

load icewm

minimize rxvt
opn a new terminal
su -- just to be safe

make sure you have a connection... fire up dillo..surf for a bit just to be sure

now apt-get
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=76404\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]
Zaurus SL-6000  --  Microdrive Hitachi 6Gb placed permanently on CF slot.

ArchiMark

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1807
    • View Profile
Debian with Xqt
« Reply #241 on: April 23, 2005, 07:55:20 pm »
No, I just copied over that file from /etc/resolv.conf to /mnt/card/debroot/etc...

Will do that now...

Thanks, smuelas!

Mark

Quote
Have you written the DNS you are using, once in Debian, in /etc/resolv.conf ?
It seems, this should be your problem, althought I must say that I've never tried (nor touched) a C-3000... :-(

smuelas
Silicon Valley Digerati - * Please see my Mini Laptops For Sale Listing *
Cosmo Communicator / One-Netbook One Mix Yoga 3S (Win 10/Manjaro 18)
Banana Pi Zero UMPC/Armbian
MacBookPro
Sold: C3200/N900/OQO/N5/Dell Mini9/Netwalker/UMID M1/

adf

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2807
    • View Profile
    • http://
Debian with Xqt
« Reply #242 on: April 23, 2005, 09:24:58 pm »
Quote
No, I just copied over that file from /etc/resolv.conf to /mnt/card/debroot/etc...

Will do that now...

Thanks, smuelas!

Mark

Quote
Have you written the DNS you are using, once in Debian, in /etc/resolv.conf ?
It seems, this should be your problem, althought I must say that I've never tried (nor touched) a C-3000... :-(

smuelas
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=76582\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

out of curiosity... copying resolv.conf over has always done precisely that... copied in the dns in use..
ideas why it didn't work here?
**3100 Zubuntu Jaunty,(working on Cacko dualboot), 16G A-Data internal CF, 4G SD, Ambicom WL-1100C Cf, linksys usb ethernet,  BelkinF8T020 BT card, Belkin F8U1500-E Ir kbd, mini targus usb mouse, rechargeble AC/DC powered USB hub, psp cables and battery extenders.

**6000l  Tetsuized Sharprom, installed on internal flash only 1G sd, 2G cf

rip

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 80
    • View Profile
Debian with Xqt
« Reply #243 on: May 02, 2005, 11:11:42 am »
i would like to thank you all, i've installed the xqt  after having read all this thread and it worked straight forward. no stress, no freeze, runs like a charm, really impressed by the speed (installed 128 swap)

but, (yes there is a but  ) i have a little pb.
i cant start any application witin the icewm when clicked.  the solution is to launch it from the console, being root.

is there anything to add  to solve that?
another thing i didn't managed , is the toolbar, i read somewhere i had to ad a line with
"toolbarattop=1".  or i didnt put it into the good place ; or i missed something. could you please help?
merci
Raph
zaurus 6000L

Meanie

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2803
    • View Profile
    • http://www.users.on.net/~hluc/myZaurus/
Debian with Xqt
« Reply #244 on: May 02, 2005, 12:09:16 pm »
Quote
i would like to thank you all, i've installed the xqt  after having read all this thread and it worked straight forward. no stress, no freeze, runs like a charm, really impressed by the speed (installed 128 swap)

but, (yes there is a but  ) i have a little pb.
i cant start any application witin the icewm when clicked.  the solution is to launch it from the console, being root.

is there anything to add  to solve that?
another thing i didn't managed , is the toolbar, i read somewhere i had to ad a line with
"toolbarattop=1".  or i didnt put it into the good place ; or i missed something. could you please help?
merci
Raph
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=77882\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

I believe it is case sensitive.
SL-C3000 - pdaXii13 build5.4.9 (based on pdaXrom beta3) / SL-C3100 - Sharp ROM 1.02 JP (heavily customised)
Netgear MA701 CF, SanDisk ConnectPlus CF, Socket Bluetooth CF, 4GB Kingston CF,  4GB pqi SD, 4GB ChoiceOnly SD, 2GB SanDisk SD USB Plus, 1GB SanDisk USB Plus, 1GB Transcend SD, 2GB SanDisk MicroSD with SD adaptor, Piel Frama Leather Case, GoldX 5-in-1 USB cable, USB hub, USB mouse, USB keyboard, USB ethernet, USB HDD, many other USB accessories...
(Zaurus SL-C3000 owner since March 14. 2005, Zaurus SL-C3100 owner since September 21. 2005)
http://members.iinet.net.au/~wyso/myZaurus - zBook3K

rip

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 80
    • View Profile
Debian with Xqt
« Reply #245 on: May 02, 2005, 01:17:47 pm »
yes, sorry about my last message, i quickly posted it from work, in fact i followed the step by step but it was not clear where to write it
zaurus 6000L

Meanie

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2803
    • View Profile
    • http://www.users.on.net/~hluc/myZaurus/
Debian with Xqt
« Reply #246 on: May 03, 2005, 07:15:26 am »
well, my website has instructions on where exactly it needs to be
SL-C3000 - pdaXii13 build5.4.9 (based on pdaXrom beta3) / SL-C3100 - Sharp ROM 1.02 JP (heavily customised)
Netgear MA701 CF, SanDisk ConnectPlus CF, Socket Bluetooth CF, 4GB Kingston CF,  4GB pqi SD, 4GB ChoiceOnly SD, 2GB SanDisk SD USB Plus, 1GB SanDisk USB Plus, 1GB Transcend SD, 2GB SanDisk MicroSD with SD adaptor, Piel Frama Leather Case, GoldX 5-in-1 USB cable, USB hub, USB mouse, USB keyboard, USB ethernet, USB HDD, many other USB accessories...
(Zaurus SL-C3000 owner since March 14. 2005, Zaurus SL-C3100 owner since September 21. 2005)
http://members.iinet.net.au/~wyso/myZaurus - zBook3K

rip

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 80
    • View Profile
Debian with Xqt
« Reply #247 on: May 03, 2005, 07:25:18 am »
i will have a look asap. thanks
zaurus 6000L

rip

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 80
    • View Profile
Debian with Xqt
« Reply #248 on: May 03, 2005, 07:39:16 am »
i assume you are talking about this part of your huuuuuuuuuuuuuuge webpage

"
After you have installed Firefox, you need to start X-Qt and then start firefox from a terminal to create an initial profile. However, it will partially fail because the zaurus user does not have sufficient priviledges. From within a terminal type:

# firefox
 

Firefox will start and terminate. That's ok. Now run firefox again as root.

# su
# firefox
 

Exit from Firefox and continue to do the following:

# cp -R /home/root/.mozilla/profiles/default.*/* /home/zaurus/.mozilla/profiles/default.*/
# chown -R zaurus /home/zaurus/.mozilla
"
so i'll have to do that for all app i have to start?
zaurus 6000L

Meanie

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2803
    • View Profile
    • http://www.users.on.net/~hluc/myZaurus/
Debian with Xqt
« Reply #249 on: May 03, 2005, 09:08:42 am »
Quote
i assume you are talking about this part of your huuuuuuuuuuuuuuge webpage

"
After you have installed Firefox, you need to start X-Qt and then start firefox from a terminal to create an initial profile. However, it will partially fail because the zaurus user does not have sufficient priviledges. From within a terminal type:

# firefox
 

Firefox will start and terminate. That's ok. Now run firefox again as root.

# su
# firefox
 

Exit from Firefox and continue to do the following:

# cp -R /home/root/.mozilla/profiles/default.*/* /home/zaurus/.mozilla/profiles/default.*/
# chown -R zaurus /home/zaurus/.mozilla
"
so i'll have to do that for all app i have to start?
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=78007\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

not at all. you only need to do this for firefox (this is because of a bug in firefox
alternatively, you could run firefox as root all the time and don't worry about it, but it would be less secure.
SL-C3000 - pdaXii13 build5.4.9 (based on pdaXrom beta3) / SL-C3100 - Sharp ROM 1.02 JP (heavily customised)
Netgear MA701 CF, SanDisk ConnectPlus CF, Socket Bluetooth CF, 4GB Kingston CF,  4GB pqi SD, 4GB ChoiceOnly SD, 2GB SanDisk SD USB Plus, 1GB SanDisk USB Plus, 1GB Transcend SD, 2GB SanDisk MicroSD with SD adaptor, Piel Frama Leather Case, GoldX 5-in-1 USB cable, USB hub, USB mouse, USB keyboard, USB ethernet, USB HDD, many other USB accessories...
(Zaurus SL-C3000 owner since March 14. 2005, Zaurus SL-C3100 owner since September 21. 2005)
http://members.iinet.net.au/~wyso/myZaurus - zBook3K

rip

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 80
    • View Profile
Debian with Xqt
« Reply #250 on: May 04, 2005, 08:18:50 am »
excuse me but i don't understand, if this one is just for firefox, i didn't found the info you are talking about.

sorry
zaurus 6000L

smuelas

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 110
    • View Profile
Debian with Xqt
« Reply #251 on: June 01, 2005, 02:25:54 pm »
Hi, Firefox runs like any other application. The problem seems to be the fact that usually, one works in Linux as a "normal" user. In the "standard" way of using Xqt-Debian, one runs as root. Theoretically, this can be dangerous if some "bad-boy-hacker" wants to go into your Zaurus trough the net.
Personally, I have no special secrets on my Zaurus and always make a systematic backup of my micro-drive. I have some doubts about the advantage of creating an user, duplicating all the system files in my home, change all the time from SU to User...etc.
Smuelas
Zaurus SL-6000  --  Microdrive Hitachi 6Gb placed permanently on CF slot.

perseus

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 93
    • View Profile
Debian with Xqt
« Reply #252 on: June 16, 2005, 01:38:12 am »
Could someone help me connect my wireless card with debian?

I have the same problem as ArchiMark. I cannot get connected. I edited resolv.conf with : nameserver (then my dns numbers).

It still does not work?

I am running cacko 3kb1, C3000, x/qt debian on hdd3 with loop and swap, per meanie's site, asus wireless card.

Thanks.

mrtwister

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Debian with Xqt
« Reply #253 on: September 18, 2005, 04:49:09 am »
Helllo,
on my zaurus 750 with cacko 1.22 rom i installed Xqt from cacko feed
also downloaded debian pocketworkstation,
chrooted and perform apt-get update and dist-upgrade

now some notices.
chrooted system  frequently requiring mounted proc system - probably i have to solve this before chrooting
good example is in gentoo alternaive install guide

second - icewm and icewm-session starting and i only get decoration for my rxvt. i still must start applications from rxvt
i do not have taskbar and cannot switch between opened applications
btw - to work well, after chroot i have to do su - root

firefox do not present in debian testing!!! and downloaded from pdaxrom or xqt related pages do not starting- it want .mozilla in hojme directory

please if anyone can help me- how i can first get taskbar and install mozilla?

callas11

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Debian with Xqt
« Reply #254 on: January 22, 2006, 05:11:24 pm »
Hello all,

I think I have a problem with X/Qt. I installed all as smuelas suggested, but the Start X button just starts and finishes without starting rxvt. Has anyone some tips?

Yours, Peter