Author Topic: Prboom 3.5.2  (Read 6557 times)

sac07

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Prboom 3.5.2
« Reply #15 on: January 29, 2005, 03:04:18 am »
Quote
Ah damn. Collie needs -height 240 to start.
I've uploaded -r2 of prboom-opie into the upgrade feed which should fix this problem
for collie. All other Zs should start out-of-the-box.

I just tried to install the latest (-r3) from upgrades and it require libqpe>1.1.8, while the libqpe version shipped with 3.5.2 is 1.1.7.
« Last Edit: January 29, 2005, 04:37:29 am by sac07 »

sac07

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Prboom 3.5.2
« Reply #16 on: January 29, 2005, 04:36:21 am »
ok. I just installed tha prboom-opie with 'ipkg install prboom-opie -nodeps' and it installed fine. But when I click on the prboom icon, it says "prboom.sh application not found"..... I created symbolic links of prboom and prboom.sh in /opt/QtPalmtop/bin, but still same error.. how to fix that..

I was successfully able to run it from the command line though  .. Thanks,

Also what's the right place to keep iwad file?
« Last Edit: January 29, 2005, 04:38:44 am by sac07 »

CoreDump

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 713
    • View Profile
    • http://www.hentges.net
Prboom 3.5.2
« Reply #17 on: January 31, 2005, 06:48:35 pm »
Quote
ok. I just installed tha prboom-opie with 'ipkg install prboom-opie -nodeps' and it installed fine. But when I click on the prboom icon, it says "prboom.sh application not found"..... I created symbolic links of prboom and prboom.sh in /opt/QtPalmtop/bin, but still same error.. how to fix that..

I was successfully able to run it from the command line though  .. Thanks,

Also what's the right place to keep iwad file?
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=64448\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

PrBoom needs a Doom1 or Doom2 .wad File. Otherwise it bails out with this error message.
The .wad files need to be linked into /usr/share/games/doom IIRC
Webmaster of hentges.net & Embedded Linux Developer.

uberjoe

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 131
    • View Profile
Prboom 3.5.2
« Reply #18 on: February 02, 2005, 11:22:11 am »
I did everything you guys did and I get

Quote
sh: ../bin/qcop: not found

I have the right wads in the right places, and I have qcop installed too. I'm just so confused
« Last Edit: February 02, 2005, 11:39:22 am by uberjoe »
SL-5500 hentges rom 3.5.2 w/cardfs and opie 1.1.8
Belkin IR keyboard
64mb cf card
256 sd card
Spectrum24 cf wi-fi card

MrSquishy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 159
    • View Profile
    • http://
Prboom 3.5.2
« Reply #19 on: February 02, 2005, 12:55:32 pm »
I've got PrBoom running near perfect, so hopefully this will help.

I linked /root/.prboom to /mnt/card/games/doom (where I have my configs and wads).
Code: [Select]
rm -rf /root/.prboom && ln -s /mnt/card/games/doom /root/.prboomThe contents of that are:
doom.wad
doom2.wad
dpad.cfg
irkeyboard.cfg
prbmsav0.dsg
prbmsav1.dsg
prbmsav2.dsg
prboom.cfg
prboom.wad
servers.list
tranmap.dat

Most of that being save games and custom script stuff.

I've got my prboom.desktop file pointing at opie-sh-prboom.sh, which is:
Code: [Select]
#!/bin/sh
#Set additional files
test -e /root/.prboom/dpad.cfg || touch /root/.prboom/dpad.cfg
test -e /root/.prboom/irkeyboard.cfg || touch /root/.prboom/irkeyboard.cfg
test -e /root/.prboom/servers.list || touch /root/.prboom/servers.list

#Input method
opie-sh -m -t Input -M "Select Input Device" -g -0 "IR Keyboard" -1 D-Pad
RETURNCODE=$?
case $RETURNCODE in
        0) INPUT="-config /root/.prboom/irkeyboard.cfg";;
        1) INPUT="-config /root/.prboom/dpad.cfg";;
esac
if [ "$INPUT" = "" ]; then exit; fi

#Choose Game Version
opie-sh -m -t "Game" -M "Choose game" -g -0 Doom -1 DoomII
RETURNCODE=$?
case $RETURNCODE in
        0)IWAD=doom.wad;;
        1)IWAD=doom2.wad;;
esac

#Enable Singleplayer/Multiplayer Menu
opie-sh -m -t "Players" -M "Choose gametype" -g -0 Single -1 Multi
RETURNCODE=$?
case $RETURNCODE in
        0) NET="";;
        1) SERVER=` opie-sh -i -t "Server" -g -E -l -F \
        /root/.prboom/servers.list `; if [ "$SERVER" = "" ]; then exit; fi; \
        NET="-net $SERVER";;
esac

SDL_QT_INVERT_ROTATION=1 prboom -height 240 -iwad $IWAD $INPUT $NET

So, when I click on PrBoom from the Games menu, I get to choose:
IR Keyboard or Zaurus Dpad
Doom 1 or Doom 2
Singleplayer or Multiplayer

Ir Keyboard and the Dpad each has its own config.

Multiplayer brings you to a menu where you put in the server IP address.
The one problem with this (and it's PrBooms fault, not this script) is that if there is no network server listening at that address, it'll just sit there waiting.
Multiplayer is beautiful though.

There are a lot of lines to cancel everything if the cancel button is pressed.
I flip the screen to line up the IR port with the keyboard.

uberjoe

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 131
    • View Profile
Prboom 3.5.2
« Reply #20 on: February 02, 2005, 01:35:59 pm »
Can you cp your dpad.cfg and prboom.cfg files for me as well please?
SL-5500 hentges rom 3.5.2 w/cardfs and opie 1.1.8
Belkin IR keyboard
64mb cf card
256 sd card
Spectrum24 cf wi-fi card

MrSquishy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 159
    • View Profile
    • http://
Prboom 3.5.2
« Reply #21 on: February 02, 2005, 02:05:23 pm »
You probably dont want my PrBoom.cfg or Dpad.cfg (Dpad.cfg is just a copy of PrBoom.cfg) They are just customized through PrBoom.
The first thing you should do is change the Menu Select entries so that they arent flipped all around.

Here they are if you REALLY REALLY want them.

dpad.cfg
« Last Edit: February 02, 2005, 02:07:12 pm by MrSquishy »

uberjoe

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 131
    • View Profile
Prboom 3.5.2
« Reply #22 on: February 02, 2005, 03:24:13 pm »
Ok, I can run from command line,
Quote
prboom -height 240 -iwad DOOM1.WAD
except it is in landscape mode. I do not have an IR keyboard and would like to run portrait mode. What is the option to rotate 90 degrees?
SL-5500 hentges rom 3.5.2 w/cardfs and opie 1.1.8
Belkin IR keyboard
64mb cf card
256 sd card
Spectrum24 cf wi-fi card

MrSquishy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 159
    • View Profile
    • http://
Prboom 3.5.2
« Reply #23 on: February 02, 2005, 04:27:41 pm »
Code: [Select]
#!/bin/sh
echo "Place Zaurus In front of you"
while [ "$ZAURUSROTATION" != "yes" ]; do
           stand up; turn right; step forward; turn left; step forward; turn left
echo "Is the screen in Portrait mode yet?"
read ZAURUSROTATION
echo $ZAURUSROTATION
done

Im still working out the kinks, such as if you'd prefer to move clockwise instead.


Anyway, smartass comments aside, there isnt a way to rotate it on the 5500 as the minimum width is 320.

Did you get it working though?

uberjoe

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 131
    • View Profile
Prboom 3.5.2
« Reply #24 on: February 02, 2005, 05:41:08 pm »
The script you supplied did not go past the 'select input' menu. Here is output.

Quote
/opt/QtPalmtop/bin/opie-sh-prboom.sh: 1: {rtf1ansiansicpg1252deff0deflang1033{fonttbl{f0fswissfcharset0: not found
/opt/QtPalmtop/bin/opie-sh-prboom.sh: 1: }}: not found
/opt/QtPalmtop/bin/opie-sh-prboom.sh: 2: {*generator: not found
/opt/QtPalmtop/bin/opie-sh-prboom.sh: 2: }viewkind4uc1pardf0fs20: not found
/opt/QtPalmtop/bin/opie-sh-prboom.sh: 7: par: not found
/opt/QtPalmtop/bin/opie-sh-prboom.sh: 11: Syntax error: word unexpected (expecting "in")

It works by invoking
Quote
prboom -height 240 -iwad doom1.wad
SL-5500 hentges rom 3.5.2 w/cardfs and opie 1.1.8
Belkin IR keyboard
64mb cf card
256 sd card
Spectrum24 cf wi-fi card

LavaDevil

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Prboom 3.5.2
« Reply #25 on: February 10, 2005, 05:55:19 am »
I'm getting an error from SDL whenever I try the binary:
Code: [Select]
Z_Init : Allocated 8064Kb zone memory
Could not initialize SDL [No available video device]
Any suggestions?

MrSquishy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 159
    • View Profile
    • http://
Prboom 3.5.2
« Reply #26 on: February 10, 2005, 04:44:50 pm »
Just linking to the other post to assist people searching.

https://www.oesf.org/forums/index.php?showtopic=10700


As for the SDL error, do you have all the SDL pieces installed?
SDL-Net, SDL-Mixer, SDL-Image as well as the main SDL?

LavaDevil

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Prboom 3.5.2
« Reply #27 on: February 10, 2005, 08:14:12 pm »
Positive, although I'm going to switch to the Hentges ROM (is using the stock 3.5.2 rom right now), heard good things about it. I'll reply if I get it fixed or if it still doesn't work

LavaDevil

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Prboom 3.5.2
« Reply #28 on: February 10, 2005, 09:49:52 pm »
It's fixed, the Hentges ROM seems to have it preinstalled .