Author Topic: Oz Synchronisation  (Read 1448 times)

Violator

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
    • http://
Oz Synchronisation
« on: December 09, 2004, 06:47:58 am »
Hi all,

I have tried various versions of OZ including the latest 3.5.2 (Not tried Hentges version yet but may try if problem can be resolved). I mainly use as PIM but like to try things out. I don't know linux very well but I am a PC engineer and can work my way around most PC problems. I have my calendar and contacts synched between Outlook 2003 on WinXP and SharpRom at the moment and it works flawlessly. Whenever I try out one of the OZ Roms I try and get the Z to synch but never have any luck and always run out of time before I need my Z as a PIM again and reflash to SharpRom. I have tried using Intellisync 1.43e and setting network manually. I can ping my Z and I can configure Z to wireless network and access internet but I cannot get my data back into Z. I have tried using QTopia desktop instead of Outlook and tried KO/PI but cannot seem to make a connection between any program. If I use the sync button on cradle nothing happens. If I use synchronise option from whichever program it just waits for Zaurus but never responds. Any help would be greatly appreciated before I give up on OZ altogether.

Franky G

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
    • http://Arkana.de
Oz Synchronisation
« Reply #1 on: December 09, 2004, 12:02:08 pm »
Did you set up Security --> Sync under Settings correctly?

clofland

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 245
    • View Profile
    • http://www.lofland.net/
Oz Synchronisation
« Reply #2 on: December 09, 2004, 12:58:52 pm »
Can I chime in on this and ask questions?

I am an avid Cacko ROM user. Looking forward to the next release.

However, I keep trying to decide what the future of my Z is. I think Qtopia will fail me in time. pdaX is cool, but I don't see any kernel work there.

OZ sounds cool, but will it do what Cacko (Sharp) ROM does?

Can I use it as a PIM that syncs with Oulook on my desktop as well as I use Sharp? If so, how?
« Last Edit: December 09, 2004, 12:59:35 pm by clofland »
[span style=\'font-size:14pt;line-height:100%\']C-760 pdaXrom 1.1.0beta3[/span]
- Sandisk UltraII 1GB SD card - Socket LP CF LAN card - Socket LP CF WLAN card - Socket CF Bluetooth Card Rev H -

Mahoro

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 133
    • View Profile
Oz Synchronisation
« Reply #3 on: December 09, 2004, 01:20:08 pm »
You also had to set the IP for the network.
I set mine IP for the Zi as 192.168.129.201 while my
Laptop (gateway) as 192.168.129.1

Also, you got to do the secutirty thing as Franky G Mentioned.
The port use for Qtopia 1.7 is 4243
So in my case, I typed 192.168.129.1/4243
And chose the software as Qtopia 1.7
Zaurus 5500- 3.5.2 64mb memory
XP- Qtopia 1.7

Kingston CF 512 RAM on FAT
DigitFilm SD 256 RAM on ext2
Panasonic SD 256 RAM <- can't manage to put ext2 in it :(

Targus universal keyboard <- Not working in 3.5.2
Symbol CF wifi <- worked, but have a bump on the back of the card :(
Intel CF wifi <- not working well :(

2 broken stylus...(bought another one in Japan but I broke that within 2 week after. = o o = )
(managed to glue it w/ krazy glue :)

Battery box <-DIY (Stuffs were bought in RadioShack)

Mahoro

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 133
    • View Profile
Oz Synchronisation
« Reply #4 on: December 09, 2004, 01:24:22 pm »
Did you installed a network driver for Zi yet?
I forgot to mention that in the pervious post.

You probably need several installation (as I did to mine) in order to get the Syn-ize work.

At the end of the day, you' ll be probably seeing there is a  new Local Area Connection Which Said "SL seriese" in the description box.

http://home.earthlink.net/~cresho/start.htm
The link above showd the procedures, it should be at the end of the page.

Good luck
Zaurus 5500- 3.5.2 64mb memory
XP- Qtopia 1.7

Kingston CF 512 RAM on FAT
DigitFilm SD 256 RAM on ext2
Panasonic SD 256 RAM <- can't manage to put ext2 in it :(

Targus universal keyboard <- Not working in 3.5.2
Symbol CF wifi <- worked, but have a bump on the back of the card :(
Intel CF wifi <- not working well :(

2 broken stylus...(bought another one in Japan but I broke that within 2 week after. = o o = )
(managed to glue it w/ krazy glue :)

Battery box <-DIY (Stuffs were bought in RadioShack)

Violator

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
    • http://
Oz Synchronisation
« Reply #5 on: December 09, 2004, 06:22:17 pm »
As I said in my post I had network setup correctly and could ping Z but I never looked in the Security Icon as I never use the security on SharpRom and therefore did not think to look there for PC Link or Sync settings. Thanks Franky G and Mahoro for your input. I will give the latest Hentges 3.5.2 a try as I have read good things about it on this board with most problems already solved within the Rom and a default program install to SD card.

On another note I tried to install KO/PI during my last attempt with OZ 3.5.2 but came across problems installing the libs. Does anyone use KO/PI on a regular basis on a 5500 and if so what are your comparisons with default OPIE Pim programs.

Violator

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
    • http://
Oz Synchronisation
« Reply #6 on: December 11, 2004, 07:37:54 am »
OK, I've setup the security settings Ok and I have access to the zaurus through network connection. I tried installing Intellisync from original 5500 CD (Version 1.43E) and when I ran synchronise the Zaurus saw the incoming connection and asked if I wanted to allow this. Once I clicked yes it started and then complained that the version of Intellisync on my PC was different. I have tried the latest Intellisync but get no response when running synchronise. Which version should I be using with OZ to synch with Outlook?

PS I really like the latest Hentges Rom from 'donotuse' folder as it has many applications already installed to SD card and any fixes already applied. If I can get this to synch and install a working web browser I will be happy.

Franky G

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
    • http://Arkana.de
Oz Synchronisation
« Reply #7 on: December 11, 2004, 08:07:25 am »
Violator,

please see the postings here: https://www.oesf.org/forums/inde...topic=7300&st=0
That's the way many people got it to work.

Frank

P.S.: I am using "Opie" as the sync software under tab "sync" in settings (not Qtopia as suggested in the other post). This is working much faster for me. Just a tip to try it out.