Author Topic: Qtopia 2.1.1 Out  (Read 13096 times)

lpotter

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 450
    • View Profile
    • http://qtopia.net
Qtopia 2.1.1 Out
« Reply #15 on: May 14, 2005, 07:03:20 pm »
Quote
Probably a dumb question, but can you install a new version of Qtopia over an old one, such as the one supplied with a Cx000?
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=79790\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

You can't really easily 'upgrade Qtopia' on the Sharp roms. I have been working on a c3000 rom though.
Software Engineer, Systems Group, MES, Trolltech
irc.freenode.net #qtopia
http://qtopia.net

ev1l

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 608
    • View Profile
    • http://bbshuffle.blogspot.com/
Qtopia 2.1.1 Out
« Reply #16 on: May 15, 2005, 03:20:24 pm »
Quote
You can't really easily 'upgrade Qtopia' on the Sharp roms.
If you're interested in building an IPK you could apply on top of a Sharp/Cacko install, I'd be happy to help test. That'd make it a very attractive option, allowing you to keep the original functionality of the Sharp system (of the many improvements of Cacko) and have the Qtopia improvements as well.
Is there a formalised bug-DB system?

adf

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2807
    • View Profile
    • http://
Qtopia 2.1.1 Out
« Reply #17 on: May 15, 2005, 04:51:55 pm »
lpotter, do you have a 6k?  
A couple of times you have said " I have no problem doing x.." when doing x has been something of a problem for me on the 6k. Admittedly some of those are user error. But have you tried the gui package manager to uninstall parashoot on the 6k?

I think I'll reflash to 2.1 play around, then back it up to try on the guylhem rom as a qtopia ui instead of 1.5 .  This way I can try the install/uninstall stuff again. Since I had problems oth ways, maybe it was me.
 
drumroll please!
**3100 Zubuntu Jaunty,(working on Cacko dualboot), 16G A-Data internal CF, 4G SD, Ambicom WL-1100C Cf, linksys usb ethernet,  BelkinF8T020 BT card, Belkin F8U1500-E Ir kbd, mini targus usb mouse, rechargeble AC/DC powered USB hub, psp cables and battery extenders.

**6000l  Tetsuized Sharprom, installed on internal flash only 1G sd, 2G cf

adf

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2807
    • View Profile
    • http://
Qtopia 2.1.1 Out
« Reply #18 on: May 15, 2005, 06:42:59 pm »
hmmm. some package issues on the 6k.

it does indeed install sharp stuff...  
But how do I install opera on it?


and one you probably don't know or care much about...  the zaurus nx client was written, I think, for this era openzaurus. any idea how to get it working on this rom?
**3100 Zubuntu Jaunty,(working on Cacko dualboot), 16G A-Data internal CF, 4G SD, Ambicom WL-1100C Cf, linksys usb ethernet,  BelkinF8T020 BT card, Belkin F8U1500-E Ir kbd, mini targus usb mouse, rechargeble AC/DC powered USB hub, psp cables and battery extenders.

**6000l  Tetsuized Sharprom, installed on internal flash only 1G sd, 2G cf

lpotter

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 450
    • View Profile
    • http://qtopia.net
Qtopia 2.1.1 Out
« Reply #19 on: May 16, 2005, 12:17:00 am »
Quote
hmmm. some package issues on the 6k.

it does indeed install sharp stuff... 
But how do I install opera on it?


and one you probably don't know or care much about...  the zaurus nx client was written, I think, for this era openzaurus. any idea how to get it working on this rom?
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=79942\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

The package issues are issues with the actual package, whereas they were probably created to install to Sharp specific directories such as /home/zaurus
Before you install Opera, try

Code: [Select]
ln -s /opt/Qtopia /home/QtPalmtop
ln -s /home/root /home/zaurus

As far as the  nx client.. I believe it supports only Opie.
I do know about nx, and do care..
(and I lived in Girdwood for a bit)
« Last Edit: May 16, 2005, 12:19:03 am by lpotter »
Software Engineer, Systems Group, MES, Trolltech
irc.freenode.net #qtopia
http://qtopia.net

adf

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2807
    • View Profile
    • http://
Qtopia 2.1.1 Out
« Reply #20 on: May 16, 2005, 12:22:48 am »
I figured it was directory stuff in the ipk, thanks

as to nx.... then it migh jus be a matter of installing the lib opie stuff that can be found on a few feeds... like cacko and zug.

very cool.

I had thougt that nx was a natural for the z.  (and siag office..but that's another story)
**3100 Zubuntu Jaunty,(working on Cacko dualboot), 16G A-Data internal CF, 4G SD, Ambicom WL-1100C Cf, linksys usb ethernet,  BelkinF8T020 BT card, Belkin F8U1500-E Ir kbd, mini targus usb mouse, rechargeble AC/DC powered USB hub, psp cables and battery extenders.

**6000l  Tetsuized Sharprom, installed on internal flash only 1G sd, 2G cf

Pcghost

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 70
    • View Profile
    • http://www.linuxodyssey.org
Qtopia 2.1.1 Out
« Reply #21 on: May 18, 2005, 02:14:48 pm »
I gave this rom a shot.  I could install apps, but no matter what they would not appear on the launcher.  ipkg-link made no difference.  Additionally, the hancom apps as well as opera would flat out not launch.  The package manager it ships with is crap, way to simplistic in my opinion.  The look and feel was nice though overall.

adf

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2807
    • View Profile
    • http://
Qtopia 2.1.1 Out
« Reply #22 on: May 18, 2005, 02:55:49 pm »
girdwood?  hangin out at alyeska? skiing? very pretty.
« Last Edit: May 18, 2005, 02:56:21 pm by adf »
**3100 Zubuntu Jaunty,(working on Cacko dualboot), 16G A-Data internal CF, 4G SD, Ambicom WL-1100C Cf, linksys usb ethernet,  BelkinF8T020 BT card, Belkin F8U1500-E Ir kbd, mini targus usb mouse, rechargeble AC/DC powered USB hub, psp cables and battery extenders.

**6000l  Tetsuized Sharprom, installed on internal flash only 1G sd, 2G cf

dmark

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Qtopia 2.1.1 Out
« Reply #23 on: June 26, 2005, 12:52:03 pm »
 
You did a very good job on this rom.
thanks

speculatrix

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3698
    • View Profile
Qtopia 2.1.1 Out
« Reply #24 on: July 01, 2005, 08:31:29 am »
lpotter, you mentioned about putting in compatibility libraries to allow running sharp apps... have you tried this?
Gemini 4G/Wi-Fi owner, formerly zaurus C3100 and 860 owner; also owner of an HTC Doubleshot, a Zaurus-like phone.

adf

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2807
    • View Profile
    • http://
Qtopia 2.1.1 Out
« Reply #25 on: July 02, 2005, 01:27:16 am »
Quote
lpotter, you mentioned about putting in compatibility libraries to allow running sharp apps... have you tried this?
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=86623\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]
They should run already, shouldn't they? I thoughrt that was the idea of using the buildroot he used......
**3100 Zubuntu Jaunty,(working on Cacko dualboot), 16G A-Data internal CF, 4G SD, Ambicom WL-1100C Cf, linksys usb ethernet,  BelkinF8T020 BT card, Belkin F8U1500-E Ir kbd, mini targus usb mouse, rechargeble AC/DC powered USB hub, psp cables and battery extenders.

**6000l  Tetsuized Sharprom, installed on internal flash only 1G sd, 2G cf

lpetroni

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
    • View Profile
Qtopia 2.1.1 Out
« Reply #26 on: July 03, 2005, 10:15:55 am »
Quote
I gave this rom a shot.  I could install apps, but no matter what they would not appear on the launcher.  ipkg-link made no difference.  Additionally, the hancom apps as well as opera would flat out not launch.  The package manager it ships with is crap, way to simplistic in my opinion.  The look and feel was nice though overall.
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=80390\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Any solution for this installation/running apps problem? Althought pretty cool this ROM renders unuseless if you can't install your apps  

lpetroni
Zaurus SL-5500
Cacko/CrowROM (64/0)

PQI 4GB CF
Lexar 128MB SD
Sandisk 256MB CF
Trellis WiFi CF

lpotter

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 450
    • View Profile
    • http://qtopia.net
Qtopia 2.1.1 Out
« Reply #27 on: July 03, 2005, 03:27:53 pm »
Update to be soon.
the fix is to edit /etc/ipkg.conf
change
dest root /
to
dest / /
Then qipkg and ipkg are both happy.

You will still have to restart Qtopia, until I can update the roms there
« Last Edit: July 03, 2005, 04:05:00 pm by lpotter »
Software Engineer, Systems Group, MES, Trolltech
irc.freenode.net #qtopia
http://qtopia.net

_Psycho

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 114
    • View Profile
    • http://zports.sf.net
Qtopia 2.1.1 Out
« Reply #28 on: July 04, 2005, 12:37:17 pm »
Curious ljp, you going to update all the roms ? If so you think you gonna update the kernel of the c700 to fix the usb connection ? I didnt had much time recently to use my zaurus but i should use it more soon enough, just wondering  I need to sync =P
Zaurus Porting Project :
http://zports.sf.net
Conics:
http://www.conics.net

undrwater

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 232
    • View Profile
    • http://
Qtopia 2.1.1 Out
« Reply #29 on: July 08, 2005, 02:38:08 pm »
I want to try this rom on my 6k.  

Is it possible to back up the factory default, load 2.1, and if necessary, reformat and go back to factory default, restore and be back to what I started with?

I think I've seen references to this in other posts...but nothing definate.  I'm concerned about making too many changes, cause I'm using the Z for work purposes as well as for...well....play.

Would this also work for OZ/Opie &/or OZ/Gpe?