Author Topic: Jeode Not Working...  (Read 5067 times)

RageD

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Jeode Not Working...
« on: May 03, 2005, 10:12:03 pm »
hello, my Jeode on my Zaurus SL-5500 is not working...  I have even tried installing it via an ipkg...  But no go...  anyone know why?

-RageD

P.S. I have tried to go into my Konsole & type 'evm', but it is an unknown command...

RageD

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Jeode Not Working...
« Reply #1 on: May 03, 2005, 10:30:30 pm »
I also have tried the 'cvm' cmd...

-RageD

RageD

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Jeode Not Working...
« Reply #2 on: May 03, 2005, 10:30:31 pm »
I also have tried the 'cvm' cmd...

-RageD

Meanie

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2803
    • View Profile
    • http://www.users.on.net/~hluc/myZaurus/
Jeode Not Working...
« Reply #3 on: May 03, 2005, 10:33:21 pm »
Quote
I also have tried the 'cvm' cmd...

-RageD
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=78132\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

try /opt/QtPalmtop/j2me/bin/cvm or /opt/QtPalmtop/j2me/bin/evm depending on which j2me implementation you have
SL-C3000 - pdaXii13 build5.4.9 (based on pdaXrom beta3) / SL-C3100 - Sharp ROM 1.02 JP (heavily customised)
Netgear MA701 CF, SanDisk ConnectPlus CF, Socket Bluetooth CF, 4GB Kingston CF,  4GB pqi SD, 4GB ChoiceOnly SD, 2GB SanDisk SD USB Plus, 1GB SanDisk USB Plus, 1GB Transcend SD, 2GB SanDisk MicroSD with SD adaptor, Piel Frama Leather Case, GoldX 5-in-1 USB cable, USB hub, USB mouse, USB keyboard, USB ethernet, USB HDD, many other USB accessories...
(Zaurus SL-C3000 owner since March 14. 2005, Zaurus SL-C3100 owner since September 21. 2005)
http://members.iinet.net.au/~wyso/myZaurus - zBook3K

RageD

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Jeode Not Working...
« Reply #4 on: May 03, 2005, 10:42:23 pm »
currently no J2ME implementation :/  Is there one I can get without the need of an SD card?  I have basically an empty zaurus...  all I have is like 'unzip', 'bzip2', 'filemanager', 'konsole', & 'ziciz', installed...  I can get rid of a few of them if need be..

-RageD

Meanie

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2803
    • View Profile
    • http://www.users.on.net/~hluc/myZaurus/
Jeode Not Working...
« Reply #5 on: May 03, 2005, 10:55:09 pm »
Quote
currently no J2ME implementation :/  Is there one I can get without the need of an SD card?  I have basically an empty zaurus...  all I have is like 'unzip', 'bzip2', 'filemanager', 'konsole', & 'ziciz', installed...  I can get rid of a few of them if need be..

-RageD
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=78134\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]


well, the jeode package is 2.9 MB in size, no idea whether it will fit. i never had any other Z than the C3000 b4
SL-C3000 - pdaXii13 build5.4.9 (based on pdaXrom beta3) / SL-C3100 - Sharp ROM 1.02 JP (heavily customised)
Netgear MA701 CF, SanDisk ConnectPlus CF, Socket Bluetooth CF, 4GB Kingston CF,  4GB pqi SD, 4GB ChoiceOnly SD, 2GB SanDisk SD USB Plus, 1GB SanDisk USB Plus, 1GB Transcend SD, 2GB SanDisk MicroSD with SD adaptor, Piel Frama Leather Case, GoldX 5-in-1 USB cable, USB hub, USB mouse, USB keyboard, USB ethernet, USB HDD, many other USB accessories...
(Zaurus SL-C3000 owner since March 14. 2005, Zaurus SL-C3100 owner since September 21. 2005)
http://members.iinet.net.au/~wyso/myZaurus - zBook3K

RageD

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Jeode Not Working...
« Reply #6 on: May 03, 2005, 11:07:04 pm »
well, it says I already have Jeode PDA Version installed on my Zaurus in system info... I have also tried installing it through the ipkg, but no go...

-RageD

Also, where will I find this Jeode package you are talking about?  It will fit...
« Last Edit: May 03, 2005, 11:08:26 pm by RageD »

RageD

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Jeode Not Working...
« Reply #7 on: May 05, 2005, 10:00:30 pm »
........

rrashkin

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 67
    • View Profile
    • http://pwp.t-3.cc/rrashkin
Jeode Not Working...
« Reply #8 on: May 06, 2005, 10:50:31 am »
I, too, have an SL-5500.  JEODE works just fine.  So let's see what else you have.  I am running Sharp 3.1.  When I installed the OS, I then installed the JEODE ipk from the Sharp download.  I did nothing else.  From a console, I can execute a java program with "evm -cp ... ...".

OK now.  What OS do you have?  What is the current path when you're in the console (maybe it doesn't know where JEODE resides)?
Bob Rashkin
rrashkin@csc.com
SL5500/Sharp3.1
Targus IR keyboard

RageD

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Jeode Not Working...
« Reply #9 on: May 08, 2005, 10:29:20 pm »
ok, default path in console is '/home/zaurus/' I am using the SHARP ROM 3.1...  Which IPKG of Jeode should I install?  I have tried jeodcreator...

-RageD

rrashkin

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 67
    • View Profile
    • http://pwp.t-3.cc/rrashkin
Jeode Not Working...
« Reply #10 on: May 09, 2005, 09:58:25 am »
I used the JEODE ipk from the ZUG Downloads (this site) under Applications.
Bob Rashkin
rrashkin@csc.com
SL5500/Sharp3.1
Targus IR keyboard

freizugheit

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 409
    • View Profile
    • http://
Jeode Not Working...
« Reply #11 on: May 09, 2005, 11:54:12 am »
Type "evn" and post your environment here.

evm is installed by default under /home/QtPalmtop/bin directory.

RageD

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Jeode Not Working...
« Reply #12 on: May 09, 2005, 11:08:57 pm »
aha..  I was using the feed..  works now, thanks a lot u guys

-RageD