Author Topic: Question On Installing Hentges Rom 3.53  (Read 5835 times)

mtitlow

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Question On Installing Hentges Rom 3.53
« on: June 18, 2005, 09:28:00 am »
I just tried to install the lastest Hentges rom 3.53 (june 10th) and I can't get my Zaurus 5500 past the new media detected  sd card GUI,  how do I get past this to run the rest of the setup?  Happened on both the 64-0 and 48-16 files.   Normally I can hit ok and go on but the button is off the screen.  Any suggestions

CoreDump

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 713
    • View Profile
    • http://www.hentges.net
Question On Installing Hentges Rom 3.53
« Reply #1 on: June 18, 2005, 02:02:30 pm »
Quote
I just tried to install the lastest Hentges rom 3.53 (june 10th) and I can't get my Zaurus 5500 past the new media detected  sd card GUI,  how do I get past this to run the rest of the setup?  Happened on both the 64-0 and 48-16 files.   Normally I can hit ok and go on but the button is off the screen.  Any suggestions
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=84777\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Yeah, this is a known bug of the medium mount dialog in Opie  
Boot the Z w/o any cards inserted, then insert the cards after Opie is launched.
Reboot and install the cardfs.
Webmaster of hentges.net & Embedded Linux Developer.

mtitlow

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Question On Installing Hentges Rom 3.53
« Reply #2 on: June 19, 2005, 02:24:04 pm »
Thanks I had forgot about just taking the cards out thanks.  By the way I really appreciate what you have done with the lastest roms, being able to preload the apps has helped me really enjoy my zaurus tremendously.

CoreDump

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 713
    • View Profile
    • http://www.hentges.net
Question On Installing Hentges Rom 3.53
« Reply #3 on: June 19, 2005, 02:39:10 pm »
Quote
Thanks I had forgot about just taking the cards out thanks.  By the way I really appreciate what you have done with the lastest roms, being able to preload the apps has helped me really enjoy my zaurus tremendously.
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=84890\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

You're welcome  
Webmaster of hentges.net & Embedded Linux Developer.

wildbill

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
    • http://
Question On Installing Hentges Rom 3.53
« Reply #4 on: June 26, 2005, 06:53:02 pm »
Hey Coredump - Ditto for me re: the Hetges ROM.  

Have you anthing new on the radar for Hentges?

cya
bill

CoreDump

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 713
    • View Profile
    • http://www.hentges.net
Question On Installing Hentges Rom 3.53
« Reply #5 on: July 04, 2005, 01:17:04 pm »
Quote
Hey Coredump - Ditto for me re: the Hetges ROM. 

Have you anthing new on the radar for Hentges?

cya
bill
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=85948\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Ah sure  
The next release will support Akita (SL-C1000) in addition to Poodle and Collie.

Collie will ship with the updated kernel to fix the APM problems mentioned on this board,
Akita required a not-so-small rewrite of the Hentges OE meta-data but looks very good now.
Since I do not own a Poodle to check the image myself, I currently consider it "finished" until proven otherwise heh.


PS: Akita won't ship with a cardfs image as everything fits into the onboard flash  
This is a waayyyy cool piece of hardware.

PPS: I've moved on June, 27th into a new flat and I'm still waiting for my internet to be connected. Could take as long as another two weeks  
No updates whatsoever until then, sorry.
« Last Edit: July 04, 2005, 01:19:26 pm by CoreDump »
Webmaster of hentges.net & Embedded Linux Developer.

lardman

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4512
    • View Profile
    • http://people.bath.ac.uk/enpsgp/Zaurus/
Question On Installing Hentges Rom 3.53
« Reply #6 on: July 04, 2005, 03:07:58 pm »
Hey CoreDump,

Do you have a poodle?

People seem to like your particular flavour of OZ, drop me a line and I'll see what I can do to test/build a version for the c7x0 machines.


Si
C750 OZ3.5.4 (GPE, 2.6.x kernel)
SL5500 OZ3.5.4 (Opie)
Nokia 770
Serial GPS, WCF-12, Socket Ethernet & BT, Ratoc USB
WinXP, Mandriva

CoreDump

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 713
    • View Profile
    • http://www.hentges.net
Question On Installing Hentges Rom 3.53
« Reply #7 on: July 04, 2005, 04:11:24 pm »
Hey lardman,

Quote
Hey CoreDump,

Do you have a poodle?

Nope, no Poodle (SL-5600) here. A friendly soul on this board helped me porting the firmware to it.

Quote
People seem to like your particular flavour of OZ, drop me a line and I'll see what I can do to test/build a version for the c7x0 machines.


Si


Sure, just grab the latest CVS snapshot with the "hentges" meta-data (hasn't been updated since June, 27th or so). Installation is a little bit tricky though but as you are familiar with OE, it shouldn't be a problem for you.

Just symlink the folders into your OE tree. Some files (DISTRO config etc) will need to be symlinked into the correct OE folders manually I'm afraid. I didn't spend much work in optimising the installation process heh.

What's the partitioning on a C7x0? The output of "df -h" would be useful. Maybe you could skip the CardFS and just put everything inside the flash like on Akita.

My version at home supports devices with flash > 16Mb alot better than the current CVS, however, I have no way of uploading it ATM.

bitbake hentges/hentges-opie-image-small-[de|en] builds a minimalistic initrd.bin for
16MB flash devices.
bitbake hentges/cardfs-$something builds the cardfs image.

However, the real effort goes into the hand-tuning / pre-configuring the (Opie) environment for a better out of the box experience.

Setting up subapplet (which is kinda bugged for VGA screens BTW) to hide seldom used taskbar applets and configuring a readable font for the GUI and opie-console on VGA screens for example.

These are things which require time and dedication but the result is a better user experience IMO.
Webmaster of hentges.net & Embedded Linux Developer.

niv

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 237
    • View Profile
Question On Installing Hentges Rom 3.53
« Reply #8 on: July 05, 2005, 02:07:36 am »
I got my hands on a 32 mB mmc. tried installing - after bot I get a erro mssege saying I don't have enogth space.
any way how to run on a 32 mb mmc?
« Last Edit: July 05, 2005, 02:15:08 am by niv »

lardman

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4512
    • View Profile
    • http://people.bath.ac.uk/enpsgp/Zaurus/
Question On Installing Hentges Rom 3.53
« Reply #9 on: July 05, 2005, 04:50:40 am »
Quote
What's the partitioning on a C7x0? The output of "df -h" would be useful. Maybe you could skip the CardFS and just put everything inside the flash like on Akita.

This would be preferable if it could fit, though even then CardFS would be useful to link files installed to the /home partition.

I'm afraid my Z has died (flat battery) so the output of df -h will have to wait unless someone else can provide it (I'm running a C750 BTW).

Quote
My version at home supports devices with flash > 16Mb alot better than the current CVS, however, I have no way of uploading it ATM.

Yes, I've certainly got more flash than that - 64MB split into two equal-ish sized partitions.

Quote
However, the real effort goes into the hand-tuning / pre-configuring the (Opie) environment for a better out of the box experience.

Setting up subapplet (which is kinda bugged for VGA screens BTW) to hide seldom used taskbar applets and configuring a readable font for the GUI and opie-console on VGA screens for example.

These are things which require time and dedication but the result is a better user experience IMO.

Yes, I quite agree, once I get my build box back on the network I'll build an image and see what I can do.


Si
C750 OZ3.5.4 (GPE, 2.6.x kernel)
SL5500 OZ3.5.4 (Opie)
Nokia 770
Serial GPS, WCF-12, Socket Ethernet & BT, Ratoc USB
WinXP, Mandriva

tombraider

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 409
    • View Profile
    • http://atoah.com/zaurus/
Question On Installing Hentges Rom 3.53
« Reply #10 on: July 05, 2005, 08:10:35 am »
Quote
Quote
Hey Coredump - Ditto for me re: the Hetges ROM. 

Have you anthing new on the radar for Hentges?

cya
bill
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=85948\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Ah sure  
The next release will support Akita (SL-C1000) in addition to Poodle and Collie.

Collie will ship with the updated kernel to fix the APM problems mentioned on this board,
Akita required a not-so-small rewrite of the Hentges OE meta-data but looks very good now.
Since I do not own a Poodle to check the image myself, I currently consider it "finished" until proven otherwise heh.


PS: Akita won't ship with a cardfs image as everything fits into the onboard flash  
This is a waayyyy cool piece of hardware.

PPS: I've moved on June, 27th into a new flat and I'm still waiting for my internet to be connected. Could take as long as another two weeks  
No updates whatsoever until then, sorry.
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=86956\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Will there be a built in Opera in the next collie version??  I hope,  I hope.  Everyone who has a Zaurus paid for the Opera software so I don't see a problem with this being done legitimately.  Now porting it to a SIMpad or Windows device would be a different matter.

Love your ROM;  wish there were a separate forum for its discussion here on OE.  

Enjoy your new apartment!
Learning Chinese?  Have a Mac?  Try Hanzi Master: Download for free

Tombraider's Zaurus C1000 Tips Web Site

SL-3200 from Conics.net: Sharp ROM| SL-C1000: Pdaxrom Beta 3

CoreDump

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 713
    • View Profile
    • http://www.hentges.net
Question On Installing Hentges Rom 3.53
« Reply #11 on: July 05, 2005, 10:04:35 am »
Quote
Will there be a built in Opera in the next collie version??  I hope,  I hope.  Everyone who has a Zaurus paid for the Opera software so I don't see a problem with this being done legitimately.  Now porting it to a SIMpad or Windows device would be a different matter.

Sorry, no Opera from me.
Collie users of course have a license to use the Opera browser (they paid for it when purchasing the collie) but I do not have a license to distribute it.

The only way I'd ever considering shipping commercial software would be a written (!) and legally binding permission by the owner of the software. This ain't going to happen any time soon  

Installing the opera ipk which floats around the net isn't hard. Just make sure to use opera6 which give the least troubles (IMO).

Quote
Love your ROM;  wish there were a separate forum for its discussion here on OE. 

Enjoy your new apartment!
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=87062\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Glad you like it and thanks, I do  
Webmaster of hentges.net & Embedded Linux Developer.

palvarez

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Question On Installing Hentges Rom 3.53
« Reply #12 on: July 06, 2005, 10:13:58 am »
Quote
I got my hands on a 32 mB mmc. tried installing - after bot I get a erro mssege saying I don't have enogth space.
any way how to run on a 32 mb mmc?
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=87037\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

I got the same error with my 128MB SD card.  I don't know if this is stated elsewhere, but I found that the 64-0 kernel doesn't provide enough space for the card-fs install (I think the amout of links required exceeds the small ram storage in the 64-0 image).  I tried the next size down (58-6) and it worked just fine.
Refurbished Zaurus 5500
OZ 3.5.3 w/Opie (Hentges ROM)
Lexar 512MB CF
Panasonic 128MB SD (holds CardFS)
Linksys CF Wireless

CoreDump

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 713
    • View Profile
    • http://www.hentges.net
Question On Installing Hentges Rom 3.53
« Reply #13 on: July 06, 2005, 11:28:45 am »
Quote
Quote
I got my hands on a 32 mB mmc. tried installing - after bot I get a erro mssege saying I don't have enogth space.
any way how to run on a 32 mb mmc?
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=87037\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

32MB is not enough for CardFS. The current image is about 60MB uncompressed.

Quote
I got the same error with my 128MB SD card.  I don't know if this is stated elsewhere, but I found that the 64-0 kernel doesn't provide enough space for the card-fs install (I think the amout of links required exceeds the small ram storage in the 64-0 image).  I tried the next size down (58-6) and it worked just fine.
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=87235\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

CardFS is completly kernel independent. The "out of space" message during the installation of cardfs means that either your SD card is full or the filesystem on it is damaged.

128MB is more than enough for a full install.

I have to admit that I've never used a 64/0 image with cardfs so far, though  
Webmaster of hentges.net & Embedded Linux Developer.

CoreDump

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 713
    • View Profile
    • http://www.hentges.net
Question On Installing Hentges Rom 3.53
« Reply #14 on: July 06, 2005, 11:38:01 am »
Quote
This would be preferable if it could fit, though even then CardFS would be useful to link files installed to the /home partition.

I did a little reading over at trisoft.de:

C700: 64MB flash
C750: 64MB flash
C760: 128MB flash

I'd imaging the 128MB are partitioned like on Akita (~64/64), dunno about the 64MB models. If the 64MB are in one partition, it'd be enough for a full cardfs install.

Quote
I'm afraid my Z has died (flat battery) so the output of df -h will have to wait unless someone else can provide it (I'm running a C750 BTW).

Dang, sorry to hear that.

Quote
Quote
My version at home supports devices with flash > 16Mb alot better than the current CVS, however, I have no way of uploading it ATM.

Yes, I've certainly got more flash than that - 64MB split into two equal-ish sized partitions.

Quote
[...]
These are things which require time and dedication but the result is a better user experience IMO.

Yes, I quite agree, once I get my build box back on the network I'll build an image and see what I can do.


Si
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=87046\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]
Great  
Webmaster of hentges.net & Embedded Linux Developer.