Author Topic: New Images And Feed...  (Read 9938 times)

albertr

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 535
    • View Profile
    • http://
New Images And Feed...
« on: June 18, 2005, 04:31:11 pm »
Does anyone know who compiled it?
-albertr

osx4zaurus

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
New Images And Feed...
« Reply #1 on: June 19, 2005, 01:47:14 am »
Has anyone tried out the images?  Are they newer then the 0.91 release or different at all?   Any idea what source they were made from?  All I can tell from the filenames is that they were recently compiled.

albertr

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 535
    • View Profile
    • http://
New Images And Feed...
« Reply #2 on: June 19, 2005, 02:51:18 pm »
Quote
Does anyone know who compiled it?
-albertr
[div align=\"right\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Apparently, I should read better. [a href=\"http://devernay.free.fr/]http://devernay.free.fr/[/url] says it all.
-albertr

fredyd

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
New Images And Feed...
« Reply #3 on: June 20, 2005, 04:18:46 am »
By the way, I updated these last week. They are still untested, but run on the 2.4 kernel (which is known to work).

To make simpad buttons work, you should follow the advices of geron:

QWS_KEYBOARD (in /etc/init.d/opie) has to be set to 'Buttons' now.

The touchscreen handling can be improved by setting
 pthres pmin=400
in /etc/ts.conf

Fred

albertr

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 535
    • View Profile
    • http://
New Images And Feed...
« Reply #4 on: June 20, 2005, 09:29:26 am »
Fred, thanks for clarification. Do you have instruction on how to flash it? I think opensimpad.org was not updated for awhile and doesn't reflect the current state of 0.9 release and handheld's bootloader...

Since you already have a toolchain setup for building these, is there any chance you can build me opie2 lib with Till Harbaum's patch for cs3 register access? It doesn't seem that it has made it into opie cvs nor to 2.4.25 simpad kernel in OE.

-albertr
« Last Edit: June 20, 2005, 09:41:35 am by albertr »

albertr

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 535
    • View Profile
    • http://
New Images And Feed...
« Reply #5 on: June 21, 2005, 11:42:37 am »
Nevermind, I'll set up a toolchain and recompile it.
-albertr

osx4zaurus

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
New Images And Feed...
« Reply #6 on: June 22, 2005, 12:10:12 am »
I installed the image from the .fr site - and I can login from a serial terminal - but I can't seem to start  anything on the screen of the simpad?  What am I missing?  I tried starteing qpe as root - but nothing is showing up.

During booting the penguin logo shows up, and then the starting message.  Once the init runs the screen clears and turns grayish / but qt never starts up on the screen.  When I look at the ps process output it looks like qpe is not running.

I've flashed with the normal 0.9.x release candidate and everything works fine (except for know issues).
« Last Edit: June 22, 2005, 11:31:27 am by osx4zaurus »

albertr

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 535
    • View Profile
    • http://
New Images And Feed...
« Reply #7 on: June 22, 2005, 11:19:50 am »
I've just installed the old 0.9.0-rc1 build from last December, and it runs on my Sl4. There're few problems, tho. Touch screen is not quite accurate, and I can't get any sound. The battery indicator seems to have  a wrong window size - from all three digits it only seem to display first two, i.e. "10" instead of "100" percent. These are just ones that you'll notice right away. There're also a bunch of errors reported in logs which probably indicate some other problems. I'll try to set up  a toolchain and build my own image sometime in next few days (time permitting).
-albertr

TimW

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 296
    • View Profile
New Images And Feed...
« Reply #8 on: June 22, 2005, 12:06:16 pm »
Quote
There're few problems, tho. Touch screen is not quite accurate, and I can't get any [div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=85346\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Quote
The touchscreen handling can be improved by setting
 pthres pmin=400
in /etc/ts.conf
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=84945\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

 ...and then recalibrate.

albertr

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 535
    • View Profile
    • http://
New Images And Feed...
« Reply #9 on: June 22, 2005, 12:33:50 pm »
I've tried that already, it didn't help me with accuracy. My touch screen is a bit off at the bottom. What this paramater is supposed to change? Touchscreen pressure?
-albertr

TimW

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 296
    • View Profile
New Images And Feed...
« Reply #10 on: June 22, 2005, 12:53:09 pm »
I'm not sure exactly what it is *supposed* to change - sensitivity, I think. What it do for me, though, is to remove the "jittering" that made it impossible to use the onscreen keyboard. What would happen is the cursor would suddenly jump up the screen about an inch or so every few seconds and bumping this number up prevented that from happening.

I have heard people setting it as high as 2000. I think I used about 50 for a while but I eventually settled on 400, same as the original poster.

I haven't heard of anyone with other accuracy problems until now.

albertr

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 535
    • View Profile
    • http://
New Images And Feed...
« Reply #11 on: June 22, 2005, 01:24:57 pm »
Tim,

Thanks for explanation. I'll try different values and see if it could help. On the other side, if it's not a known issue, then it might be a hardware problem with my SL4.
-albertr

misterpib

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
    • http://oregonstate.edu/bonserp/blog
New Images And Feed...
« Reply #12 on: June 22, 2005, 02:39:47 pm »
I have the same problem with the battery displaying the wrong value (only 10 percent of the actual value). It didn't have that problem with windows on it, so I'm guessing it's something to do with the new build...

albertr

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 535
    • View Profile
    • http://
New Images And Feed...
« Reply #13 on: June 22, 2005, 03:53:00 pm »
I believe the battery applet problem might be a sizing problem - it seems to display two first digits from three, i.e. "10" instead of "100", thus last digit does not fit in the screen.

The other issue I noticed right away is cracking sound problem. Also there's a bug when mounting a CF card it updates /etc/fstab, but forgets to specify a mount point, i.e.:

instead of

/dev/hda1  /mnt/cf auto defaults 0 0

it writes out

/dev/hda1 auto defaults 0 0

The other issue is with shutdown. When I do `shutdown -r now` it suspends before rebooting. It looks like some process (opie?) puts device into suspend when is being killed on shutdown.

-albertr
« Last Edit: June 22, 2005, 04:03:57 pm by albertr »

misterpib

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
    • http://oregonstate.edu/bonserp/blog
New Images And Feed...
« Reply #14 on: June 22, 2005, 04:49:47 pm »
It's not a sizing problem with me, considering it tells me my battery is critical when it's actually full...