Author Topic: 1.0rc3 Released  (Read 105904 times)

orodriguez

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
1.0rc3 Released
« Reply #30 on: October 24, 2005, 03:09:42 pm »
Quote
Quote
Regarding wifi.

To connect to a WEP enabled network I used this script:
...

Quote
# ./tmp_wlan_up
wlanctl-ng: No such device
...
message=dot11req_mibset
  mibattribute=data_string_too_short
  resultcode=no_value
mibattribute="data_string_too_short"
wlanctl-ng: No such device
SIOCSIFADDR: No such device
wlan0: unknown interface: No such devicewlan0: unknown interface: No such deviceSIOCADDRT: Network is unreachable 


A typo here:
  WEPEY=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX

  should read WEPKEY=XX:XX:...
  also XX:XX,etc should be your WEP key in HEX
  and do not forget to put your network ESSID after MYWLAN=

And here, before:
  wlanctl-ng wlan0 lnxreq_ifstate ifstate=enable

  the module should be loaded with:
  modprobe prism2_usb prism2_doreset=1

Very sorry for the inconvenience.

BTW, Guylhem has submitted to the forum the conf-files for wlan.

the_oak

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 426
    • View Profile
    • http://
1.0rc3 Released
« Reply #31 on: October 24, 2005, 03:44:22 pm »
I noticed the (WEPEY) WEPKEY typo and fixed that previously. I had also put my essid in the script. I do not have WEP set up. Should I set WEPKEY=none or something like that?

For the moment, I have reverted to my default Sharp rom, but I can re-install rc3 and test the new scripts Guylhem posted as well as your suggestions if he/you need them tested by other users. Just let me know, and I will be happy to test further. But if it is not necessary, then I will await rc4. Thanks!
SL-6000L running Sharp 1.12 rom, (SOLD)
Fujitsu U820 with Windows 7
White Intel MacBook

guylhem

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 577
    • View Profile
1.0rc3 Released
« Reply #32 on: October 24, 2005, 05:47:52 pm »
regarding the SD - fix the path of the module in /etc/initd.d/sd start script. It needs sharp_mmc modules from /lib/modules , whick I moved from kernel/block to net/ (only because I put the modules I am not working on in a separate directory, to avoid accidently removing them as I did once or twice and add to ask here for the original files)

regarding ipkg install - found the problem. That's because I updated busybox and forgot to add support for tar options --no-same-owner and --no-same-permissions  . Fixed

BTW here is the new busybox

Guylhem
« Last Edit: October 24, 2005, 06:12:15 pm by guylhem »

rip

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 80
    • View Profile
1.0rc3 Released
« Reply #33 on: October 25, 2005, 05:12:02 am »
really sorry guylhem, as i told you i'm a newbie.
unzipped your busybox but din't where to replace it.
so guessed...
renamed to busybox.conf and replaced the existing one in /etc
but no luck, same pb after a reboot and reset
for the sd fix, i really didn't understood a word of what to fix/replace.

is it difficult for you to repackage a .dbk including all fixes , perhaps it takes a lot of time to do .
but for a newbie like me its difficult to know where to change things.

also for wlan txt file, replaced it and rebooted, same issue, no wlan account available after having created a new with get online.

or perhaps you could edit the first page of this thread with all the fix and path you've made (for an easier view)

 no critisize at all, guylhem, just a way to make it easier for users like me.

merci
zaurus 6000L

rip

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 80
    • View Profile
1.0rc3 Released
« Reply #34 on: October 25, 2005, 06:37:24 am »
dot pb:
for the dot problem - fixed
the file to edit in /opt/qtopia/etc is keycode.tbl
look for String_Return
replace the ending 0xa1 by 0x01

wlan issue:
change wlan.conf in:
/etc/wlan/
change:
WLAN_DEVICES="wlan0"

ChannelList="01:02:03:04:05:06:07:08:09:0a:0b:0c:0d:0e"
ChannelMinTime=200
ChannelMaxTime=250
WLAN_SCAN=n


SSID_wlan0=""
SCHEME_wlan0=qpewlan0
ENABLE_wlan0=y




busybox /ipkg pb:
regarding ipkg install - found the problem. That's because I updated busybox and forgot to add support for tar options --no-same-owner and --no-same-permissions . Fixed

BTW here is the new busybox
busybox file
--guylhem to explain where to replace--


sd pb:
regarding the SD - fix the path of the module in /etc/initd.d/sd start script. It needs sharp_mmc modules from /lib/modules , whick I moved from kernel/block to net/ (only because I put the modules I am not working on in a separate directory, to avoid accidently removing them as I did once or twice and add to ask here for the original files)
--guylhem to explain what exactly to do--


i think i resumed them. feel free to comment, add fixes and i could edit this post.  by the end guylhem will just have to copy/paste to the first post .

merci
« Last Edit: October 25, 2005, 06:39:12 am by rip »
zaurus 6000L

guylhem

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 577
    • View Profile
1.0rc3 Released
« Reply #35 on: October 26, 2005, 10:14:02 am »
Quote
dot pb:
for the dot problem - fixed
the file to edit in /opt/qtopia/etc is keycode.tbl
look for String_Return
replace the ending 0xa1 by 0x01

wlan issue:
change wlan.conf in:
/etc/wlan/
change:
WLAN_DEVICES="wlan0"

ChannelList="01:02:03:04:05:06:07:08:09:0a:0b:0c:0d:0e"
ChannelMinTime=200
ChannelMaxTime=250
WLAN_SCAN=n


SSID_wlan0=""
SCHEME_wlan0=qpewlan0
ENABLE_wlan0=y




busybox /ipkg pb:
regarding ipkg install - found the problem. That's because I updated busybox and forgot to add support for tar options --no-same-owner and --no-same-permissions . Fixed

BTW here is the new busybox
busybox file
--guylhem to explain where to replace--

Put in in /bin : mv busybox /bin.
Additional instructions are required since I just noticed the perms were wrong too. Don't do this for now.

Quote
sd pb:
regarding the SD - fix the path of the module in /etc/initd.d/sd start script. It needs sharp_mmc modules from /lib/modules , whick I moved from kernel/block to net/ (only because I put the modules I am not working on in a separate directory, to avoid accidently removing them as I did once or twice and add to ask here for the original files)
--guylhem to explain what exactly to do--

Use the following script:

rip

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 80
    • View Profile
1.0rc3 Released
« Reply #36 on: October 26, 2005, 10:23:58 am »
merci guylhem for the feedback but for the sd pb, i still don't know where to put that as i didn't found /etc/initd.d folder
for the busybow i'll wait for your green light.

i've noticed you have posted a readme for a rc4, good news
zaurus 6000L

orodriguez

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
1.0rc3 Released
« Reply #37 on: October 26, 2005, 10:28:40 am »
Quote
merci guylhem for the feedback but for the sd pb, i still don't know where to put that as i didn't found /etc/initd.d folder
for the busybow i'll wait for your green light.

i've noticed you have posted a readme for a rc4, good news
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=101001\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Just overwrite /etc/rc.d/init.d/sd

rip

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 80
    • View Profile
1.0rc3 Released
« Reply #38 on: October 26, 2005, 10:31:15 am »
thanks for starters like me
zaurus 6000L

rip

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 80
    • View Profile
1.0rc3 Released
« Reply #39 on: October 26, 2005, 10:37:17 am »
another thing, i've been unable to sync my 6k with this rom but i guess it comes from my 2k machine.
anyone tried?
zaurus 6000L

Gorth

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
    • http://
1.0rc3 Released
« Reply #40 on: October 26, 2005, 11:33:00 am »
guylhem or anybody -
Excuse me if this is answered elsewhere, but to which key combo is the pipe symbol(|) mapped?

thanks,
Gorth

orodriguez

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
1.0rc3 Released
« Reply #41 on: October 26, 2005, 12:03:53 pm »
Quote
Excuse me if this is answered elsewhere, but to which key combo is the pipe symbol(|) mapped?
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=101015\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Shift+Space
« Last Edit: October 26, 2005, 12:04:20 pm by orodriguez »

Gorth

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
    • http://
1.0rc3 Released
« Reply #42 on: October 26, 2005, 03:32:36 pm »
I still see a prob w/sd mount, even after changing out the init.d/sd script.  Boot messages post the SD service starting, the correct module is loaded, but the filesystem is still not mounted correctly.  Directories do not display, even though mount -l shows it mounted ext2.  The only way I have found to mount the sd successfully is to issue the command identified by orodriguez from the command line as root.

Gorth

rip

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 80
    • View Profile
1.0rc3 Released
« Reply #43 on: October 28, 2005, 03:18:14 am »
hi all , while forum was down, guylhem seems to had a hard work and released us a rc4, yeahhhhhhhh

dl right now and will let you know.

merci merci guylhem    
zaurus 6000L

rip

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 80
    • View Profile
1.0rc3 Released
« Reply #44 on: October 28, 2005, 07:04:52 am »
ok, first quick impressions:
dot pb fixed (as in your changelog)
sd mount fixed
prog install in internal memory ok.

wifi icon is still off (not available) even after having created an account through get online.
i'm still not able to install any pb either on sd and cf (greyed out).

testing still in progress.
zaurus 6000L