Author Topic: could use some help please  (Read 1141 times)

dz

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 589
    • View Profile
    • http://www.dangerz.net
could use some help please
« on: February 11, 2004, 12:43:59 am »
oks so i posted before but got no response, so i thought maybe ill try one last time in hope someone can maybe help me

i\'ve looked everywhere, and i still cant find the answer..  my zaurus won\'t connect to my wireless network, even if i put in all the right information and tell it to go..  i have 2 5600\'s, and one is running tkcRom and the other is the Sharp Rom that came with it..  the sharp one will connect every once in a while, while the tkcRom rarely..  other wireless devices work fine, but the zaurus\'s dont

if anyone could please help i\'d appreciate..  it\'s at the point where i almost wanna just return or sell these cause i dont want to deal with the hassle anymore.. i love how they have linux, but i kinda just wanted this as a toy and the pim\'s are just a handy feature.. if i can\'t get on the wireless network, it loses a good chunk of value to me..

but anyways, if someone could please help, i\'d really appreciate it.. thanks
http://www.dangerz.net
c860 : Cacko
The greatest experience we can have is the mysterious.
- Albert Einstein

n8a

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 235
    • View Profile
    • http://
could use some help please
« Reply #1 on: February 11, 2004, 02:07:19 am »
I\'m not the best at this, but here goes anyway:

Is your WiFi card able to \"connect\", meaning that:
1) when you plug it in, it tells you what type of card you plugged in (should be the name of a wifi card).  Then, the card light goes off.  
2) You are within range of your home network and you click on the menu-bar network icon and click \"Connect\", and then you start to see the WiFi light flash on and off.  At the same time, the menu-bar gives the following status during the process:
Network Offline (before you click \"Connect\") -] Initializing -] Connected 00:00
3) At that point, my WiFi card\'s light remains on permanently and I\'m connected tot he WiFi network

Let me know where it fails in your process.  Also, what WiFi security/settings are you setting up in the Network Setup wizard?

dz

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 589
    • View Profile
    • http://www.dangerz.net
could use some help please
« Reply #2 on: February 11, 2004, 02:18:18 am »
1)  Yup, all that matches up.
2) In range yes, but it won\'t get past the \'initiatizing\' part.  That\'s where it just continues blinking non-stop.

I have 64 bit Encryption set using WEP.

Thanks for the help
http://www.dangerz.net
c860 : Cacko
The greatest experience we can have is the mysterious.
- Albert Einstein

n8a

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 235
    • View Profile
    • http://
could use some help please
« Reply #3 on: February 11, 2004, 02:32:24 am »
I would suggest trying to simplify the WEP - temporarily require no encryption, and see if you\'re able to connect to a totally insecure connection.  That would help determine if the problem related to those settings or not.

Unfortunately, this has worked so easily for me (unlike many other things) that I don\'t know much else about it at this point.

dz

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 589
    • View Profile
    • http://www.dangerz.net
could use some help please
« Reply #4 on: February 11, 2004, 02:37:24 am »
Aye I have tried that a couple times, and it also randomly works then.

It\'s a really weird situation.  At first it worked out of the box and all was fine and dandy, and then just random it stopped working on one Zaurus and it worked fine on my other Zaurus..

I appreciate the help though
http://www.dangerz.net
c860 : Cacko
The greatest experience we can have is the mysterious.
- Albert Einstein

dz

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 589
    • View Profile
    • http://www.dangerz.net
could use some help please
« Reply #5 on: February 11, 2004, 02:38:40 am »
As an update to the last one, do you know anything about the WEP bug in the Network Wizard GUI?  I am using tkcRom, and I read that it has a bug where it doesn\'t always write the right WEP keys?

It\'s hard to find info on it..  :/
http://www.dangerz.net
c860 : Cacko
The greatest experience we can have is the mysterious.
- Albert Einstein

dz

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 589
    • View Profile
    • http://www.dangerz.net
could use some help please
« Reply #6 on: February 11, 2004, 03:17:16 am »
BTW, when i do \'dmesg\' i get this:


hfa384x_corereset: hfa384x_corereset not supported on pcmcia. Use driver services COR access function instead
hfa384x_docmd_wait: hfa384x_cmd timeout(1), reg=0x8888.
hfa384x_drvr_initialize: Initialize command failed.
hfa384x_drvr_initialize: Failed, result=-110
prism2sta_initmac: prism2sta_initmac: drvr_initialize() failed, result=-110
hfa384x_docmd_wait: hfa384x_cmd timeout(1), reg=0x8888.
hfa384x_drvr_shutdown: hfa384x_drvr_shutdown: cmd_initialize failed, result=-110
prism2sta_initmac: Failed, result=-110
prism2sta_open: initmac() failed, result=-110.

dont know if that helps or not.. searching on google found similar problems, but no fix
http://www.dangerz.net
c860 : Cacko
The greatest experience we can have is the mysterious.
- Albert Einstein