Author Topic: New 6000 Owner - Opie - Screen Resolution?  (Read 6181 times)

immaculate

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
    • http://www.aaron-liao.com
New 6000 Owner - Opie - Screen Resolution?
« on: January 15, 2006, 04:36:57 am »
so i just acquired my first Sharp PDA (SL6000L) from a fellow forum member (thanks Srono!) and have been tinkering with it between projects at work.  i flashed OpenZaurus 3.5.3 w/Opie and have been updating packages, etc to use Kismet, Ettercap, etc etc.  one issue that i still haven't figured out: the screen resolution!  i literally spent hours searching and browsing these forums looking for the simple, stupid mistake i'm making here but i STILL haven't found it.  so, sorry to all the veterans here, but i need to ask a very basic question:

how do i change the resolution/appearance settings for Opie so that it will display properly on my 6000?  right now, i've got FOUR Opie backgrounds on my 6000 and, even with better-than-perfect vision in both eyes, can barely read a thing without getting THIS close to the zaurus.  makes working on the thing a huge pain.  i already figured out thanks to the forums that i can click and hold an app to run it "zoomed," but the OS in VGA 640x480 mode is unbearable.  can someone please help me out here?

thanks for any info!

aaron
SL-6000L (thx Srono!) / pdaXrom 1.1.0b1 / 1gb Sandisk Ultra 2 SD / Symbol CF WiFi
SL-5600 / OZ 3.5.3 + Opie 1.2 / 1gb Sandisk Ultra 2 SD / Symbol CF WiFi

speculatrix

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3706
    • View Profile
New 6000 Owner - Opie - Screen Resolution?
« Reply #1 on: January 15, 2006, 08:15:38 am »
Quote
i already figured out thanks to the forums that i can click and hold an app to run it "zoomed," but the OS in VGA 640x480 mode is unbearable.  can someone please help me out here?
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=111005\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

the 6000 is 480x640, i.e. it's vga rotated round 90 degrees.
Gemini 4G/Wi-Fi owner, formerly zaurus C3100 and 860 owner; also owner of an HTC Doubleshot, a Zaurus-like phone.

bluedevils

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1284
    • View Profile
    • http://
New 6000 Owner - Opie - Screen Resolution?
« Reply #2 on: January 15, 2006, 09:25:27 am »
Hmmm....The resolution on the Z generally does not change, but maybe there is some way to change the default fonts to be more accomodating.
I'm now an iphone user and use my zaurii as serial terminals, perl and shell scripting and when I need 640x480 screens

sl-c3100/pda cacko 1.23 | sl-6000l/needs battery | sl-c760/server pdaxrom rc12 | Former sl-5500/tkcrom owner (sister's birthday gift)

Hrw

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1366
    • View Profile
New 6000 Owner - Opie - Screen Resolution?
« Reply #3 on: January 16, 2006, 04:59:01 am »
settings/appearance - you can change font to anyone you want.

and OPIE does not support 'zoomed' modes.
OpenZaurus 3.5.4x Release Manager
OpenEmbedded, Ångström, Poky developer
My website

Misc embedded hardware.

immaculate

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
    • http://www.aaron-liao.com
New 6000 Owner - Opie - Screen Resolution?
« Reply #4 on: January 17, 2006, 05:25:08 pm »
wow, so there really is no way to get OZ running w/proper graphics on the 6000?  i tried both GPE and Opie and both are this way.  i find it slightly hard to believe that everyone is squinting at tiny icons on their OZ 6000s!  any other suggestions guys?  thx for all the reponses!

aaron
SL-6000L (thx Srono!) / pdaXrom 1.1.0b1 / 1gb Sandisk Ultra 2 SD / Symbol CF WiFi
SL-5600 / OZ 3.5.3 + Opie 1.2 / 1gb Sandisk Ultra 2 SD / Symbol CF WiFi

BarryW

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 690
    • View Profile
    • http://
New 6000 Owner - Opie - Screen Resolution?
« Reply #5 on: January 17, 2006, 10:22:30 pm »
Quote
wow, so there really is no way to get OZ running w/proper graphics on the 6000?  i tried both GPE and Opie and both are this way.  i find it slightly hard to believe that everyone is squinting at tiny icons on their OZ 6000s!  any other suggestions guys?  thx for all the reponses!

aaron
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=111337\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]


See I'm just the opposite, I don't see how people use 320X240 screens.
What's this button do??

C3100
Distro changes almost weekly...

C3200
Distro also changes almost weekly...  :)

Hardware hacks and stuff.

speculatrix

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3706
    • View Profile
New 6000 Owner - Opie - Screen Resolution?
« Reply #6 on: January 18, 2006, 02:44:40 am »
Quote
Quote
wow, so there really is no way to get OZ running w/proper graphics on the 6000?  i tried both GPE and Opie and both are this way.  i find it slightly hard to believe that everyone is squinting at tiny icons on their OZ 6000s!  any other suggestions guys?  thx for all the reponses!

aaron
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=111337\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]


See I'm just the opposite, I don't see how people use 320X240 screens.
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=111384\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

I am wondering if we misunderstand the problem... could it be that the original poster's setup means that their GPS/Opie desktop is only filling part of the screen i.e. 320x240, rather than the full 480x640, and so far all they've managed to do is zoom it so it looks pixelated.

I agree that once you've used a really hires PDA screen anything low looks terrible... I thought my Palm T3 320x480 was good (and made my wife's old Palm M515 with 160x160 look bad) until I got the Z and it makes the Palm look average and the M515 seem utter crap!

Paul
Gemini 4G/Wi-Fi owner, formerly zaurus C3100 and 860 owner; also owner of an HTC Doubleshot, a Zaurus-like phone.

lardman

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4512
    • View Profile
    • http://people.bath.ac.uk/enpsgp/Zaurus/
New 6000 Owner - Opie - Screen Resolution?
« Reply #7 on: January 18, 2006, 05:47:10 am »
Quote
how do i change the resolution/appearance settings for Opie so that it will display properly on my 6000? right now, i've got FOUR Opie backgrounds on my 6000 and, even with better-than-perfect vision in both eyes, can barely read a thing without getting THIS close to the zaurus. makes working on the thing a huge pain. i already figured out thanks to the forums that i can click and hold an app to run it "zoomed," but the OS in VGA 640x480 mode is unbearable. can someone please help me out here?

Quote
wow, so there really is no way to get OZ running w/proper graphics on the 6000? i tried both GPE and Opie and both are this way. i find it slightly hard to believe that everyone is squinting at tiny icons on their OZ 6000s! any other suggestions guys?

Follow hrw's instructions and alter the font sizes and icon sizes using the Settings> Appearance applet.

This will mean that the fonts and icons will be bigger (both for your eyes and in a pixel-size sense). Your background will naturally be tiled if it's smaller than the screen resolution (though I thought there was an option to stretch it to fill the screen - can't remember).

This will also mean that the icons and fonts in the applications will be larger.


Si
C750 OZ3.5.4 (GPE, 2.6.x kernel)
SL5500 OZ3.5.4 (Opie)
Nokia 770
Serial GPS, WCF-12, Socket Ethernet & BT, Ratoc USB
WinXP, Mandriva

Hrw

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1366
    • View Profile
New 6000 Owner - Opie - Screen Resolution?
« Reply #8 on: January 18, 2006, 09:22:11 am »
We always suggest to remove ~/Settings/ before running OPIE for first time. But who read ReleaseNotes....
OpenZaurus 3.5.4x Release Manager
OpenEmbedded, Ångström, Poky developer
My website

Misc embedded hardware.

immaculate

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
    • http://www.aaron-liao.com
New 6000 Owner - Opie - Screen Resolution?
« Reply #9 on: January 18, 2006, 03:46:24 pm »
Quote
We always suggest to remove ~/Settings/ before running OPIE for first time. But who read ReleaseNotes....
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=111450\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

read the releasenotes.  you're right, i didn't remove ~/Settings/ before running OPIE for the first time.  does it solve my problem?  if so, i will NAND flash back and re-install everything to try it.  what i'm lead to believe, however, from all of the responses, is that the resolution is just as it is and OPIE doesn't support that and it will look like this no matter what...

thx for all the other responses.  you guys didn't misunderstand my original post.  i was just shocked that i had 4 backgrounds tiled on the higher resolution screen and that everything is miniscule.  changing the font size should make everything more usable.  

thanks again...

aaron
SL-6000L (thx Srono!) / pdaXrom 1.1.0b1 / 1gb Sandisk Ultra 2 SD / Symbol CF WiFi
SL-5600 / OZ 3.5.3 + Opie 1.2 / 1gb Sandisk Ultra 2 SD / Symbol CF WiFi

lardman

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4512
    • View Profile
    • http://people.bath.ac.uk/enpsgp/Zaurus/
New 6000 Owner - Opie - Screen Resolution?
« Reply #10 on: January 18, 2006, 04:11:14 pm »
Quote
if so, i will NAND flash back and re-install everything to try it.

No need to do that. Just remove the 'Settings' directory and its contents and restart opie (or reboot); it will realise and produce the default files (which should produce a useful dpi font/icon set on your sl6k - if it doesn't then this is a bug and please report it).

Quote
what i'm lead to believe, however, from all of the responses, is that the resolution is just as it is and OPIE doesn't support that and it will look like this no matter what...

Yes, the resolution is fixed, however the icons and fonts can be made larger which will make them legible. I see no problem with this approach, but please let me know if you do. The only possible issue I can see is with applications which have fixed pixel sized features (and I've no idea whether such apps exist).

Quote
i was just shocked that i had 4 backgrounds tiled on the higher resolution screen and that everything is miniscule.

These are separate issues of course. Your background is simply smaller than the resolution of the screen. If this is an issue for you (and in general anyway) it might be worth looking at the options which Opie supports (or could support with a patch or two) to allow tiling/stretching/shrinking of the background image.


Si
C750 OZ3.5.4 (GPE, 2.6.x kernel)
SL5500 OZ3.5.4 (Opie)
Nokia 770
Serial GPS, WCF-12, Socket Ethernet & BT, Ratoc USB
WinXP, Mandriva

BarryW

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 690
    • View Profile
    • http://
New 6000 Owner - Opie - Screen Resolution?
« Reply #11 on: January 18, 2006, 04:54:48 pm »
Quote
We always suggest to remove ~/Settings/ before running OPIE for first time. But who read ReleaseNotes....
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=111450\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]


What's a release note??  

Are they releated to those directions things I find with new stuff?  I don't read those either...  
« Last Edit: January 18, 2006, 04:55:43 pm by BarryW »
What's this button do??

C3100
Distro changes almost weekly...

C3200
Distro also changes almost weekly...  :)

Hardware hacks and stuff.

Hrw

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1366
    • View Profile
New 6000 Owner - Opie - Screen Resolution?
« Reply #12 on: January 19, 2006, 03:10:40 am »
OpenZaurus Release Notes
OpenZaurus 3.5.4x Release Manager
OpenEmbedded, Ångström, Poky developer
My website

Misc embedded hardware.