Author Topic: Overclocking Beta3...  (Read 7670 times)

neo_com_3

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
    • View Profile
Overclocking Beta3...
« on: November 02, 2006, 04:25:07 am »
I do not want to break your balls but even after I search, I cannot find how to over clock my Z 3200 using beta3. I found on a post somewhere here, that I can use the "set" command, but it is not working for me - it does not give me the option for clock...

Can someone explain what do I have to do, and is there any ipk that I need?

Tnx...
XDA Flame
Windows Mobile 2005 - 2GB Sandisk MicroSD - PDair case - Plus several extras...
Sharp Zaurus SL-C3200
pdaXrom 1.1.0beta3 & XFCE 4.4.2 & ROX file manager - 80GB External Usb HDD & 4GB TopRam SD & 4GB A-Data SD & 512MB SanDisk SD - DLinkDCF-660W CF WiFi - PDair case - Plus several extras...
Mobile History : Ericsson GA318, Ericsson T28s, Siemens SL45, Nokia 3510i, Nokia 7250i, Siemens S65, Siemens SX1, Nokia 3230, Nokia N70, VPA Compact, SPV M5000, SPV M3100...

daniel3000

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1003
    • View Profile
    • http://
Overclocking Beta3...
« Reply #1 on: November 02, 2006, 05:00:21 am »
AFAIK it is just a matter of writing some numerical value into some "file" in the /proc file system.
But I don't know any details...
SL-C3200 with weeXpc, based on pdaXrom 1.1.0beta3
HP 200LX with MS-DOS 5.0

InSearchOf

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1144
    • View Profile
    • http://
Overclocking Beta3...
« Reply #2 on: November 02, 2006, 09:26:04 am »
From what I heard... since the 3200 has a different CPU, the stablity after overclocking is horrid!...

But try for yourself... if I had my Z with my I would tell you the value to change... But it doesnt work form the CPU Config utility?

Late
« Last Edit: November 02, 2006, 09:26:34 am by InSearchOf »
Sharp Zaurus SL-C3100 and SL-6000L
pdaXrom Developer
Please visit pdaXrom.org for updates
My Blog
IRC #pdaxrom @ FreeNode

zi99y

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 282
    • View Profile
Overclocking Beta3...
« Reply #3 on: November 02, 2006, 03:23:30 pm »
I use the following aliases on my C3200:

# set cpu clock speed
# "104", "208", "312", "416", "520", "624"
alias cpu1="echo '2000204' > /proc/zaurus/CCCR; echo '04' > /proc/zaurus/VCORE"
alias cpu2="echo '2000206' > /proc/zaurus/CCCR; echo '06' > /proc/zaurus/VCORE"
alias cpu3="echo '2000208' > /proc/zaurus/CCCR; echo '08' > /proc/zaurus/VCORE"
alias cpu4="echo '2000210' > /proc/zaurus/CCCR; echo '0a' > /proc/zaurus/VCORE"
alias cpu5="echo '2000214' > /proc/zaurus/CCCR; echo '0c' > /proc/zaurus/VCORE"
alias cpu6="echo '2000218' > /proc/zaurus/CCCR; echo '0e' > /proc/zaurus/VCORE"
alias cpumin="echo '2000204' > /proc/zaurus/CCCR; echo '04' > /proc/zaurus/VCORE"
alias cpunormal="echo '2000210' > /proc/zaurus/CCCR; echo '0a' > /proc/zaurus/VCORE"
alias cpumax="echo '2000218' > /proc/zaurus/CCCR; echo '0e' > /proc/zaurus/VCORE"

I've not done too much experimenting, but it did lockup once on the 620Mhz setting. I have switched to 520Mhz a fair bit and it works fine, the speed difference is very noticeable.

Credit for this goes elsewhere, I just use it as the python script doesn't work for me.

desertrat

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 743
    • View Profile
    • http://
Overclocking Beta3...
« Reply #4 on: November 02, 2006, 11:41:21 pm »
Quote
Credit for this goes elsewhere
That's me

Quote
I just use it as the python script doesn't work for me.
I believe the script does some sanity checks to see what machine/cpu is in use and maybe it hasn't been updated for the C3200.
SL-C3100 / Ambicon WL1100C-CF / pdaXrom 1.1.0beta3 / IceWM

neo_com_3

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
    • View Profile
Overclocking Beta3...
« Reply #5 on: November 04, 2006, 03:10:40 am »
Tnx m8s...

@zi99y:This might sound wierd, but where shall I type all the above lines? In a terminal or in a file?

Tnx...
XDA Flame
Windows Mobile 2005 - 2GB Sandisk MicroSD - PDair case - Plus several extras...
Sharp Zaurus SL-C3200
pdaXrom 1.1.0beta3 & XFCE 4.4.2 & ROX file manager - 80GB External Usb HDD & 4GB TopRam SD & 4GB A-Data SD & 512MB SanDisk SD - DLinkDCF-660W CF WiFi - PDair case - Plus several extras...
Mobile History : Ericsson GA318, Ericsson T28s, Siemens SL45, Nokia 3510i, Nokia 7250i, Siemens S65, Siemens SX1, Nokia 3230, Nokia N70, VPA Compact, SPV M5000, SPV M3100...

zi99y

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 282
    • View Profile
Overclocking Beta3...
« Reply #6 on: November 04, 2006, 05:16:21 am »
either actually, I have a file in my home directory called .alias which is sourced from the bash profile file - sorry that's probably too much info. Go here for a quick explaination of aliases.

Basically you could paste the block into the  terminal and then type the commands cpu3 cpu4 etc. to change the cpu clocking, but it's easier to have them load automatically - there's tons of bash help out there if you want to do it that way, but let me know if you have trouble.

neo_com_3

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
    • View Profile
Overclocking Beta3...
« Reply #7 on: November 04, 2006, 07:56:22 am »
Quote
either actually, I have a file in my home directory called .alias which is sourced from the bash profile file - sorry that's probably too much info. Go here for a quick explaination of aliases.

Basically you could paste the block into the  terminal and then type the commands cpu3 cpu4 etc. to change the cpu clocking, but it's easier to have them load automatically - there's tons of bash help out there if you want to do it that way, but let me know if you have trouble.
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=145556\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]
Tnx m8...

I got it...

I would like to set my speed to 520 all the time. Can I do it or do I risk to burn my cpu?
Tnx for all...
XDA Flame
Windows Mobile 2005 - 2GB Sandisk MicroSD - PDair case - Plus several extras...
Sharp Zaurus SL-C3200
pdaXrom 1.1.0beta3 & XFCE 4.4.2 & ROX file manager - 80GB External Usb HDD & 4GB TopRam SD & 4GB A-Data SD & 512MB SanDisk SD - DLinkDCF-660W CF WiFi - PDair case - Plus several extras...
Mobile History : Ericsson GA318, Ericsson T28s, Siemens SL45, Nokia 3510i, Nokia 7250i, Siemens S65, Siemens SX1, Nokia 3230, Nokia N70, VPA Compact, SPV M5000, SPV M3100...

neo_com_3

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
    • View Profile
Overclocking Beta3...
« Reply #8 on: November 06, 2006, 07:31:34 am »
Hi there again...

Well It is working faster in 520, but I want to know if I can have it working there all the time. I do not care about power consuming, I do not want to "burn" my Z...

By accident i typed 200210 instead of 2000210 and the screen stared to flashing. I reboot and everything was ok. Once I change te speed to 624 and Z's screen turned white, so I reset it. Do you think that I did any damage on the cpu? Now I have it on 520...

After hardware reset, is the speed going to 416 by default?

Tnx, I really app your answers...
XDA Flame
Windows Mobile 2005 - 2GB Sandisk MicroSD - PDair case - Plus several extras...
Sharp Zaurus SL-C3200
pdaXrom 1.1.0beta3 & XFCE 4.4.2 & ROX file manager - 80GB External Usb HDD & 4GB TopRam SD & 4GB A-Data SD & 512MB SanDisk SD - DLinkDCF-660W CF WiFi - PDair case - Plus several extras...
Mobile History : Ericsson GA318, Ericsson T28s, Siemens SL45, Nokia 3510i, Nokia 7250i, Siemens S65, Siemens SX1, Nokia 3230, Nokia N70, VPA Compact, SPV M5000, SPV M3100...

zi99y

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 282
    • View Profile
Overclocking Beta3...
« Reply #9 on: November 07, 2006, 08:51:34 am »
No one here will tell you "Yes it's 100% fine" because you don't get guaruntees with overclocking.

But experience tells us that it is not fatal if the cpu crashes while overclocking, I've never seen any posts about people frying their Z on this forum, but you could do a few searches to see. It stands to reason if it starts to crash regularly due to the cpu overheating then it will eventually damage it.

The white screen you mentioned happened to me also and I reset and it was fine, I just don't clock that high anymore.

Is there any way to check the cpu temperature? If so it may give an idea if you're in the danger zone or not, and useful to monitor.

I personally don't bother overclocking unless there's something I really want it faster for, battery life is more important to me.

daniel3000

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1003
    • View Profile
    • http://
Overclocking Beta3...
« Reply #10 on: November 07, 2006, 10:02:20 am »
I even thought about an underclocking mechanism in case you close the screen.
pdaXrom by default does not suspend the Z but only switches off the screen, which is quite nice because if you open it you don't have to wait for the resume proces (which can take quite a lot of time of many applicatoins are open) but you can simply comtinue to work.
In order to save even more battery power while the screen is closed it would be nice to clock down the CPU to minimum speed.

However, I have seen more crashes of the Z when underclocking than when overclocking, so I hesitate to put the underclocking commands into the clamshell/close rc scripts.

Has anyone done this already with success?

And another questoin: Is there a command to halt the CPU entirely, but without suspending?

daniel
SL-C3200 with weeXpc, based on pdaXrom 1.1.0beta3
HP 200LX with MS-DOS 5.0

zi99y

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 282
    • View Profile
Overclocking Beta3...
« Reply #11 on: November 07, 2006, 11:28:28 am »
interesting idea, does the microdrive "park" itself somehow to protect it when suspended? I would be nervous having it on the whole time.

as for halting the cpu, I don't think you would be able to execute a command to change the clock speed again afterwards!

daniel3000

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1003
    • View Profile
    • http://
Overclocking Beta3...
« Reply #12 on: November 07, 2006, 11:37:14 am »
Quote
interesting idea, does the microdrive "park" itself somehow to protect it when suspended? I would be nervous having it on the whole time.

well, it parks if it is unused and spins down. It should be unused during the lid is closed, but of course, especially in the first seconds after closing, it might still be active. So in order to protect the MD it would be better to somehow actively deactivate it (cardctl eject / insert?)
I suspect this might liead to problems with swap partitions and mounted file systems / open files.
Good point.
I will consider exchanging the MD with a flash card.
OTOH: How many people use their Zaurus as an MP3 player carrying it around in a pocket with active MD? ...

Quote
as for halting the cpu, I don't think you would be able to execute a command to change the clock speed again afterwards!
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=145743\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]


oops. Of course.  
So it had to be  trigger form outside hardware interrupt?).
I don't know at all if something like that is possible on the Zaurus.

daniel
« Last Edit: November 07, 2006, 11:38:14 am by daniel3000 »
SL-C3200 with weeXpc, based on pdaXrom 1.1.0beta3
HP 200LX with MS-DOS 5.0

Lemuus

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
Overclocking Beta3...
« Reply #13 on: November 07, 2006, 03:19:20 pm »
this is strange,
when i overclock my zaurus (3200), at 614, with the python script, works very well, stable, i had it overclocked for a few hours and works perfect. But if i do the same thing with the alias above, my zaurus freeze almost immediately. i searched the script, but didn`t found anything diferent in the way it change the cpu frecuency...
i think i missed something...
Daniel.

klatt

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
Overclocking Beta3...
« Reply #14 on: November 08, 2006, 07:46:29 pm »
Here is a modified version of cpuoverclock.py that works with the 3200.  All I had to do was change one line .  If you really wanted to get lazy all you had to do was change 3100 to 3200 in this one spot.

I'll still probably use the aliases a lot because those are quick and more easily scriptable, but it's nice to have the GUI util also.

Enjoy.

Frank