Author Topic: US Cosmo & AT&T - Anyone Tried It?  (Read 5434 times)

ArchiMark

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1823
    • View Profile
US Cosmo & AT&T - Anyone Tried It?
« Reply #15 on: December 14, 2019, 12:10:42 pm »
Quote from: maki.jouni
For several odd features you need to go settings and toggle that specific odd feature related setting and switch status or toggle on/off. And for example for Mobile data, you need swap it once between sim2 and sim1 before it really knows where...

Hope this help, I haven't yet received mine, but have read several odd features solved like this at startup of device.

Have toggled a few things in settings, but not all.....and restarted....can try doing some more....

Haven't tried swapping the sim1 and sim2.....can try that....

Thanks for your suggestions!
Silicon Valley Digerati - * Please see my Mini Laptops For Sale Listing *
Cosmo Communicator / One-Netbook One Mix Yoga 3S (Win 10/Manjaro 18)
Banana Pi Zero UMPC/Armbian
MacBookPro
Sold: C3200/N900/OQO/N5/Dell Mini9/Netwalker/UMID M1/

ArchiMark

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1823
    • View Profile
US Cosmo & AT&T - Anyone Tried It?
« Reply #16 on: December 14, 2019, 06:37:51 pm »
Swapped sim slots, then tried getting online....no go....

Swapped card back into sim slot 1, tried again, no go....

Also, toggled some of the settings each time.....

?
Silicon Valley Digerati - * Please see my Mini Laptops For Sale Listing *
Cosmo Communicator / One-Netbook One Mix Yoga 3S (Win 10/Manjaro 18)
Banana Pi Zero UMPC/Armbian
MacBookPro
Sold: C3200/N900/OQO/N5/Dell Mini9/Netwalker/UMID M1/

gymbo

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 274
    • View Profile
US Cosmo & AT&T - Anyone Tried It?
« Reply #17 on: December 15, 2019, 06:43:39 pm »
Quote from: ArchiMark
Swapped sim slots, then tried getting online....no go....

Swapped card back into sim slot 1, tried again, no go....

Also, toggled some of the settings each time.....

?
I do believe they are talking about in settings: Set SIM 1 for data, then 2, then back again etc...

(Your last sentence indicates you might have done that as well, but in case you didn't....)

ArchiMark

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1823
    • View Profile
US Cosmo & AT&T - Anyone Tried It?
« Reply #18 on: December 15, 2019, 07:59:29 pm »
Quote from: gymbo
Quote from: ArchiMark
Swapped sim slots, then tried getting online....no go....

Swapped card back into sim slot 1, tried again, no go....

Also, toggled some of the settings each time.....

?
I do believe they are talking about in settings: Set SIM 1 for data, then 2, then back again etc...

(Your last sentence indicates you might have done that as well, but in case you didn't....)

Thanks for your input....

Yes, I physically swapped and in the settings.....
Silicon Valley Digerati - * Please see my Mini Laptops For Sale Listing *
Cosmo Communicator / One-Netbook One Mix Yoga 3S (Win 10/Manjaro 18)
Banana Pi Zero UMPC/Armbian
MacBookPro
Sold: C3200/N900/OQO/N5/Dell Mini9/Netwalker/UMID M1/

Sath

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
US Cosmo & AT&T - Anyone Tried It?
« Reply #19 on: December 15, 2019, 08:19:05 pm »
Not sure where you're at, but check to see if ATT has 4G in your area ON A BAND THE COSMO SUPPORTS.

ArchiMark

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1823
    • View Profile
US Cosmo & AT&T - Anyone Tried It?
« Reply #20 on: December 15, 2019, 09:57:08 pm »
Quote from: Sath
Not sure where you're at, but check to see if ATT has 4G in your area ON A BAND THE COSMO SUPPORTS.

Good idea, Sath!....thanks.

I know there was 4G in the area where the AT&T store I went is located.

However, I did not check the band issue....had assumed PC had checked what bands AT&T uses, when designing the Cosmo...

So, will check this....

But still don't understand why mobile data does not work.....
Silicon Valley Digerati - * Please see my Mini Laptops For Sale Listing *
Cosmo Communicator / One-Netbook One Mix Yoga 3S (Win 10/Manjaro 18)
Banana Pi Zero UMPC/Armbian
MacBookPro
Sold: C3200/N900/OQO/N5/Dell Mini9/Netwalker/UMID M1/

ArchiMark

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1823
    • View Profile
US Cosmo & AT&T - Anyone Tried It?
« Reply #21 on: December 16, 2019, 03:59:37 pm »
This is the reply I received from PC regarding No 4G and No Mobile Data........

 


Quote
[size=]

The Cosmo is fully compatible with the AT&T 4G bands. Could you please navigate to Settings - Network & Internal - SIM cards and ensure that the AT&T SIM slot is the preferable SIM for mobile data? In some cases, as the Cosmo as 2 SIM slots, it will pick the empty one as a source of the mobile data.
Feel free to let us know if there's anything else we can help you with.

Kind regards,
Customer Care Team

[/size]
Silicon Valley Digerati - * Please see my Mini Laptops For Sale Listing *
Cosmo Communicator / One-Netbook One Mix Yoga 3S (Win 10/Manjaro 18)
Banana Pi Zero UMPC/Armbian
MacBookPro
Sold: C3200/N900/OQO/N5/Dell Mini9/Netwalker/UMID M1/

Sath

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
US Cosmo & AT&T - Anyone Tried It?
« Reply #22 on: December 17, 2019, 05:27:19 am »
Current AT&T US Bands:
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 12, 17, 19, 20, 25, 41, 66, 71

Bands Cosmo supports:
2, 4, 5, 12, 14, 17, 29, 30, 66


So no, it doesn't support all ATT bands, but it does seem to support the main ones ATT uses, like 2, 4, 5, 12 and 17.

ArchiMark

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1823
    • View Profile
US Cosmo & AT&T - Anyone Tried It?
« Reply #23 on: December 17, 2019, 08:30:50 am »
Thank you, Sath, for the detailed info.

Now if I can just get 4G and Mobile Data working, I will be all set.....
Silicon Valley Digerati - * Please see my Mini Laptops For Sale Listing *
Cosmo Communicator / One-Netbook One Mix Yoga 3S (Win 10/Manjaro 18)
Banana Pi Zero UMPC/Armbian
MacBookPro
Sold: C3200/N900/OQO/N5/Dell Mini9/Netwalker/UMID M1/

vldmr

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 96
    • View Profile
US Cosmo & AT&T - Anyone Tried It?
« Reply #24 on: December 17, 2019, 09:14:15 am »
Just an idea -- since there is a possibility that cosmo get confused by sim slots, maybe you can straighten thing by putting in sd card to occupy the other slot. At least that is what i have and it is working for me.

ArchiMark

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1823
    • View Profile
US Cosmo & AT&T - Anyone Tried It?
« Reply #25 on: December 17, 2019, 02:46:02 pm »
Quote from: vldmr
Just an idea -- since there is a possibility that cosmo get confused by sim slots, maybe you can straighten thing by putting in sd card to occupy the other slot. At least that is what i have and it is working for me.

Thanks for the suggestion, vldmr......

I put in a microSD in the other slot....

Makes no difference...

Still no 4G and no mobile data....


Also, regarding reception in my office at work.....

My work cell (iPhone XR) gets 3 - 4 bars inside my office (it has a window to the outside).

The Cosmo is mostly getting No Reception or occasionally gets 1 -2 bars......


This is all NOT Good......

 
Silicon Valley Digerati - * Please see my Mini Laptops For Sale Listing *
Cosmo Communicator / One-Netbook One Mix Yoga 3S (Win 10/Manjaro 18)
Banana Pi Zero UMPC/Armbian
MacBookPro
Sold: C3200/N900/OQO/N5/Dell Mini9/Netwalker/UMID M1/

vldmr

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 96
    • View Profile
US Cosmo & AT&T - Anyone Tried It?
« Reply #26 on: December 17, 2019, 08:33:31 pm »
You know, looks like you just have hardware problem - like antenna is not connected properly. That would explain everything. Just press on with PC support.

ArchiMark

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1823
    • View Profile
US Cosmo & AT&T - Anyone Tried It?
« Reply #27 on: December 17, 2019, 08:43:02 pm »
Quote from: vldmr
You know, looks like you just have hardware problem - like antenna is not connected properly. That would explain everything. Just press on with PC support.


Thanks again for your help.

That's what I started to suspect.....just my luck.....

I responded to their non-helpful reply yesterday, asking for specific ways to resolve my problems. Have not receive a response to that request as of now.

But I did say if they don't help me get Cosmo working, I will ship it back for a refund.

Oh well.....
Silicon Valley Digerati - * Please see my Mini Laptops For Sale Listing *
Cosmo Communicator / One-Netbook One Mix Yoga 3S (Win 10/Manjaro 18)
Banana Pi Zero UMPC/Armbian
MacBookPro
Sold: C3200/N900/OQO/N5/Dell Mini9/Netwalker/UMID M1/

ArchiMark

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1823
    • View Profile
US Cosmo & AT&T - Anyone Tried It?
« Reply #28 on: December 18, 2019, 10:07:17 am »
Got another 'helpful' email from PC support:

Quote
[size=]Dear Mark,

Thanks for your reply.

Could you please navigate to Settings - Network & Internet - Mobile network and take screenshots for us of the full window? I wonder if "Mobile data" is set to on as well, that has to be on.

The Cosmo fully supports the T-Mobile network bands, so there couldn't be a hardware limitation about this. It sounds like a software setting.
Feel free to let us know if there's anything else we can help you with.

Kind regards,
Customer Care Team[/size]


 


I replied stating one more time all the things I've done to try and get this working and asked (one more time...) how they can explain why my work iPhone gets 3 -4 bars in my office and Cosmo gets NO reception. Then said this must a hardware issue, not a software issue, and that I want to send back the Cosmo.......
« Last Edit: December 18, 2019, 10:08:51 am by ArchiMark »
Silicon Valley Digerati - * Please see my Mini Laptops For Sale Listing *
Cosmo Communicator / One-Netbook One Mix Yoga 3S (Win 10/Manjaro 18)
Banana Pi Zero UMPC/Armbian
MacBookPro
Sold: C3200/N900/OQO/N5/Dell Mini9/Netwalker/UMID M1/

vldmr

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 96
    • View Profile
US Cosmo & AT&T - Anyone Tried It?
« Reply #29 on: December 18, 2019, 10:16:09 am »
Did you try to pop sim card from your work iphone into cosmo?