Author Topic: Remote X display  (Read 1640 times)

padishah_emperor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 849
    • View Profile
    • http://
Remote X display
« on: July 13, 2004, 09:57:35 am »
Back in ye olde days, well a year or so ago when my beloved SPARCstation was getting too slow even for GIMP, I setup a Solaris x86 box which was faster and ran the X clients from that. If I remember on one machine I ran xhost + and exported the display on the other.

For the life of me I cannot remember how I got it to work, but surely this should be able to work on my Z and Debian.

Has anyone with pdaXrom managed to do this? I'd like to bring my Z's desktop up on my Debian box.

Thanks
Left Linux and Linux PDAs... sorry, got boring.  Switched to Mac.

ScottYelich

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 992
    • View Profile
    • http://www.zaurususergroup.com/modules.php?opmodload&namephpWiki&filei
Remote X display
« Reply #1 on: July 13, 2004, 10:15:08 am »
I do this all the time to get opera on the pda :->
(although, as I mention last time, full screen mode doesn't work remote).

The idea is simple/trivial... but sometimes people can get run-round in the terminology.

With X windows, you need to run an "X server" ... and clients connect
to this server using different protocols (X protocol, etc).

If you have an X server, say, the Zaurus, you can figure out
your display -- which is typically your host or IP address :0.0
for first display (1.0 for second, etc.).  On the *SERVER*, you can
tell the server to allow clients to connect from other locations.
There are a few different authentication schemes, but with the simplest
one, you can use the xhost command to allow connections.

So, if you know the hostname/IP of the location where you are going to
be running an X *CLIENT*, on the *SERVER* (ie: Zaurus), simply type:

xhost + IP

Then, on the remote machine (ie: the "IP" above), set your display.
In [t]csh, that would be:  setenv DISPLAY IP_OF_ZAURUS:0.0
in [k]sh, that would be:  DISPLAY=IP_OF_ZAURUS:0.0; export DISPLAY

then simply run your x client, such as "xlogo &"


Typically, the X client will connect to the server on port 6000 (for display
0.0, and 6001 for 1.0, etc).

Now, I've noticed that both pdaXrom and freebsd seem to start the
X server without a listening socket (for security?) so... if you do a
ps, I think it will show "do not listen" or "no listen tcp" or something.
If that's the case, you will not be able to connect to this server from
a remote location (well, you can, but I won't tell you how here).
Instead, remember to start the X server with "-listen_tcp" ..

ie:  startx -listen_tcp

Sorry, if you're in X already, you will have to exit X and restart it.

Enjoy!

Scott

padishah_emperor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 849
    • View Profile
    • http://
Remote X display
« Reply #2 on: July 13, 2004, 10:33:17 am »
Yes I do understand the terminology, I've been running X for a long time.   Although my posting may have given the wrong impression, I ran an X server on my SPARCstation, and I ran the X clients from a Solaris x86 system.

I don't want to run Debian apps from my desktop on the Z, I want the Z's desktop on my Debian's display.

Sorry if I wasn't clear, I'll give it another go, thanks Scott



UPDATE
No joy, X only seems to want to start locally on the Z
« Last Edit: July 13, 2004, 10:42:32 am by padishah_emperor »
Left Linux and Linux PDAs... sorry, got boring.  Switched to Mac.

padishah_emperor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 849
    • View Profile
    • http://
Remote X display
« Reply #3 on: July 13, 2004, 11:02:51 am »
PS, I CAN run clients from my Debian on my Z's X server ok for a random period before getting a

X IO Error

on the Debian box from the client, sometimes that error does not appear, the client just terminates.

But anyway...

I'm getting eye strain from over usage of my Z    If anyone can give me any pointers to getting this working I'd be most grateful. (I'm sure it just worked without fuss on my Solaris boxes  )

Oh yes, I'm using the USB networking do-dah for this.
Left Linux and Linux PDAs... sorry, got boring.  Switched to Mac.

bluedevils

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1284
    • View Profile
    • http://
Remote X display
« Reply #4 on: July 13, 2004, 11:52:34 am »
you want a 640x480 desktop on your debian?  Wouldn't that involve only booting to commandline on the debian, xhost +zaurus, DISPLAY=debian:0.0 while telnet/ssh to the zaurus from Debian, export Display and then starting X on the zaurus throught the telnet/ssh session from the debian box.

It might be easier just to have zaurus apps display on the debian.
« Last Edit: July 13, 2004, 12:04:19 pm by bluedevils »
I'm now an iphone user and use my zaurii as serial terminals, perl and shell scripting and when I need 640x480 screens

sl-c3100/pda cacko 1.23 | sl-6000l/needs battery | sl-c760/server pdaxrom rc12 | Former sl-5500/tkcrom owner (sister's birthday gift)

padishah_emperor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 849
    • View Profile
    • http://
Remote X display
« Reply #5 on: July 13, 2004, 12:31:20 pm »
No, the pdaXrom desktop SHOULD fillout on my 1024x768 screen on my Debian box. I just don't get why it doesn't work.

I don't want to run individual applications off the Z, I want the full monty.

OK, I'm not making any progress here, does anyone know if there is a VNC server for pdaXrom.
Left Linux and Linux PDAs... sorry, got boring.  Switched to Mac.

zxerx

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 61
    • View Profile
    • http://
Remote X display
« Reply #6 on: July 14, 2004, 02:58:05 am »
On Debian, change /etc/X11/xinit/xserverrc from:

exec /usr/bin/X11/X -dpi 100 -nolisten tcp

to

exec /usr/bin/X11/X -dpi 100

In other words, allow your X server to accept tcp connections...
[span style=\'font-size:7pt;line-height:100%\']Zaurus SL-C760 :: pdaXrom 1.0.5 :: Toshiba 512Mb SD :: Hagiwara 256Mb 10Mbit/s SD :: PQI 256Mb 40x CF :: Socket Low Power 10Mb/s Ethernet CF :: Seano WiFi CF :: Xircom 56k Modem CF[/span]

tz

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
    • View Profile
    • http://
Remote X display
« Reply #7 on: July 14, 2004, 05:04:25 pm »
SDG systems has a VNC Server which they are maintaining:

http://sdgsystems.com/downloads/

That should work with any VNC client (works on my Windows and Mac client).

Normally I ssh to the Z and use the console in a terminal on my laptop.

If you run X apps, setting the DISPLAY variable should work, i.e.

on the Z:

xterm -display 192.168.129.1:0.0 &

(after doing xhost + (192.168.129.201) on the host)

brings up an xterm on my laptop.  From there I can bring up firefox (I don't have PdaXRom, just XQt and a few programs).

If there is an I/O error, then the problem is likely with a driver or cable.  You may wish to try it using wireless or wired ethernet to the Z and see if it still happens.

padishah_emperor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 849
    • View Profile
    • http://
Remote X display
« Reply #8 on: July 14, 2004, 06:37:42 pm »
@tz
Thanks, I don't think it will work on pdaXrom but I will give it a go.

@zxerx
I gave it a try but it didn't seem to make any difference.
Left Linux and Linux PDAs... sorry, got boring.  Switched to Mac.

ScottYelich

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 992
    • View Profile
    • http://www.zaurususergroup.com/modules.php?opmodload&namephpWiki&filei
Remote X display
« Reply #9 on: July 15, 2004, 10:42:55 am »
Quote
Sorry if I wasn't clear, I'll give it another go, thanks Scott

UPDATE
No joy, X only seems to want to start locally on the Z


The whole environment is basically just a window manager, etc.

You basically want /need to run a vnc server on the Z.  I did this a while
back with qtopia rom and pocketworkstation:

BOTH qtopia *and* pocketworkstation were running at the same time...
you can see the icewm "desktop" on the right:

http://zaurus.spy.org/screenshots/scottyel...4x768_scrot.jpg

I set up that desktop to be 800x600  so it would be usable on my freebsd (remote) display, yet not take up the entire (remote) display.   Today, I would use xfce
instead of icewm.

good luck.


Scott

tz

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
    • View Profile
    • http://
Remote X display
« Reply #10 on: July 15, 2004, 05:03:55 pm »
The VNC server (if you pull it out of the ipkg) should work if you start it from the command line.  The Qt/E "app" is just a shell that fires it off in the background while ticking off a progress bar.  I think it just reads from /dev/fb

padishah_emperor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 849
    • View Profile
    • http://
Remote X display
« Reply #11 on: July 19, 2004, 01:33:09 pm »
No, that won't work. It requires a kbdsim module which wont work properly, the keyboard and mouse stop working and the VNC output is rotated 90 degrees.
Left Linux and Linux PDAs... sorry, got boring.  Switched to Mac.